Authors starting with M from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Picasso's Women
|
|
|
Luton, England: Lennard Publishing, 1988 Lennard Publishing, Luton, England, 1988, first edition, presumed first printing with no further printings indicated, hard cover, spine ends slightly compressed, small smudge on front board, top edge of rear board has a small dent with a short closed tear, otherwise, very good, tight clean, unmarked, in a very good + dust jacket, price clipped, lightly rubbed, spine ends mildly compressed, panel edges are toned. Not exlib, no inscriptions or text markings. NF 410. H... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.26)
|
|
| 2) |
Basic Discography Of Frank Rosolino
|
|
|
Fortaleza Brazil: Machado, 1996 Revised and enlarged from the first edition of 1988, in original illustrated wraps, fore corners are lightly creases and curled, else, near fine, tight, clean, without annotations or text highlighting. Described by the author as a "basic" discography of the esteemed jazz trombonist, includes an index of album titles and musicians. Quite uncommon title. J1375. Second Revised Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $38.00
($36.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Return Of the Sphinx
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1967 Scribner's, New York, 1967, first U.S. edition, second printing with Scribner's B-10/67 on copyright page, hard cover, minimal wear to board edges, top of text block very lightly foxed, page edges slightly toned, otherwise near fine, tight, square, clean, unmarked, in a conservative very good+ dust jacket, unclipped with original price of $5.95 intact and July '67 at bottom of front flap, minimal edge wear, foot of spine and bottom edge of front panel lightly chip... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.16)
|
|
| 4) |
Stalin's Nose: Across The Face Of Europe
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1992 HarperCollins, Toronto, 1992, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, in fine, slightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, tight, clean , unmarked, appears unread, as new. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF377 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.75
($13.97)
|
|
| 5) |
Stan Getz: A Life In Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1996 SIGNED by the author at the title page. An admirable biography of the great tenor saxophonist, a carefully researched, well written account of Getz's deeply troubled and difficult life ,so tragically at odds with an extraordinary musical gift which made him in the words of jazz critic, Gary Giddins, "the defiant romantic of postwar jazz, a modernist of unmistakable yearning lyricism and a virtuoso who dazzled critics and the public alike". In black boards, slight comp... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $100.00
($94.74)
|
|
| 6) |
Dizzy: The Life Of John Birks Gillespie
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2005 Quarter brick red cloth over black paper boards, as new, unread in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear. The latest biographer of Diz, Maggin is also the author of a well regarded life of Stan Getz. J965. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($19.90)
|
|
| 7) |
Dizzy: The Life And Times Of John Birks Gillespie
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2005 Quarter brick red cloth over black paper boards, as new, unread in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear. The latest biographer of Diz, Maggin is also the author of a well regarded life of Stan Getz. J966. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($19.90)
|
|
| 8) |
Dizzy: The Life And Times Of John Birks Gillespie
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2005 Quarter brick red cloth over black paper boards, as new, unread in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear. The latest biographer of Diz, Maggin is also the author of a well regarded life of Stan Getz. J967. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $21.00
($19.90)
|
|
| 9) |
Tough Guys Don't Dance
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1984 in navy cloth boards, board edges are slightly faded, spine is lightly creased and spine ends are mildly compressed, tiny damp stain to ffep at gutter, otherwise, near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good+ dust jacket, unclipped, lightly rubbed, flap edges are toned, minimal wear and creasing to panel edges and spine edges. Ninth novel by the celebrated American writer. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F919. First Trade Edition, First... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.37)
|
|
| 10) |
The People & Uncollected Stories
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1990 fine in black cloth boards, in a near fine+ dust jacket, unclipped, slightly rubbed, rear panel lightly soiled, mild creasing to spine ends. The final work by the great American novelist, with the text presented in its unfinished state with sixteen uncollected short stories, five of which were previously unpublished F1130 . First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.95)
|
|
| 11) |
Child's Play With Eustace And the Prowler
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1982 in blue cloth boards, slight creasing to foot of spine, toning to page edges, otherwise about fine, tight, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, hint of wear to extremities, dated, inscribed, signed by author, " David Malouf, for X, 3.11.93 ". Early novella and two short stories by the award winning Australian novelist, quite uncommon signed copy in mylar jacket. F1009 . Signed by Author. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Abou... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $235.00
($222.64)
|
|
| 12) |
Child's Play &The Bread of Time To Come: Two Novellas
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1982 in brown paper boards, hint of edge toning to ffep, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise about fine, tight, unmarked, in a near fine dust jacket, not price clipped, hint of wear to extremities, rear panel is slightly soiled, in mylar jacket. Two early novellas by the award winning Australian writer. F1028. First U.S Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.16)
|
|
| 13) |
The Cambridge Companion To Eugene O'Neill
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1998 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1998, first trade paper back edition, first printing, very good in bright pictorial wraps, slightly rubbed, light crease at bottom of front flap, minimal edge wear, small damp stain at top corner of text block, otherwise tight, square, appears unread. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF362. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.50
($12.79)
|
|
| 14) |
Shelly Manne, Original Signed Photograph
|
|
|
1958 Original, vintage, 8" X 10", glossy b&w promotional photograph for Contemporary Records, undated but probably late 1950's. Boldly inscribed and SIGNED in black ink at the top left corner by celebrated jazz drummer, Shelly Manne. A few random surface dings, just a hint of creasing to top left corner, else fine, bright, clean, unmarked. Shelly Manne (1920- 1984) will be forever associated with the 'cool jazz' movement of the 1950's and as a founding figure of the West Coast ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $295.00
($279.48)
|
|
| 15) |
Giving Up The Ghost
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2003 Henry Holt, New York, 2003, first edition, first printing, 2003, hard cover is new, unread in fine condition in a fine, slightly rubbed , unclipped dust jacket with light shelf wear. Excellent copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 189. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.21)
|
|
| 16) |
Giving Up The Ghost
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2003 with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unread, in a like, unclipped, dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, a near mint copy. Acclaimed British novelist's haunting memoir. Not exlib, remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF786. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.85
($14.07)
|
|
| 17) |
The General In His Labyrinth
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1990 Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990, first American edition, hard cover is fine, in a fine unclipped dust jacket.Tight, clean, unmarked, in as new condition. Not exlib, no stamps, labels, remainder marks or text marking. F140. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.21)
|
|
| 18) |
Finding Buddy Bolden The First Man Of Jazz
|
|
|
Goshen, Indiana: Pinchpenny Press, , 1980 In original pictorial wraps, staple bound, spine lightly sunned, wraps slightly soiled, otherwise very good+, tightly bound, clean, unmarked. A journal for the years 1970-1 which Marquis kept while researching, In Search Of Buddy Bolden, his biography of the legendary New Orleans cornetist. Quite uncommon. J486 . Second Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.90)
|
|
| 19) |
Proof
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2004 Hardcover as new, unread in like, unclipped dust jacket. Near mint condition in mylar dust jacket. Collection of the renowned American photographer's work, including some fine jazz photographs. J209. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.50
($24.16)
|
|
| 20) |
Making Music: The Guide To Writing, Performing & Recording
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1983 Very good+, in pictorial wraps, small price label to interior of rear wrap, spine is lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, comprehensive reference and guide to performing, recording and writing music, edited by the Beatles producer, George Martin. J564. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.50
($17.53)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (15)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


