Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from bookwitch

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: bookwitch x


Results 1 - 20 of 2517
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 126 Next
1) COLUMBIA AND BEYOND: The Story of the Space Shuttle
Branley Franklyn M

NY: Philomel Books, 1984. Revised Ed. Squarish small quarto in pictorial dj. Ex school library book with pocket and minimal markings. VG cond. Dj near fine in mylar. revised and updated. 85 pp. including index. Discusses the space vehicle, "columbia," the space laboratory, and other space projects.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE LUNATIC FRINGE, A Novel Wherein Theodore Roosevelt Meets the Pink Angel
M. Evans and Co, NY, 1980 1st edition

New York: M. Evans, 1980. First Edition Octavo, hardcover, black cloth and boards. fine in near fine beige pictorial dj. Humorous story in which Teddy Roosevelt, as police commissioner of New York City sets out to thwart a group of anarchists. 287 pp. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) TOTEM POLES, An Illustrated Guide
Halpin Marjorie M

Seattle, Washington Univ. Press, 1983, 2nd Printing Quarto, softcover, fine in red pictorial wraps. Giftable. The Northwest Coast Indian peoples created massive wood carvings which arouse a sense of wonder; this guide h elpe you enjoy the form and meaning of totem poles and other sculptures. 58 pp. illustrated in b & w and color. Foreword by Michael M. Ames.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) GLOBAL ISSUES: Global Issues 00/01 16th edition
Jackson Robert M

GLOBAL ISSUES: Global Issues 00/01 16th edition
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill/Dushkin, 2000. Quarto, softcover, near fine in glossy pictorial wraps. 240 pages Some topics are: inequality in the world, world prisms, the future of sovereign states and international order, overpopulation, climate change, pollution, nearly 6 billion people now inhabit the earth, HIV, death reates, world's poor, social unrest, ethnic conflict, tourism, nuclear cliff, China as superpower and lots more.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF POLITICAL EXPERIENCES
La Follette Robert M.,

Madison, Wis. Robert M. La Follette co. 1918, First Printing, Second Edition. A fine copy octavo, gold cloth with black lettering. 807 pages. including index. Illustrated. La Follette's Autobiography.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) REDWOOD RAILWAYS
La Follette Robert M.,

Berkeley CA: Howell-North Books, 1960, 4th Printing, Feb. 1960. Octavo, about fine, red boards with black lettering. Maps of rr on endpps. No dj. 165 pp. Map Two folded pull out maps inserted on last endpaper in pocket. History of the Northwestern Pacific Railroad and its predecessor lines in Northern California. Index, B&W photos & illus.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) BORIS GODUNOF, An Opera in Four Acts with a Prologue
Mussorgsky. M,

Oxford University, NY, 1929. 12 mo., softcover, the Libretto translated into English by M. D. Calvocoressi. Brown wrappers; near fine. News article laid in "Boris Godounoff -- a pageant of all Humanity; Ezio Pinza, Cast and Chorus Give Rich Performance"... (presumably from the 1930's). ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) TAKING PART: Survivors Guide to the Hospital
Vickery Donald M

Reston, VA: Center for Corporate Health Promotion, 1986, First printing. Octavo, softcover, Near fine. 232 pp. including index. The more informed people are, the better the health care they will receive. Here are the flow charts to show options and guide you in decision making.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) The True Story of Ah Q : A Learning Guide
Ma, Jing-heng

Ann Arbor: Center for Chinese Studies Publications, 1992. Quarto, blue softcover, in spiral binding. Near fine. Designed to accompany the film "The Ture Story of Ah Q". 108 pp. Gives synopiss of film, vocabulary, fil terminology, principal characters, the script, vocabulary list and exercises. Includes index.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) LIFE AMONG THE ENGLISH
MaCaulay, Rose

Collins, London, 1942, 1st Edition. Octavo, hardcover, previous owner's name on endpaper else VG in red boards with white design and lettering in somewhat edgeworn matching dj. 48 pages, from "Britain in Pictures" series, 8 color plates and 26 black and white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) POWER SLEEP The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance
Maas, James B

POWER SLEEP The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance
Stock photo.
Considering that one-third of the average life span is spent asleep--or trying to sleep--it's amazing that more research isn'... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U. S. A. Villard Books., 1998 Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white dj. Giftable. Dr. James Maas has spent 34 years lecturing to drowsy psychology undergraduates at Cornell University, and knows how to hold an audience--even when the subject is sleep, and even when the conclusion is that most of us don't get enough of it. This is a fascinating book; you'll want to take it in slowly and then sleep on it. 248 pp. and notes on author.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) SERPICO, The Cop Who Defied the System
Maas, Peter

Viking, New York, 1973., first Edition Octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn beige pictorial dj. 314 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. The story of a New York policeman who refused to "play the game" and was shot and hospitalized under questionable circumstances. The so-called bluecode of silence protected the minority of crooked cops from the sanction of the majority. A great book--and it's all true. Made into the fantastic movie starring Al Pacino.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) UNDERBOSS: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
Maas, Peter

A high-ranking Mafioso, whose testimony helped the federal government convict elusive mob boss John Gotti, tells the strange ... read more

HarperPerennial, New York, N. Y., 1999 Octavo, softcover, near fine in beige and black pictorial wraps. A fascinating detailed portrait of a subculture, an intimate tale of power, greed and Mob intrigue. Sammy was the highest-ranking member of the Mafia in America ever to defect. 308 pp. including index. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) CHINA WHITE
Maas, Peter

"China White," the purest form of heroin, is spreading like a plague across America. Ambitious young lawyer Tom MacLean and F... read more

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1994. First Ed. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 270 pp. A dramatic work of fiction regarding organized crime in America -- the emerging power of the Chinese criminal societies called Triads. A Chinese Don Corleone, Boss of Bosses, operat ing from Hong Kong, planning to go to NY when the Red Chinese take over.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) CHINA WHITE
Maas, Peter

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1994. New in like dj. Novel, painting a picture of the changing of the guard in organized crime in America. The secret Chinese criminal society called Triads -- masterminded between Hong Kong and NY. Maas h as created a Chinese Don Corleone, if you will.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) UNBOWED: A Memoir
Maathai, Wangari

UNBOWED: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Anchor, 2007. Octavo, softcover, near fine in beige pictorial wraps. Nobel Peace Prize winner writes her memoirs with endorsement by Bill Clinton on cover who says (this is) "direct, beautifully writtern, a gripping account of modern Africa's trials and triumphs, a universal story of courage, persistence, and success against great odds in a noble cause". . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) GARDENING WITH TERRARIUMS
Mabe, Rex E

Potpourri Press. Greensboro, NC 1973 Octavo, softcover, pictorial wraps. 46 pg booklet. Illustrated throughout with drawings clean and tight. Price tag still on cover. Gift quality.. Illus. by Penny; R. Gabriel.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) GARDENING WITH FERNS
Rex E. Mabe

NC: Potpourri, 1973. Octavo, softcover, pages beginning to brown else VG. Pictorial cover and illustrations throughout. Gives introduction and types of soil and the Boston fern family and other ferns, pest control, potting, charcoal, moss, watering, humidity and more.. Illus. by Rebecca Gabriel and Bob Penny. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) SOURDOUGH JACK'S COOKERY AND OTHER THINGS
Mabee, 'Sourdough Jack'

Argonaut House, Inc., Nevada City, CA, 1972., 4th Printing Octavo, Softcover, VG in Spiral Binding. A Collection of Legends anecdotes, Recipes, and Oldwives Tales Concerning Sourdough Pancakes & Breadstuffs including a Pastel of Western Food Americana Gathered from Cattlemen, authors & Prospectors across The American West. 96 pp. including index.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) THE FLOWERS OF MAY
Mabey, Richard

Collins & Brown, London, 1990. Quarto, hardcover, VG in green pictorial dj. Introduction and botanical notes by Richard Mabey. a selection from the unpublished works of Caroline May (1809-1874) , a botanical illustrator who spent more than half a century compiling her 'Flora of the Wild Flowers of the British Isles'. 84 color plates.. Illus. by Caroline May. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2517
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 126 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (601)
$5-10 (962)
$10-25 (817)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1575)
Paperback (679)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (551)
With dust jacket (1229)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (2517)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: