Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (160)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (262)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

1) Centennial History of Polk County
McCall T. M

Polk County, MN: Board of County Commissioners. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Unpaginated, acknowledgments, introduction, 26 chapters. Only the faintest wear at bottom spine edge and fore-edge tips. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) My Study Fire
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. x, 288 pp, list of 65 b&w illustrations, 33 chapters. Third Edition, 1899. Light wear to spine and fore-edge corners with pages v and 287 loose at bottom half, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth with embossed gilt motifs on front board and spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Essays~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Korea: The War Before Vietnam
MacDonald, Callum A

Korea: The War Before Vietnam
Stock photo.
New York: Free Pr.. 1987. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xx + 330 pp, forward, chronology, key to sources,13 chapters, notes and references, bibliography, index. B&w photos between p.140 and 141. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) No Deadly Drug
MacDonald, John D

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xii, 656 pp, guide to key testimony, foreword, The Preliminary Hearing: September 1966, The Bail Hearing: October 1966, The Jury Selection: December: 1966, The Trial: December 1966. Lightly age-tanned spine with minor edgewear to same. Slight edgear wear at spine edges of boards, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listing... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) The Burial-Places of Memory: Epic Underworlds in Vergil, Dante, and Milton
MacDonald, Ronald R

Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Pr. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 223 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, , Virgil, Dante, Milton, conclusion, notes, index. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Maroon half- cloth with grey marbled boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
MacIntyre, Ben

The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
Stock photo.
A colorful criminal who inspired one of Arthur Conan Doyles's most flamboyant villains, Adam Worth reached the apotheosis of bank-robbing. The American born German-Jew was a gentleman thief--he never resorted to violence in his many escapades. With high style, Macintyre paints a portrait of one of history's most dashing figures.

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xi, 336 pp, preface, 29 chapters, epilogue, notes, index. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Beigh half-cloth with navy blue boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) A Grammar of Misantla Totonac
MacKay, Carolyn J

A Grammar of Misantla Totonac
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City: Univ of Utah Pr. 1999. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvii, 459 pp, acknowledgments, abbreviations, diacritics, introduction + 11 chapters, references. Pristine clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Light blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Languages~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Britain and the British Seas. The Regions of the World
MacKinder, H. J

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1915. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 375 pp, 22 chapters, index + 132 b&w illustrations. In mylar. Microtear to ffep, o.w. Clean, tight and strong binding, no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth with gilt plate on cover, gilt lettering on spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) Toward a Feminist Theory of the State
MacKinnon, Catharine A

Toward a Feminist Theory of the State
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr. 1991. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xvii, 330 pp, preface, Part I: Feminism and Marxism, Part II: Method, Part III: The State, notes, credits, index. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Women Studies~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Velocities of Change: Critical Essays from Mln
MacKsey, Richard [Edt.]

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1974. S Paperback. Very Good. xxvii, 370 pp, 22 essays with footnotes including Edward Said, Amado Alonso, Roland Barthes, Rene Girard, Frank Dermode, Paul de Man, Leo Spitzer, and others, other critical essays from MLN, contemporary criticism, about the contributors, index. Penciled underlings and margianlia between pages 66 and 77, else, no wear. White, tight and strong binding. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) Macaulay's Essay on Lord Clive
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

New York: The Macmillan Company. 1926. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. lxxxix, 186 pp, introduction, essay, notes. Introductrion and notes by J. W. Pearce. Inked names on ffep. Near Pristine condition. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth with gold lettering and blind decoration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) Recreations of a Book-Lover
Macdonald, Frederic W

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1911. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. viii, 216 pp, 14 chapters. Owner's book plate on front pastedown. Only the slightest edgewear at with some small slightly rubbed spots to front board, and lightly age-tanned endpapers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)






Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) Reporters Report Reporters
Macdougall, Curtis D. [Edt.]

Ames: The Iowa State University Press. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xv, 177 pp, preface, acknowledgments, Stories and Their Sources, Part I: Reporters Are Like All of Us and Can Be Newsworthy Too, Part II: Reporters Can Become Involved in Their Assignments, postscript with b&w illustrations. A collection of new stories by professional reporters reporting their own involvement in newsworthy events. Only the faintest wear to dj, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underli... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)

Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
14) My First Crime
Mace, G

London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd.. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 255 pp, + advertisements., 19 chapters by former chief of the Surete. Translated From the French by Philip A. Wilkins. Scarce Title. Minor edgewear at spine and board tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
15) The Widening Stream
Mack, Richard; Bullock, Wynn

San Francisco: Peregrin Publications. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Unpaginated. Evocative poetry by Richard Mack, illustrated with thirteen tissue protected plates, two in color, from photographs by Wynn Bullock. Limited Edition: one of 2,000 numbered copies, of which this is No.1483. Small gallery stamp on half-title. Edgewear to head and tail spine, and fore-edge corners, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black qua... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Alexander Mackenzie's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean in 1793
Mackenzie, Alexander

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xl, 384 pp, tissue protected b&w frontis, publisher's preface, historical introduction by Milo Milton Quaife, facsimile of the original title-page, dediacation to the original edition, preface to the original edition, fold- out map, 13 chapters, index. The Lakeside Classics Christmas Edition, 1931. Originally published as Voyages from Montreal, on the River St. Laurence, Through the Continent of North America, to the Frozen and Pacific ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) Landru
Mackenzie, F. A. [Edt.]

London: Geoffrey Bles. 1928. H Hard Cover. Very Good. vii, 244 pp, list of b&w illustrations, 18 chapters. The Famous Trial Series. First Edition, September 1928. 3/4" tear to cloth at top edge joint with minor edgewear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Canadian National Railway
Mackenzie, Keith [Edt.]

Greenwich, CT: Bonanza Books. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 128 pp, The Early Years, The Building Blocks, The St. Clair Tunnel, Canada's Railways Enter the 20th Century, CN Today, Looking Ahead, index with color and b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
19) Simon Fraser, Lord Lovat: His Life and Times
Mackenzie, W. C

London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. 1908. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ix, 361 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations, 31 chapters with footnotes, index. Minor edgewear with some age-tanned endpapers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Original olive cloth with gilt lettering, and border stamped in blind. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Autograph Letters. Remarkable for their Interest & Rarity. Being the Five Hundredth Catalogue issued by Maggs Bros Booksellers
Maggs Bros, Booksellers

London: Maggs Bros.. 1928. S Soft Cover. Very Good +. 357 pp. with 224 b&w photographic rarities and extensive descriptions. Closed tears to spine edges at bottom third with chip at bottom tape repair to same, and soiling and rubbed edges to wrappers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Original printed stiff-card gray wrappers. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations