Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Lane's Books

Bookseller: Lane's Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lane's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Adsorption and Ion Exchange -- '83
Ma, Y. H.; D. O.Cooney; and A. L Hines, Editors

NY: American Institute of Chemical Engineers, 1983. AIChE Symmposium Series No. 230. Volume 79. 85 pages. Call number, top edge of front cover and spine. Library markings inside front cover and title page only. Otherwise unmarked. Adsorption from gas onto heterogenous surfaces, calculation of surface site-energy distributions, recover of Uraniumfrom dilute solutions, non-linear equilibrium isotherms, and more.. ISBN: 0816902674. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Ex-Library. chemical Separat... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Recent Advances in adsorption and Ion Exchange
Ma, Y. H., Et al, Editors

NY: American Institute of Chemical Engineers, 1982. AIChE Symmposium Series No. 219. Volume 78. 150 pages. Removal of call number, top edge of front cover and spine. Library markings inside front cover and title page only. Otherwise unmarked. Use of pulse chromatography, finding adsorption equilibria, protein separations, and much more.. ISBN: 0816902437. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Ex-Library. chemical Separations. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) My Oklahoma
MacArthur, Fred

Oklahoma City: Okahoma Book Co., 1955. Novel of the oil fields in northeastern Oklahoma and a love story between a geologist and an Indian girl, Inscribed: Oklahoma City, Okla February 29, 1956 To ----- To my very good friend Fred MacArthur.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth. Good/Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. Oklahoma Oil Fiction Petroleum Drilling. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) My Oklahoma
MacArthur, Fred

Oklahoma City: Okahoma Book Co., 1955. Novel of the oil fields in northeastern Oklahoma and a love story between a geologist and an Indian girl, Inscribed: Oklahoma City, Okla February 29, 1956 To our lovable and charming young friend -- Hope you will enjoy this romance and see a true picture of the early-day cable tool oil well drilling in Oklahoma. Fred MacArthur. Spine of dj tanned; edges chipped; 1/4" tears on top and bottom edges. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth. Good/Very Good Mi... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) She Stands Accused: Being an Account of the Lives and Deeds of Notorious Women, Murderers,
MacClure, Victor

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Dust jacket was at some time removed from an old Brodart which had damaged it and the edges were trimmed. Otherwise a near fine dj. The world's most infamous women from history, some of whom were not truly guilty and some of whom were acquitted whether guilty or not. Fun read.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Whale Riding Weather
MacDonald, Bryden

Vancouver, BC: Talon Books, 1994. Interesting play "printed with the assistance of the Canada Council". ISBN: 088922353X. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Play. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
7) The Green Ripper
MacDonald, John D

In his 18th appearance ladykiller Travis McGee, finally loses his heart to a lovely lady named Gretel. But just as he begins ... read more

New York: Lippincott, 1979. Former Owner's embossed stamp, title page.. ISBN: 0-397-01362-0. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) A Purple Place for Dying
MacDonald, John D

A beautiful woman calls Travis McGee to Arizona. She needs his help recovering the money that her good-for-nothing, soon-to-b... read more

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1976. Card pocket removed badly from ffep leaving a deep scar and part of the page missing. Patient Library ---Hospital stamps to endpapers and top edge of page block and half-title. Yellow marks to copyright page and a few pencil marks there, too. Text clean. DJ in protector with tape scars to protector and boards.. ISBN: 0397011660. First Hardcover Trade Edition. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. FLORIDA FICTION MCGEE TRAVIS FICTITIOUS CHARA... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Color Book of Light Meals
MacDonald, Kim

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1977. Cool meals for hot days. Have a cold meat entree after a cold soup or appetizer.. ISBN: 0-7064-0642-7. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Breach of Trust
MacDougal, Bonnie

It seems that the estate of the late Elizabeth Mason Chapman has been raided by Scott Sterling to replenish the money he lost... read more

New York: Pocket Books, 1996. ISBN: 0-671-53720-2. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Eight Songs, Op. 47, New Revised Edition. Act Lieder, Op. 47, Neu Revidierte Ausgabe
MacDowell, Edward A

Berlin: Bretikopf & Haertel, 1907. Breitkopf and Haertel number V. A. 2218. Song titles: The Robin sings in the Apple Tree; Midsummer Lullaby; Folksong; Confidence; The West-wind croons in the Cedar trees; Im Walde (In the woods at eve I wandered); The Sea; Through the meadow. Texts by MacDowell (1, 4, 5) Goethe (2, 6) and W. D. Howells. Unmarked other than Ricordi store stamp, New York.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good Minus. 4to. Sheet Music Lieder. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.60
12) Sonata Eroica "Flos Regum Arthurus" Op. 50
MacDowell, Edward A

Leipzig: Breitkopf & Haertel, 1895. 37 pages of music unmarked. A former owner's book plate, ffep, and one pencil notation, advertising page. Probably the first printing of this notable sonata, either the second or third of the MacDowell oeuvre.. Unstated. Leather. Very Good. Folio. Piano Music. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Piano Sonata No. 4, "Keltic", Op. 59
MacDowell, Edward A

NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. Front cover issing. Unmarked music. Tanning paper. Good study score, priced for a student.. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Good. Folio. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Wasa-Wasa: A Tale of Trails and Treasure in the Far North
MacFie, Harry; translated from the Swedish By F. H. Lyon

NY: W. W. Norton, 1951. Nice copy with dj under mylar. A Swede of Scottish heritage who became a trapper and prospector in Canada and Alaska.. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Canada. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Miss Pickerell Goes to Mars
MacGregor, Ellen

New York: McGraw Hill. Usual library stamps; pocket removed. No torn or missing pages.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. Small 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) The Double Image
MacInnes, Helen

London: Companion Book Club, 1968. Collector's Deluxe edition for Companion Book Club. Aqua leather[ette?] with silver gilt printing. Page edges tinted to match. Near perfect copy. Flawless dust jacket.. First Thus. Leather. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Singers of Australia from Melba to Sutherland
MacKenzie, Barbara, and MacKenzie, Findlay

London: Newnes, 1968. Biographies of a huge number of singers and history of opera in Australia. Long chapters on Melba and Sutherland, and shorter entries for others. Well-indexed. Library markings to endpapers and edges of text block, and a call number sticker on spine of dj, under plastic. Shelfwear to bottom edge of book.. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Singers Biographies Opera. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Lonely Sea
MacLean, Alistair

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1986. Not remainder. Lovely copy of these short stories with rubbing to corners of dj.. ISBN: 0-385-23596-8. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Bear Island
MacLean, Alistair

NY: Doubleday, 1971. Murder on the movie set north of the Arctic Circle in the north Atlantic. Incorrect latitude and longitude markings on the map frontispiece. DJ has a 1/4" tear at top near front corner; slight rumple at bottom of spine.. ISBN: LC 77-163654. US First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Had She But Known: A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart
MacLeod, Charlotte

New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. Biography of well-known mystery writer by another mystery writer, also a fan.. ISBN: 0-89296-444-8. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (150)
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (317)
Paperback (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (411)
Signed (52)

Filter by country:
United States (485)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: