Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) The Puppet Show of Memory. SIR CHARLES GREENWAY'S COPY WITH BOOKPLATE
BARING (M).:

Heinemann, 1922 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper with a frontispiece; original terracotta cloth, gilt back, uncut, upper hinge just cracking (but binding entirely sound), covers very mildly age-marked else a very good, bright, clean copy. Baring's notable autobiography naturally includes much about his experiences, diplomatic and otherwise, in Russia (he reported on the Russo-Japanese War for the 'Morning Post' newspaper). The first edition is curiously elusive, especially in this co... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($95.65)
2) [Baryshnikov in Black and White. Introduction by Joan Acocella]
BARYSHNIKOV (M).:

Bloomsbury, [2002] . 4to., First Edition, with very numerous double- and full-page photographs in the text; white cloth, backstrip lettered in black, a near fine copy in unclipped pictorial dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
3) Fifty Caricatures
BEERBOHM (M).:

Heinemann, 1913 . 4to., First Edition, with title in red and black, and 50 fine caricatures (48 mounted in captioned double frames on brown cartridge and 2 full-page), endpapers lightly offset, title and rear preliminaries lightly spotted in margins; original diced green cloth, upper board with elaborate caricature blocked in gilt, gilt back, covers very lightly age-marked else a very good, bright, firm copy. Gallatin & Oliver 12; Riewald 20 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.00 ($108.40)
4) Mainly on the Air
BEERBOHM (M).:

Heinemann, [1946] . 8vo., First Edition; original red cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. Collects a series of wartime broadcasts, many first published in the BBC's 'The Listener' magazine. Gallatin & Oliver 34; NCBEL IV, p.1002. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
5) And Even Now. [Third Impression]
BEERBOHM (M).:

Heinemann, [1921] . 8vo., Third Impression; original yellow cloth, backstrip with paper label printed in black, uncut, covers very lightly age-soiled else a very good, bright, crisp copy. Published two months after the first edition. Gallatin & Oliver, 15; NCBEL IV, p.1001 (recording the first edition). . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.45)
6) Seven Men. [Third Impression]
BEERBOHM (M).:

Heinemann, [1923] . Sm. 4to., Third Impression, on laid paper; original blue diced cloth, upper board lettered in gilt, gilt back, uncut, a near fine copy. First published in 1919. Gallatin & Oliver 13; NCBEL IV, p.1001 (recording the first edition). . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
7) Yet Again. [Second Edition]
BEERBOHM (M).:

Heinemann, 1923 . 8vo., Second Edition, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, free endpapers lightly browned; original blue diced cloth, upper board lettered in gilt, gilt back, uncut, covers lightly age-faded else a very good, bright, clean copy. First published in 1909 and subsequently out of print for over a decade. NCBEL IV, p.1002 (recording the first edition). . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
8) The Eccentric Design. Form in the Classic American Novel. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY
BEWLEY (M).:

Chatto & Windus, 1959 . 8vo., First Edition; original red cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy. A PRESENTATION COPY ['For Talog with affectionate regards from Marius'] FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS SIGNED HOLOGRAPH INSCRIPTION ON BLANK PRELIMINARY . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £66.00 ($105.21)
9) Penshurst Place, Kent. The Seat of Viscount de L'Isle. Home of the Sidneys
BINNEY (M).:

[Reprinted from Country Life, 1972] . Roy. 4to., First Edition thus, with a full-page coloured plate and numerous coloured and monochrome plates and plans in the text, title very lightly spotted; armorial cloth gilt, a near fine copy. Reprinted from Marcus Binney's series of four feature articles in Country Life dated 9 March, 16 March, 27 April and 4 May 1972. A separately printed 8pp booklet by Binney and Anthony Emery on 'The Architectural Development of Penshurst Place' (1975) is loosely... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.45)
10) Rolls-Royce and Bentley
BOBBITT (M).:

Sutton, [Stroud, 1997] . 4to., First Edition, with very numerous photographs in the text; original photographic wrappers, upper joint cracked else a good working copy. Published in Sutton's 'Best of British' series. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
11) Rolls-Royce & Bentley. Sixty Years at Crewe
BOBBITT (M).:

Sutton, [Stroud, 1998] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
12) Scottish and Border Battles and Ballads. Musical Arrangements by Jimmie Macgregor. PUBLISHER'S REVIEW COPY
BRANDER (M).:

Seeley Service, [1975] . Roy., 8vo., First Edition, with maps and scores in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's review copy with appropriate slips loosely inserted. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
13) The 10th Royal Hussars (Prince of Wales's Own). [Introductions by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks]. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND SERIES EDITOR
BRANDER (M).:

Leo Cooper, [1969] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly browned at backstrip. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND HORROCKS ON TITLE. Published in Horrocks' concise Famous Regiments series. Signed copies are scarce. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($73.33)
14) Hildesheim. Quatre Pastiches
Baring (M):

Heinemann, 1924 . Sm. 4to., First Edition, on laid paper with a decorative title, endpapers very lightly spotted; original boards, vellum back lettered in black, uncut and largely unopened, a very good, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
15) Bayreuth and Franconian Switzerland
Barry (R.M):

Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., 1887 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), 4 plates and a full-page map on cloth; handsomely bound in contemporary green half morocco gilt, pebble-grained cloth boards, back gilt with five raised bands ruled in gilt, two compartments lettered in gilt, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers, back very lightly faded else a near fine copy in period binding. With the nineteenth century engraved pictorial bookplate of William John Robert... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($111.59)
16) The Northamptonshire Regiment (The 48th/58th Regiment of Foot). [Introduction by Lt.-Gen. Sir Brian Horrocks]
Barthorp (M):

Leo Cooper, [1974] . 8vo., First Edition, with 25 plates on 12; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Published in Cooper's concise 'Famous Regiments' series edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks. Sutcliffe, p.293 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
17) Tunbridge Wells
Barton (M):

Faber, [1937] . 8vo., First Edition, title in red and black, with a frontispiece, 15 plates and a folding map, small contemporary signature on front free endpaper; cloth, a remarkably bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter just a little sunned at backstrip. Well-written social history of the town and spa. Uncommon in this condition. Bennett, p.351 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($60.58)
18) Tunbridge Wells
Barton (M):

Faber, [1937] . 8vo., First Edition, title in red and black, with a frontispiece, 15 plates and a folding map; cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy. Well-written social history of the town and spa. Bennett, p.351 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
19) The Jewish Brigade. An Army with Two Masters 1944-45
Beckman (M):

Spellmount, [Staplehurst, 1998] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; cloth, a near fine copy in the dust jacket. The first detailed account of the Jewish Brigade, which was formed as part of the British Army in 1944 and served with distinction throughout the Italian campaign . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.26)
20) Catalogue (with Notes) of the Aneurin Williams Collection of Book Plates
Bookplates. National Library of Wales. Vaughan (H.M):

Aberystwyth, 1938 . 8vo., on laid paper, with a frontispiece; boards, buckram back, a fine copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. The collection is notable for numerous examples of bookplates of poets, authors, artists, lawyers and clerics. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)


Results 1 - 20 of 374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (139)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (301)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (199)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (374)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: