Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 719
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) The Unofficial Countryside
Mabey, Richard

The Unofficial Countryside
London: Sphere. Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. 1978. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustratio ns; 173 pages; While the rural scene is being decimated, the wildlife has been on the move, into the cities and suburbs. This brilliant book reveals the astonishingly rich world of animal and plant life surviving under our very noses. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.36 ($6.43)
2) The Confession
MacAlan, Peter

The Confession
London: Star Books. Very Good-; Marker pen initials inside front cover. Cover clipped on front endpaper. Light cover wear, creased at corners. 1986. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 228 pages; The body of a Benedictine friar is found in the Pope's private apartments. Is it suicide? Or is the death in some way linked to the discovery of an old parchment in the Vatican vaults riddled with devastating implications for the church? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.37)
3) The Valkyrie Directive
MacAlan, Peter

The Valkyrie Directive
London: W H Allen. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth library binding. Nice tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 240 pages; April 1940 and the German army occupies neutral Norway little knowing that this will have a profound effect upon the British Prime Minister. For Neville Chamberlain is gravely ill with a malignant tumour of the intestine. Only three surgeons... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.83 ($11.54)
4) The Road From Chilanga
MacArthur, Wilson

The Road From Chilanga
London: Jarrolds Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight shelf wear and tear to price clipped DJ. 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 240 pages; A story of Rhodesia. A small farming community faces upheaval when the government decides to build a new road. For the farmers it will bring cheaper transport, for the new residents soaring land values, and for Susan Sullivan a way of escape at ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.33 ($24.07)
5) Damiano's Lute
MacAvoy, R. A

Damiano's Lute
London: Bantam. Very Good+; Light edge and shelf wear. 1985. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Damiano Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 254 pages; Damiano, shattered by the demonic fury of his dark powers, has decided to live as a mortal man. But the Father of Lies has other plans, so Damiano must challenge the forces of darkness armed only with the power of his love and the music of his lute. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.09 ($6.03)
6) Damiano
MacAvoy, R. A

Damiano
London: Bantam. Very Good+; Very light cover wear. 1985. First British Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Damiano Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 243 pages; Volume One of a magical fantasy. Befriended by the Archangel Raphael who teaches him the lute, Damiano, a wizard's son is heir to dark magics. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.48 ($6.60)
7) Damiano
MacAvoy, R. A

Damiano
London: Bantam. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1989. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Damiano Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 243 pages; Volume One of a magical fantasy. Befriended by the Archangel Raphael who teaches him the lute, Damiano, a wizard's son is heir to dark magics. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.26 ($6.28)
8) Damiano's Lute
MacAvoy, R. A

Damiano's Lute
London: Bantam. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, small sticker tear on front cover. 1985. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Damiano Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 254 pages; Damiano, shattered by the demonic fury of his dark powers, has decided to live as a mortal man. But the Father of Lies has other plans, so Damiano must challenge the forces of darkness armed only with the power of his love and the music of his lu... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.79)
9) Plankton's Luck A Life in Retrospect
MacCallum, Mungo. B

Plankton's Luck A Life in Retrospect
Melbourne, Australia: Hutchinson Of Australia. Very Good+; Light shelf wear, some ripples to DJ, ink message on front endpaper. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; 269 pages; Memoires and personal family history of the noted Australian journalist and broadcaster. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.04 ($13.33)
10) Onions In The Stew
MacDonald, Betty

Onions In The Stew
London: The Book Club. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ badly worn and torn with small loss at top of spine and base of rear cover, bumped corners. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering to spine. No names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; The hero of 'The Egg and I' moves her family to a small island off Seattle, and learns to cope with winter storms, lack of ferries and two teenagers. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.94 ($10.23)
11) Onions In The Stew
MacDonald, Betty

Onions In The Stew
London: The Book Club. Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, boards badly marked and stained, previous owner details inside front cover. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Reading copy only. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; The hero of 'The Egg and I' moves her family to a small island off Seattle, and learns to cope with winter storms, lack of ferries and two teenagers. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.10 ($6.04)
12) Crowdie & Cream
MacDonald, Finlay J

Crowdie & Cream
London: Futura. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1983. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 176 pages; Memoirs of a Hebridean childhood and a way of life that has nearly disappeared. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($6.93)
13) The Executioners
MacDonald, John

The Executioners
Penguin Books. Very Good+; Very light wear to cover. 1991. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.30 ($7.81)
14) The Last One Left
MacDonald, John

The Last One Left
London: The Companion Book Club. Very Good+; DJ has some minor closed tears and browned spine. Light foxing to edges of reading block. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to dark blue spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Jacket design by Barry Wilkinson. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pages; The seeds had been sown in Texas where a large sum of money had been manipulated for unsavoury purposes. They had been carried on the hot cash-scented wind to... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.60 ($12.68)
15) The Last One Left
MacDonald, John

The Last One Left
London: The Companion Book Club. Very Good+; DJ has slightly browned spine. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to dark blue spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Jacket design by Barry Wilkinson. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pages; The seeds had been sown in Texas where a large sum of money had been manipulated for unsavoury purposes. They had been carried on the hot cash-scented wind to the golden coast of Florida where they grew into a brutal ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.33 ($15.23)
16) Free Fall In Crimson
MacDonald, John D

Free Fall In Crimson
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some wear and tear to unclipped DJ, some heavy crease to front fly. 1981. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Crimson boards quarter bound black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Travis McGee Series; Vol. 19; 246 pages; Travis McGee is offered half of a possible inheritance if he can discover the truth behind an unsolved murder. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($11.00)
17) Cape Fear (The Executioners)
MacDonald, John D

Cape Fear  (The Executioners)
London: Pan Books. Very Good+; Small dried glue spots to inside covers, paper slightly toned. 1962. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Great Pan G467. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Great cover artwork by Peff depicting head portraits of Gregory Peck and Robert Mitcham from the movie adaptation. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Sam Bowden's evidence had put a vicious rapist in prison. Now after fourteen years the rapist was free, he came out of nowhere, the time had come for him to unleash... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.84 ($17.45)
18) The Dreadful Lemon Sky
MacDonald, John D

The Dreadful Lemon Sky
London: Robert Hale. Good 1976. 1st British Edition (?). Hard Back. Ex-Library. A knock on his houseboat door signals the arrival of a frightened girl with a big box of money. Another cracking Travis McGee story. Hardback with DJ, ex library so tears and wear to DJ, usual stamps inside, generally a bit run-down as books go. AO . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.84 ($15.98)
19) The Empty Copper Sea
MacDonald, John D

The Empty Copper Sea
London: Pan Books. Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear. 1980. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 208 pages; A businessman goes missing, lost at sea, and the skipper is blamed for his death. An everyday story, except the skipper is a friend of Travis McGee, who doesn't like having him made into a fall guy. Another clever, exciting tale. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.65 ($6.85)
20) Master of the Mesa
MacDonald, W C

Master of the Mesa
London: Hodder And Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, mark on first page where a name has been rubbed out, but otherwise in very good condition. 1967. Hardcover. Hawk Nielson has enemies. They kidnap his new born son, and his nurses are too frightened of their master's temper to tell him, so they put a baby girl in the cradle. The muddle takes years to sort out. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.73 ($8.45)


Results 1 - 20 of 719
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (639)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (183)
$5-10 (357)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (344)
Paperback (375)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (315)
With dust jacket (690)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (719)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: