Authors starting with M from Laird Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 1592
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 80 Next
| 1) |
Popular Hymns and Their Writers
|
|
|
London, England: Independent Press Ltd.. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 215 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear to edges and corners. Church stamp on title page. Hinging near front cover. Clean text pages.. Music, Religion, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Legends of Prince Edward Island
|
|
|
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: Self Published, 1969 Near Fine in softcover. 17 by 11 cm. 195 pages. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Legends of Prince Edward Island
|
|
|
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: Self Published, 1969. Very Good + in softcover. 17 by 11 cm. 195 pages. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Prince, Edward, Island, PEI, Canada, Canadian. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lays of Ancient Rome with Ivry and the Armada [New Edition]
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green and Company, 1885. Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 167 [12] pages. Wine cover with gilt lettering in spine. Rubbin on spine and wear to corners. Name of former owner (in beautiful script) opposite title page and dated to 1888. Foxing on a few pages. Otherwise, clean text pages.. Fiction, Classic, UK, British, Vintage, Old, Literature. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Critical Historical Essays
|
|
|
New York: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1930. Very Good + in softcover. 18 by 11 cm. 669 [4] pages. Orange cover with gilt lettering on spine. Library stamp on front endpaper. Dark edging along top page edges. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages.. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Basic Museum Management
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Museums Association, 1969. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good ++ in softcover. 26 by 17 cm. 80 pages. Usual library markings. Library tape on spine and cover edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Romance of Western Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1918. Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 309 pages. Green cover with black lettering on front cover and on spine. Split at top of spine. Black and white frontispiece of author. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Name of former owner inside front cover. Wear to corners and spine. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
At Issue
|
|
|
In this volume of poems, MacCormack's ninth, she meditates on the layout and style of lifestyle magazines. Here she turns to ... read more
Toronto: Coach House Books, 2001. Fine in softcover. 20 by 15 cm. 67 pages. New book. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1552450937. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Fiction, New. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ephemeris of the Moon : 1800 to 2000 Inclusive Computer for Greenwich Noon, A Supplement to the 200 Year Ephemeris
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: Macoy Publishing Company, 1969. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 247 pages. Usual library markings. Beige cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Clean text pages.. Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Hundred Years of Medicine in Canada 1967 - 1967
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 224 pages. Usual library markings. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Front endpaper removed. Clean text pages.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
One Hundred Years of Medicine in Canada 1967 - 1967
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 224 pages. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to edges. Gift inscription to former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright. clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1990. Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 87 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Sixth printing. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0889104123. SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 ADAPTATIONS, Play, Plays, canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fall on Your Knees
|
|
|
Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1997 Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 566 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Discover Canada [Revised] : Word Games, Maps, Mazes, Pictures and Puzzles to Help You
|
|
|
Thornhill, Ontario: Apple Press Publishing Limited, 1990. Near Fine in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 64 pages. Teacher's aid book. Name of former owner inside front cover. Staple binding. Contains many activities. Scarce. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0919972195. Non-fiction, Teacher's, Teachers, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna, Educational. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
According to Thomas
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Milkweed Press, 1985. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 184 pages. Trade size. A few light marks on the front cover. Light wear to edges and at bottom of spine. Uncommon. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0920561012. First Edition. Non-fiction, Religion. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
According to Thomas
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Milkweed Press, 1985. Very Good in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 184 pages. Gift inscription to former owner on blank front page that appears to be by the author (signed Bruce). Trade size. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0920561012. Non-fiction, Biography, Religion, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Historical Directory of Saskatchewan Newspapers, 1878 - 1983
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Archives Board, 1984. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 28 by 21 cm. 87 pages. Usual library markings. Chip to top of spine. Contains numerous black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0969144539. Reference, Newspapers, Saskatchewan, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Age of Transition : Britain in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
|
|
|
London, England: Macmillan, 1967. Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 249 pages. Grey cover with silver lettering on spine. Clipped dustjacket. Small edge tears on dustjacket. Bright, clean.. First Edition. Non-fiction, History, Britain, England, U.K., UK. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Report : Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada [Volume One]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1985. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 385 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0660118513. Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Report : Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada [Volume Two]
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada, 1985. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in softcover. 25 by 17 cm. 827 pages. Usual library markings. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0660118521. Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (199)$10-25 (1241)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (814)Paperback (776)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)With dust jacket (604)
Signed (64)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
Canada (1592)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Lays of Ancient Rome with Ivry and the Armada [New Edition] Lays of Ancient Rome with Ivry and the Armada [New Edition]](http://i.biblio.com/b/688s/82870688-0-s.jpg)









![Discover Canada [Revised] : Word Games, Maps, Mazes, Pictures and Puzzles to Help You Discover Canada [Revised] : Word Games, Maps, Mazes, Pictures and Puzzles to Help You](http://i.biblio.com/b/221s/39775221-0-s.jpg)




![Report : Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada [Volume One] Report : Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada [Volume One]](http://i.biblio.com/b/211s/24864211-0-s.jpg)
![Report : Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada [Volume Two] Report : Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada [Volume Two]](http://i.biblio.com/b/076s/25204076-0-s.jpg)