cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Wearing of the Green
M'Carthy, Justin

Mossant, Vallon & Co.. no date; cream softcover, floral, blind embossing & orange lettering front cover; exposed cord spine; cover age-toned, lightly creased & soiled; contents clean; binding sound; unpaginated (24 pp.). (2 - Literature - Case). Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FENIANS; SINN FEIN. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Asian Department Stores
MacPherson, Kerrie L.; Editor

Honolulu, Hawai'i, USA: University of Hawai'i Press, 1998. Hardcover book has red-brown cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has salmon, pink and brown stripes on front and back with black lettering in white box, and black spine with white lettering. Cover has very slightly bumped upper spine end and bumped lower spine end. Page edges faintly soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has light surface rubbing and scratching, slightly bumped upper and lower edges, barely to slightly bumped ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Rebuilding a Legacy : The Story of the Starbucks Center Building
Macintosh, Heather

Serattle, Washington, USA: Nitze-Stagen, 2004. Softcover book has color photograph and reddish, white and yellow lettering on front, and black spine and back with reddish, white and yellow lettering on spine, and B/W and color photograph and white lettering on back. Box black cloth with embossed design and gold and white lettering on front and back and white and gold lettering on spine. Book has barely bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. Box has minor surface scratching and rubbing. 104 pp.... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Who is the Faithful and Wise Servant? A Study of Authority Over Jehovah's Witnesses
Magnani, Duane

Clayton: Witness Inc., 1988. 4th ed., revised and expanded from the 1984 ed.; "or How to Persuade a Jehovah's Witness to Listen to the Gospel of Jesus Christ"- half-title; black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has mild wear and soiling; creasing and darkening to spine; few flecks soiling on front page otherwise contents clean; some pages creased; 266 pp. including bibliography; 14 pages advertising at end. (4 - Christianity). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DUANE MAGNANI; WHO I... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Three Plays
Magnusson, Elva Cooper

Seattle: Lynn-white Company, 1928. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on FFEP- "Presented in memory/of/ Mrs. Jessie E. Liddy,/ beloved mother of Muriel Wanamaker,/ whose friendly interest has inspired/ so many writers in the West./ Elva Cooper Magnusson/ December 18, 1931."; blue cloth, gilt lettering on front, spine (rubbed); cover has light wear, soiling, dampstaining; slight dampstaing to endpapers; edges and endpapers foxed; contents age-toned; dj has wear, soiling, dampstaining, sunning; 129 pp.. Signed by A... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Index of Maryland Colonial Wills 1634 - 1777 in the Hall of Records Annapolis, Maryland
Magruder, James M., Jr.,; Compiler

Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1999. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has neglgible surface rubbing, minimal edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. 543 pp. with introduction by Louise E. Magruder, foreowrd to original edition, county abbreviations, alphabetical listings, and 2 appendices. Alphabetical listings of colonial wills of 1634 to 1777 in the Hall of Records... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) The Columbia Anthology of Traditional Chinese Literature
Mair, Victor; Editor

The Columbia Anthology of Traditional Chinese Literature
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: Columbia University Press, 1994. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket aqua-bluish with yellow illustrations and red and blue lettering on front, white illustrations and red and blue lettering on spine, and red lettering on back. Cover has small scuffed area on front, small dent in lower front edge, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Jacket has minor surface wear, curled uppe... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Plea For Peace and Other Poems
Majors, Edna Coe

Dallas, Texas: Triangle Publishing Co., 1968. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on endpaper "To/ Maybell and Fluvia/ "Happy easter"/ Sincerely,/ Edna Coe Majors", below this is written, "This book was written/ by my friend in Colorado/ City, Taxas." dust jacket white with blue lettering on front cover, nothing on spine or rear, tiny tear at top of dj near spine, scuffs and some spotted staining on rear dj, blue cloth with silver lettering on front, (a handsome color combination), interior clean, binding tight. 51 pages. (2 ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Monte Cristo Area : A Complete Outdoor Guide
Majors, Harry M.; McCollum, Richard C

Seattle, Washington, USA: Northwest Press, 1977. Softcover book has B/W photograph on front and spine with black and white lettering, and white back. Cover has long mark on back, surface rubbing and scratching with finger creases, very minor edge wear with light soiling, barely to slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; one crease down spine. Page edges clean to slightly marked. Name on FFEP and names and date on half-title page. Interior clean with sharp to barely cu... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Arab and African Film Making
Malkmus, Lizbeth; Armes, Roy

London, England, UK: Zed Books, 1991. Softcover book has white cover with color illustration on front, and black lettering opn front, spine, and back. Cover has surface scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear with light to moderate dents in several edges, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to lightly creased corners. 264 pp. with B/W photographs, acknowledgements, introduction, dictiona... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Clarence T. Maloney : Ready To Go
Maloney, Doris

None Given. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER. Softcover booklet has canary-yellow cover with black map and lettering on front. Cover slightly soiled with neglgible surface wear, name written on upper front, neglgible edge wear, slightly curled cornerswith one flattened crease, and slightly scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER. Interior clean with very slightly curled to slightly creased corners. 40 pp. with B/W photographs, pre... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Indian Summer
Manara, Milo, Hugo Pratt

New York: Catalan Communications, 1989. 2nd ed.; story by Hugo Pratt; introduction by Javier Coma; blank, black cloth spine; light wear and bumping to board edges and corners; contents clean; 151 pp. (3 - Graphic Novels - Case). ISBN: 0874160308. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Milo Manara. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Indian Summer; Hugo Pratt; Milo Manara;. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Scepters of Time : The Adventures of Captain Stormbold
Mannfield, Hugh

Bloomington, Illinois, USA: Hugh Mannfield / AuthorHouse, 2004. AUTHRO INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph and white lettering on front and spine, and bluish back with white lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching, minimal to neglgible edge wear with a long light crease along the back side edge, slightly curled to very lightly creased corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid; lower end slightly cocked to the right, slightly warping front cover. Page edges clean. AUTHO... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Beatles the Bible and Bodega Bay : My Long and Winding Road
Mansfield, Ken

Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2000. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has plain white cover. Dust jacket white with black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, and slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges are clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has "Signed by Author" sticker on front, minor surface scratching, slightly bumped upper edges, and slightly bumped corners; covered in clear plastic wrap... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Boxing Record Book 1998. Volume 15
Marder, Phill (editor)

Sicklerville: Fight Fax, Inc., 1998. 15th ed.; black lettering on a white spine; pictorial softcover has light wear and creasing; faint sunning to spine; bumping to top of spine; edges slightly soiled; contents clean, but have a mildly musty odor; sturdy binding;; 760 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Napoleon's RToad To Glory : Triumphs, Defeats and Immortality
Markham, J. David

Napoleon's RToad To Glory : Triumphs, Defeats and Immortality
Stock photo.
London, England, UK: Brassey's, 2003. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jakcet tan with aqua-framed B/W illustration and black and red lettering on front, black and red lettering on spine, and white-framed color illustration on back. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has minor surface wear, and slightly bumped upper and lower edges, corners, and spine ends; covered in clear pl... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Harm Reduction : Pragmatic Strategies for Managing High-Risk Behaviors
Marlatt, G. Alan; Editor

Harm Reduction : Pragmatic Strategies for Managing High-Risk Behaviors
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: The Guilford Press, 1998. Hardcover book has green cover with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket white, aqua, and black on front with aqua, black and white lettering, aqua and white spine with aqua and black lettering, and aqua back with black lettering. Cover has minijmal surface wear, several small dents in lower edges, very slightly to moderately bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, slig... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Poems of Life and the Seasons
Marquardt, Annette

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Branden Press, 1968. Hardcover book has flesh-colored cover withgold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has brown and white photograph and black lettering in cream box on front, and white spine and back with brwon and black lettering on spine, and B/W photograph, brown drawing, and black lettering on back. Cover has light discoloration/fading along lower front edge, minimal surface wear, minimal to minor edge wear, barely scuffed to slightly bumped corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Wild Woods: a Regional Guide to Britain's Ancient Woodland
Marren, Peter

David & Charles, 1992. 3rd in the Nature Conservancy Council's ancient woodland trilogy; black hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; bottom of spine and 2 corners lightly bumped; 2 small spots soiling rear FEP, otherwise contents clean; binding sound; dj has light shelfwear, not price clipped; 256 pp. including references, index; b&w maps, color photographs. (18 - Forestry). ISBN: 0715393308. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT WOODLAND; THE WILD WOO... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Elements of Formal Semantics : An Introduction to Logic for Students of Language
Martin, John N

Orlando, Florida, USA: Academic Press, 1987. Softcover book has grey cover with white lettering on front, spine, and back, and black lettering on front and spine. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, barely to slightly bumped/scuffed edges, verty slightly rounded/scuffed corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean with a dent in upper edges. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 364 pp. with diagrams, formulae, preface, bibliography, and index. Introducti... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: