Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) MADE IN AMERICA
Maas, Peter

NY, NY: Viking, 1979 (347) pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ red boards, silver & metallic-blue lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has some minor nicks to edges of page block; small mark in ink to rear pastedown; Jacket shows a little rumpling & light creasing to upper portions & top edges / First novel by author of "The Valachi Papers" and "Serpico." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) TEXAS FLAGS
Maberry, Robert, Jr

TEXAS FLAGS
Stock photo.
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 2001 xxv, 198 pp., red cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows some light bends towards edges, else fine / "A companion to the current exhibition at Houston's Museum of Fine Arts, Texas Flags: 1836-1945, Texas Flags is a lushly illustrated record of the banners that have united and galvanized the citizens of the Lone Star State. From the Virgin of Guadalupe banner of the Mexican independence leader Father Mi... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) SEÁN Ó RUADHÁIN: Saol agus Saothar
Mac Niocláis, Máirtín

Baile Átha Cliath: An Clóchomhar Tta, 1991 199 pp., dark blue boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight bumping to heel of spine & to top corners of boards; prev. owner has periodically made a number of small x's to margins in pencil, with the occasional underline or word written in (book would otherwise be very good+); jacket shows wear to top edges, esp. at head of spine & top of front flap fold, which show a bit of fraying / This is the sto... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) A PUBLIC DEBATE ON CHRISTIAN BAPTISM Between the Rev. W. L. MacCalla, a Presbyterian Teacher, and Alexander Campbell. To Which is Added an Essay on the Christian Religion By A. Campbell
MacCalla, Rev. W. L.; Campbell, Alexander

Kansas City, MO: Old Paths Book Club, 1948 362 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows wear to fore edges of boards w/ light to moderate bumping to top & bottom corners; slight wear to ends of spine; prev. owner's name-date to front endpapers; notations to rear endpapers; binding cracking at pp. 96 - 97, but still holding well; periodic underlining & marginalia throughout / . Facsimile Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) THE TERA BEYOND (Terra)
MacCloud, Malcolm

NY, NY: Atheneum / Argo, 1981 190 pp., brick-red cloth w/ white lettering, & embossed lettering to front board; Dust jacket in clear archival cover / Illustrated with a B&W map. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE AGE OF MIRACLES
MacCoun, Catherine

NY, NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989 318 pp., 1/4 red textured paper-covered binding w/ dark gray boards & gold lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has two slightly roughened areas to top edge of rear board, light shelfwear to bottom edges w/ a bump to bottom corner of front board / Author's first novel recreates the world of fourteenth century England in a tale of love and intrigue. /. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jenny Tylden-Wright (jacket illustration). 8v... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) COMPANY COMMANDER
MacDonald, Charles B

COMPANY COMMANDER
Stock photo.
Short Hills, NJ: Burford Books, 1999 ix, 278 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows just a little light edgewear w/ a light stress line to spine; yellow highlighting to first 3 lines of preface; small crease to top corners of last 2 leaves / "The Classic Infantry Memoir of World War II - from the Battle of the Bulge to the crossing of the Rhine." /. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) EMMA ALBANI: Victorian Diva (Dundurn Lives Series, Vol. 4)
MacDonald, Cheryl

Toronto, ON, Canada / London, UK: Dundurn Press, 1984 205 pp., avocado-green binding w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows some very light bumping to ends of spine w/ just a touch of sunning to edges of boards; DJ shows a little light creasing at edges / ". . . one of Canada's first internationally known performers . . . From her opera debut in April 1870 in Sicily to her farewell concert in October 1911 in London, England, she was loved for her voice as well as her kindness, w... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) FALL ON YOUR KNEES
MacDonald, ann-Marie

NY, NY: Scribners, 1998 508 pp., pictorial wraps; very minor soiling to page edges incl. tiny brown spot at top corner / Winner of 1997 Commonwealth Writer's Prize for Best First Book. Author of play "Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)." /. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
10) AND THE GREEKS: A Book of Hellenic Recipes and Culinary Lore
MacDougall, Allan Ross (collector, editor & arranger)

NY, NY: Near East Foundation, 1942 109 pp., white cloth w/ light green lettering & illustration to front cover; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little cock to spine w/ some light wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; top corner rear board bumped; prev. owner's address label to front endpaper; browned areas to endpapers & occasionally to gutters; Jacket shows edgewear w/ chipping to ends of spine & flap folds; short tears to ends of rear flap folds; some browning &a... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) THE BATTLE FOR THE BAY ( the Story of the Hudson Bay Railroad )
MacEwan, Grant

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada: Western Producer Book Service, 1975 (ix), 258 pp., + appendix I & II, + index, green cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very minor soil to fore edge of page block; Jacket shows wear, small creases & short tears to edges w/ some chipping to ends of spine & flap folds; 1/2" teaar w/ crease to top edge of rear panel; light to moderate rubbing overall / Illustrated with B&W photos and maps, with mps also printed to endp... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) GAINING GROUND: The Renewal of America's Small Farms
MacFadyen, J. Tevere

NY, NY: Ballantine, 1985 255 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has foxing to edges of page block & interior of covers w/ additional faint foxing to covers overall; light edgewear; crease to bottom corner of front cover / "If you like to eat, the farm problem is *your* problem." /. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) THE WOMAN BETWEEN THE WORLDS
MacIntyre, F. Gwynplaine

NY, NY: Dell, 1994 311 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light to moderate wear to corners & spine ends; front cover has crease & color flaking along spine, small nick to right edge; edge wear to back cover; 2 small light stains & some minor soil to page edges; a few formerly dog-eared pages / "On the foggy streets of London an invisible woman emerges . . . desperate to escape her own world . . . and embrace ours." /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) GOING WITHIN: A GUIDE FOR INNER TRANSFORMATION
MacLaine, Shirley

NY, NY: Bantam, 1989 xiii, 263 pp., 1/4 white cloth w/ cream boards & gold lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has very slight slant to spine, minor dings to bottom page edges, a little wear & minor bumps to bottom edges of boards; DJ shows a little wear to ends of spine/flap folds / Inspired by a series of weekend seminars MacLaine conducted in cities from coast to coast. Color "Chakra System" illustration printed to endpapers. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) MY LUCKY STARS: A HOLLYWOOD MEMOIR
MacLaine, Shirley

MY LUCKY STARS: A HOLLYWOOD MEMOIR
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Bantam, 1995 xv, 381 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ gray boards & silver lettering; book has slant to spine, two faded black marks to bottom page edges; DJ shows slight wear at spine ends & some very light rubbing / Shirley MacLaine's fascinating Hollywood memoir. Illustrated with B&W photos. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) THE WRONG RITE
MacLeod, Charlotte writing as Alisa Craig

NY, NY: Morrow, 1992 284 pp., 1/4 moss-green cloth w/ cream boards & gold lettering; bottom corners are bumped, Dust jacket shows slight wear on bottom right corners / A Madoc and Janet Rhys mystery. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CHILDBIRTH
Macfarlane, Aidan

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1977 140 pp., off-white cloth w/ blue lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has erasure to top corner of front endpaper; Jacket shows a few small abrasions to front panel near spine w/ 2 smaller abrasions near right edge; some wear to ends of flap folds; a very short closed tear & small crease to bottom edge of rear panel / Entry in the "Developing Child" series edited by Bruner, Cole, and Lloyd. Illustrated with B&W photos. /. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) TOILET LEARNING: The Picture Book Technique for Children and Parents
Mack, Alison

TOILET LEARNING: The Picture Book Technique for Children and Parents
Stock photo.
NY, NY: Little, Brown / Back Bay Books, 1978 109 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has some light creasing to covers w/ a small mark to front cover from sticker removal / Illustrated w/ color drawings. "Special sewn binding for extra durability." / . Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by George C. Phillips. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) INVISIBLE RESISTANCE TO TYRANNY: How to Lead a Secret Life of Insurgency in an Increasingly Unfree World
Mack, Jefferson

INVISIBLE RESISTANCE TO TYRANNY: How to Lead a Secret Life of Insurgency in an Increasingly Unfree World
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO: Paladin Press, 2002 v, 144 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a very slight bend to front cover & some extremely minor wear to corners & edges / ". . . both a manifesto and a manual for everyday citizens who are alarmed by the neverending encroachment upon the individual freedoms recognized (not 'granted') in the Bill of Rights and who want to do something about it before it comes down to a choice between violent revolution or total submission." / . First Edition. Trade ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) EAST AFRICA: The Story of East Africa and Its Stamps
Mackay, James A

London, UK: Philatelic Publishers Ltd. / A Collecta Handbook, 1970 192 pp., brown boards w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows very slight bumping to corners of rear board; prev. owner's bookplate to front endpaper; last signature of book set off just slightly from others, but not loose; DJ shows some light wear & slight soiling to top & bottom edges w/ slightly more wear to ends of spine & folds; 3/8" tear to top edge of front panel; small rub to rear panel w/ lamin... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 380
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (221)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)
With dust jacket (294)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (380)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: