Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) SRA Mathmatics Learning System Text
M. Vere Devault, Herbert J. Greenberg, Helen Frehmeyer, Stanley J. Bezuszka

U.S: Science Research Associates, INC, 1974. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. Mathmatic phrases: graphs, number operations, geometry, applications, functions, arithmetic, problem solving, ect, . Includes Glossary ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
2) Tea With the Black Dragon
MacAvoy, Roberta A

Bantam Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Martha Macnamara knows that her daughter Elizabeth is in trouble, she just doesn't know what kind. Mysterious phone calls from San Francisco at odd hours of the night are the only contact she has had with Elizabeth for years. Now, Elizabeth has sent her a plane ticket and reserved a room for her at San Francisco's most luxurio... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) The Way the Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. 722 p. Audience: General/trade. The Way the Crow Flies, Ann-Marie MacDonald's follow-up novel to her bestselling debut (and Oprah Book Club pick), Fall on Your Knees, opens in 1962 when the McCarthy family moves from Germany to their new home on a Canadian air force base near London, Ontario. Madeleine, eight and already a blossoming comic, is particularly close with her father, Jack, an air force officer. Her lov... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
4) Cinnamon Skin: The Twentieth Adventure of Travis McGee
MacDonald, John D

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Book Club Edition. Book Club ed. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. The book has light edgewear and the dust jacket has wear/tear around edges and cover. 214 p.; 22 cm. The Travis McGee series.. Travis McGee investigates the explosion of a cruise boat in the Florida Keys, supposedly the work of a Chilean underground organization. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
5) The Scarlet Ruse
MacDonald, John D

Fawcett Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. The side of front middle cover has a tear. Book has minimal shelf-wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Too busy to pay attention to the little old man with the missing postage stamps. Except that they weren't ordinary stamps. No indeed. They were rare stamps. Four hundred thousand dollars worth. Even so, McGee was not all that interested in them until a generously endowed amazon named Mary Alice McDermil mad her grand e... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
6) A Bullet for Cinderella
MacDonald, John D

Fawcett Books, 1982. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Her Veneer was big city. But one look and you knew that Toni Raselle's instincts were straight out of the river shack she came from. I watched her as she toyed with the man, laughing, her tumbled hair like raw blue-black silk, her brown shoulders bare. Eyes deep-set, a girl with a gypsy look. So this was the girl I had risked my life to find. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
7) The Good Old Stuff
MacDonald, John D

Fawcett Books, 1985. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf-wear, reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Featuring two recognizable prototypes of his contemporary hero Travis McGee...vintage MacDonald...a master at his best. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) Slam the Big Door
MacDonald, John D, and Stone

Fawcett Books, 1987. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf-wear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. The bright glare of the sun exposes their lives of violence, desire, and greed. When Mike Rodenska, a former journalist and recent widower, visits his old friend Troy Jamison in Florida, he's shocked at what he finds. For despite the parties, the shapely women, the devil-may-care air that surrounds Troy and his frien... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) Tessa D'Arblay
MacDonald, Malcolm

St. Martin's Press, 1983. Us ed. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edgewear. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. Tessa d'Arblay is the twenty-two-year old daughter of an eccentric widower clergyman living in London's East End in 1888. Bewildered by the sudden death of a friend from an undetected brain tumor, Tessa visits the home of Dr. Segal, a Victorian brain specialist, to question him about the sublime and secret workings of the mind. These innocent-seeming associations, however,... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Sleeping Beauty
MacDonald, Ross

Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edgewear. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. Plunges Archer into a fascinating and intricate case connected to a disastrous oil spill on the coast of Southern California. It involves him with three generations of the imposing Lennox family who offshore oil platform has caused the spill; whose young heiress, glimpsed for a haunting moment on the beach-handsome, argry-eyed, clutching an oil-drenched sea bird in her arms-has disappeared. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Sleeping Beauty
MacDonald, Ross

Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Book Club Edition. . Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Light edgewear. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. Plunges Archer into a fascinating and intricate case connected to a disastrous oil spill on the coast of Southern California. It involves him with three generations of the imposing Lennox family whose offshore oil platform has caused the spill; whose young heiress, glimpsed for a haunting moment on the beach-handsome, angry-eyed, clutching an oil-drenched sea bird in her a... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Pierced by a Sword
MacFarlane, Bud

Saint Jude Media, 1995. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear and reading crease. 568 p. Audience: General/trade. Characters so real you'll swear you know them. A plot that twists and turns so fast you'll lose sleep to find out what happens next. A riveting story that whisks you from Salt Lake City to Chicago to Rome to Notre Dame. A supernatural thriller that will rock your world. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) The Hidden Target
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt, 1980. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. 343 p. Audience: General/trade. An innocent young American girl on a world tour is unwittingly entangled in a terrorist plot, embarking upon a suspenseful journey full of secret agents, American intelligence officers, and international antiterrorists ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) Cloak of Darkness
MacInnes, Helen

Fawcett Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has some shelfwear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. When Bob Renwick of Interintell, a counter-terrorist agency, discovers his name on the Minus List, it is just the beginning of a riveting tale of suspense that sweeps from London to New York, Washington, Paris, Chamonix, Amsterdam, Zurich, and exotic Djibouti. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) Beware the Naked Man Who Offers You His Shirt
MacKay, Harvey

Ivy Books, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has a slight reading crease with minimal shelfwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. No matter where you are in your career, Harvey Mackay can help put you on the expressway to success. He's one of the most sought-after speakers in business today, and the reason is clear: Harvey Mackay delivers. This collection of on-target how-to's, insights, and self-tests translates into... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Mirror of the Heart
MacKenzie, Maura

Harlequin Books, 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Side of book edges have some wear from shelf. Reading crease in spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. He was cunning but she was no fool. Who was this Carey Hudson? Just a businessman, as he claimed? Or was he "the sleeper", the sexy hardnosed corporate spy sent to assess and disarm Eurospan's tour director-her? ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) Dancing in the Light
MacLaine, Shirley

Bantam Books, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has shelf-tear on edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. You can see absolutely no one in the audience. It is alienatingly black. Then you realize it is all up to you. You are a performer. The long years were worth it. The miraculous magic of expression overrrides everything. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) Seawitch
MacLean, Alistair

Fawcett Books, 1981. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. There were ten of them. Oil magnates. All in a secret meeting to plot the destruction of Lord Worth, England's famous oil billionaire. They hired the notoriuos trouble shooter, Cronkite-violent, ruthless, deadly. Cronkite was not above using nuclear weapons. The target: Seawitch. Lord Worth's massive ocean oil rig. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) The Way to Dusty Death
MacLean, Alistair

Garden City, N.Y: Doubleday, 1973. Book Club Edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edgewear. 208 p. 22 cm. Explodes into action with what looks like a driver's miscalculation, a consequent crash, and a powerful racing car that transformed instantly into a blazing funeral pyre. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
20) Partisans
MacLean, Alistair

Fawcett Books, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Although he prefers the simple, direct life, Major Peter Petersen's life is far from simple. Against the backdrop of the Balkan Peninsula during World War 11, Peter leads a commando force to deliver a vital message to the Partisans. Peter knows it won't be a smooth operation. That sixth sense a veteran acquires warns him... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 358
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (207)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (312)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (200)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (278)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (358)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: