cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) BARRIER ISLAND
John D MacDonald

Alfred A Knopf, 1986. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (quarter-inch tear on back, other slight edgewear; bright). ISBN: 0-394-55427-2. Florida, Environment, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Gnosis: A Renaissance in Christian Thought
MacGreggor, Geddes

Wheaton, Theosophical, 1979. Softcover. Ed not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 223 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light spine crease, pages near fine)/ -. Christianity, Gnosticism, History, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Strike of the Ladies Aid [play script, 1936]
Edna L MacKenzie

Boston, Walter H Baker, 1936. Softcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.7 cm (7.3 inch) tall. 44 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (scattered pencil marks in margins; light general wear)/. Script for 15 female characters. 1 hr 30 minutes. 6 pages of ads follow numbered pages. 'A Novelty Entertainment for Women In Two Acts'. Women, Theatre, Drama & Plays. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Heresies of Rome (The Moody colportage library)
J. C Macaulay

Chicago, Moody Press, 1946. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 17.1 cm (6.7 inch) tall. 126 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. The Moody colportage library. Christian, Anti-Catholic, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Bound to Be Free : The SM Experience
Charles Moser & J J Madeson

Bound to Be Free : The SM Experience
Stock photo.
NY, Continuum, 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 211 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). For sale only to persons over 18 years of age. Sadomasochism, bondage, Erotica & Sexuality. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Project Mercury
Editors of Life Magazine

NY, Time, 1964. Softcover. Edition not stated. 34.5 cm (13.5 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (small owner stamp on title page; light general wea, including a few small scrapes along spine edge)/ Slipcase Good (moderate wear & edge scrapes). Space Exploration, History, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Periodical [Council on Abandoned Military Posts] No. 16, Summer 1973
Magnussen, Mark H, ed

Arlington VA, Council on Abandoned Military Posts, 1973. Stapled Softcover. Number 16. 2.08 cm (.8 inch) tall. 40 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/. History, US, American, Military, Army, Navy, Posts, Bases, Periodical, magazine, journal, War & Military. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) The Farm on Coon Trail Road
Grace D Magruder

Wickliffe KY, Advance-Yoeman, 1978. Stapled Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 108 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; light foxing; no marks; clean & tight)/. Signed 'Grace D Magruder, 1979' on title page. Memories of life on a farm in Ballard Couhty Kentucky around 1900. Farming, Kentucky, Social, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
9) The Wisdom of Moses Maimonides
Moses Maimonides

Peter Pauper Press, 1963. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 18.9 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 61 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (a few light foxing spots on endpapers; light general wear; no marks; tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (front flap corner clipped (no price); half-inch tear by spine top; light wear & foxing). Wisdom, Inspirational, Ecuminacle, Judaism, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.37
10) Women On The Edge 2
Maitena Burundareana , Margarita Raimundez

NY, Riverhead, 2004. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st printing of English translation. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 79 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Women, Spanish, Humor & Satire. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Peoples of South Asia
Clarence Maloney

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 584 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). Tahiti, Tahitians, Pacific Islanders, Cultural, Social Anthropology, Aboriginal/Native Peoples. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Lincoln cent (Paperback)
Stephen G Manley

Liberty Press, 1981. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 121 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very slight wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight; as good condition as most new books on bookstore shelves)/. Crafts & Hobbies. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) French Utopias : an Anthology of Ideal Societies
Manuel, Frank E & Fritzie P, Ed

NY, Schocken, 1971. Softcover. 1st Schocken paperback edition (original 1966). 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 426 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover creases; inked-out name on endpaper; no marks; clean & tight)/. France, Utopia, Philosophy, Political Science. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.11
14) Man in Space. A Tool and Program for the Study of Social Change
Margaret Mead, Donsld N Michael, Hsrold D Lasswell, Lawrence K Frank

New York Academy of Sciences, 1958. Stapled Softcover Pamphlet. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences vol 72 Art 4. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 47 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (inked-out name on front cover; no other marks; clean & tight)/. Preface & 3 papers from an October 1957 symposium - just after sputnik. Space Exploration, Futurism, Sociology, Anthropology, History, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) We Sat Where They Sat: Ada and Ida Stoltzfus Thirty-Seven and One-Half years in the Ancient City of Hebron
Marie E Cutman, Ada & Ida Stoltzfus

Morgantown PA, Cutman MecPublishing, 1996. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 22.3 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 312 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (sticker scrape & owner name on front endpaper; light cover corner bumps; light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket (nice glossy picture cover). Twin sisters who worked with Palestinian children (1950-89; mostly supported by Mennonite charities). Includes experiences in the 1967 war and the beginning of the intifada. Religion, Deve... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Andre Rieu: Meine Musik, mein Leben. (My Music My Life)
Marjorie Rieu, Andre Rieu

Christians (August 1, 1997), 1998. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 3 auflage/ 3rd edition. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 200 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light corner crease else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Cover title is in English (My Music My Life), but all pages are in German (Deutsh). Classical, Biography, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Everyday Life of Medieval Travellers
Marjorie Rowling , John Mansbridge

NY, Dorset Press, 1971. Hardcover. 1st printing thus. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 208 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Social, Middle Ages, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.11
18) Cliches of Politics
Mark Spangler, Ed

Irvington-On-Hudson NY, Foundation for Economic Education, 1994. Softcover. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 314 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves)/. Humor, Political Science. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.11
19) Designing and Building Hi-Fi Furniture
Jeff Markell

NY, Gernsback Library, 1961. Softcover. 2nd printing (original 1959). 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 224 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. Furniture, Carpentry, Stereo, Vintage, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.37
20) The rise and growth of English hymnody
Harvey Blair Marks

NY, Fleming H. Revell, 1937. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.9 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 288 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (owner stamp on endpaper; light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light foxing & a few light spots on white Dust jacket; a few tiny edge chips). Christian, Church Music, Hymns, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (117)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: