Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 504
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) The Nurses' "Enquire Within"; a Pocket Encyclopaedia of Diseases Their Symptoms, Nursing Treatment and Much Other Valuable Information Alphabetically Arranged. New Edition, with Additional Information. Fourth Thousand
M., C. O

London: Ca 1920: The Scientific Press Poor. 12 Mo. 175 pp., [includes 8-9 pages of adverts for nurses & nursing books], disbound in binding, binding cloth is torn at spine and spine tips, worn through at corners of boards, lettering dulled. First couple pages of adverts loose, otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Child's Eden
M., E. L

New Haven: [Republished through the Courtesy of the New York Evening Post], 1901 30 pp., good. "This sketch is Republished through the Courtesy of the New York Evening Post, in Whose columns it First appeared under the title, A Child's World.". Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) A Pastoral Letter from the Session of the Eighth Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia, to the People of Their Charge
M'Calla, W. L

[Philadelphia: Ca. 1840's?]: Np 4 pp., plain paper wrappers, untrimmed edges, minor wear and dusting, good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Annual Address, Delivered Before the Board of Trade, of the City of Pittsburgh, On the 26th January, 1841
M'Candless, Wilson,

Pittsburgh:: Printed By A. Jaynes, 1841 Octavo. 34 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, text foxed and spotted, else a good copy. American Imprints 41-4187. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Practical Man. An Address Delivered before the Diagnothian and Goethean Societies of Marshall College. At the Annual Commencement, September 7, 1852
M'Cartney, Washington,

Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, printers, 1852, octavo, 38 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some light toning to text, else a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Practical Man. An Address Delivered before the Diagnothian and Goethean Societies of Marshall College. At the Annual Commencement, September 7, 1852
M'Cartney, Washington,

Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, printers, 1852, octavo, 38 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, some light toning to text, else a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Historical Sketch of Franklin County, Pennsylvania. Prepared for the Centennial Celebration held at Chambersburg, Penn'a, July 4th, 1876. By I. H. M'Cauley. Second Edition - Enlarged
M'Cauley, I. H

Harrisburg, PA: Patriot Publishing Company, 1878 294 pages, Library bookplate and ink stamp front inside board and endpaper, bound in half calf, marbled boards, call number label on front board, tips and corners rubbed, boards scuffed and rubbed, outside hinges rubbed, text block separated from binding, front endpaper loose, as is title page. This edition is NOT illustrated.. 1/2 Calf. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Plea for a Standing Ministry: A Sermon Delivered at the Anniversary of the Young Men's Missionary Society of New York, on the 28th of December, 1817
M'Clelland, Alexander,

New York: Printed for the Society, by J. Seymour, 1818, octavo, 56 pp., pamphlet, small hole in last leaf of text, affecting one word on page 55 else a good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Fifty Years a Pastor: a Semi-Centenary Discourse, Delivered in the Spring Garden Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, December 31, 1854. By the Rev. John M'Dowell, D.D., Pastor
M'Dowell, John

Philadelphia:: Joseph M. Wilson, 1855 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 30 pp., printed wrappers soiled, shows edge wear, title-page slightly soiled.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Fifty Years a Pastor: A Semi-Centenary Discourse, Delivered in the Spring Garden presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, December 31, 1854
M'Dowell, Rev. John,

Philadelphia: Joseph M. Wilson, 1855, octavo, 30 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) ., An Address Delivered at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the University of Nashville, on the 7th of April, 1853
M'Ewen, John A

Nashville: John T. S. Fall, Book and Job Printer, 1853 first edition, octavo, 32 page pamphlet, removed from bound volume, lacking wrappers, else a very good, clean copy. Allen, Tennessee Imprints, 3245. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) The Chief Danger of the Church in These Times: A Charge Delivered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Ohio, at the Twenty-Sixth Annual Convention of the Same, in Rosse Chapel, Gambier, September 8th, 1843
M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit

New York: Harper and Brothers, 82 Cliff-street, 1843 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 47 pp., original wrappers, removed from bound volume, wrappers cropped by binder, former owner inscription on title page, some of the advertisment on wrappers cropped.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Holy Catholic Church; or the Communion of Saints, in the Mystical body of Christ: a Sermon, Preached in the church of the Epiphany, in the City of Philadelphia, on Sunday, September 6th, 1844, with an Appendix
M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit

Philadelphia: H. Hooker, 1844 Cloth. 12mo. 114 pp., plus 1 page advert, Ex-library, bookplate inside front board, call number of spine, small hand stamp on title page, tips of spine chipped, boards scuffed and worn, paper label on spine mostly chipped off, a couple of pages have minor pencil markings, otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) L'Homme Prehistorique. 2e Annee. No. 10, Octobre 1904
[MM. Le Dr. Chervin , & A. De Mortillet]

Paris: Librairie C. Reinwald Schleicher Freres & Cie, Editeurs, 1904 Poor. Pamphlet. Octavo. Being pages 305 to 336, wrappers detached, stitching undone, browned, edges of wrappers chipped, edges of first and last several leaves chipped at corners, spine worn and chipped. Includes "Superposition De Diverses Industries Prehistoriques a Saint-Just-Des-Maris (Oise)" par L. Thiot, "Groupes de Tumulus Prehispaniques dans La Vallee De Lerma (Republique Argentine)" par E. Boman, both articl... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Moreau's Reise Aus Frankreich Nach Amerika, in Malerischen Briefen an Siene Gattin. Aus Dem Franzosischen Frei Ubersetzt
MOREAU, Jean Victor Marie

Paris [i.e. Erfurt], 1805 12mo, 219 pp., bound in contemporary 1/4 sheep and marbled paper boards, binding somewhat worn, rubbed, and scuffed, text foxed, else very good. Moreau, once commander of Napoleon's Army of the Rhine, came to America circa 1801, after his implication in a plot to restore the Republic. He lived peacfully for some years in Morristown, New Jersey, and returned to Europe after Napoleon's defeat in Russia. Scarce edition, OCLC records 4 copies. . ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) Centennial. The Settlement, Formation and Progress of Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, From 1785 to 1876. Prepared under the Direction of the Commissioners of Said County
MORGAN, George H

Harrisburg, PA: Telegraph Steam Book and Job Printing House, 1877 239 pp., library bookplate and inkstamp, binding worn at edges, tips, corners, rubbed and scuffed on boards, rear leaf half way detached, otherwise text good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Die Geschlechtliche Fortpflanzung Als Endzweck Unsers Daseins. Die Geschlechtliche Enthaltsamkeit Vom Idealen Standpunkte Aus, Ihre Natuerliche Berechtigung Und Innere Sittliche Notwendigkeit
Maack, Martin

Verlag Von Max Spohr in Leipzeg, 1893 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 31 pp., +17 pp. publishers advertisements, original wrappers, chipping at edges of front wrapper, wear to extremities, otherwise good with minor pencilling and small ink stamp to front wrapper.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Observations on the Government and Laws of the United States of America, Translated from the French of the Abbe de Mably, with a Preface by the Translator
Mably, Gabriel Bonnot De

London: For J. F. R. & Co. 1784 16mo, xxiv, [1] - 122 pp., original gray paper covered boards, one of the preliminary leaves (xi-xii) bound out of order, else a very good clean copy. Consists of letters to John Adams, dated Passy, July and August, 1783, on the constitutions, laws and government of the various states of the United States. Originally issued in French in an edition printed in Amsterdam in 1784. There was also an English translation issued in Amsterdam in 1784 in the same format and collati... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
19) The Simple Life; C. R. Ashbee in the Cotswolds
MacCarthy, Fiona

Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1981 204 pp., illustrated, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear.. Cloth. Good/Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Inter-Church Federation of Trenton, N. J. A Practical Demonstration of Christian Unity and Church Co-operation
MacCauley, Rev. Hugh B

[Trenton, NJ:1910]: [The Inter-Church Federation of Trenton] 4 page circular, blind stamp, small hand stamp, soiled and stained some, tanned, good. MacCauley was the pastor of the 4th Presbyterian Church of Trenton.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Circular. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 504
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (281)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (199)
Paperback (249)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (504)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: