cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from BrunleaBooks

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BrunleaBooks (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: BrunleaBooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Past Masters
MacMillan, Harold

London: MacMillan. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Has a birthday inscription on front flyleaf, dating from year of publication. ; Macmillan's personal protraits of major politicians of the generation before his own, along with cameos of lesser figures and comment on the shifting patterns of power. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
2) The Spirit-Wrestlers - A Russian Journey
Marsden, Philip

The Spirit-Wrestlers - A Russian Journey
Stock photo.
London: HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 250 pages. No marking or inscriptions. A very nice copy, although page edges suffering somehat from age-yellowing ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.34)
3) Germany and Europe - The Crisis of Unity
Marsh, David

London: Heinemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 236 pages. No markings or inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.68)
4) The Young Winston Churchill
Marsh, John

London: Evans Brothers. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Foreword by The Rt. Hon. L.S. Amery, C.H.. Story of Winston Churchill's early life told for young people. Book solid; no inscriptions; some age-yellowing and foxing. Dustjacket rubbed and stained around the edges but generally intact; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
5) Lady Randolph Churchill: 2-Volume Biography
Martin, Ralph G

Lady Randolph Churchill:  2-Volume Biography
London: Cassell & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Two volume set. Volume 1 very well preserved with just a little edge rubbing of the dustjacket.. Volume 2 not quite up to the same standard, with more edge rubbing and a few small tears to the dustjacket (but all there) and knocking of the top corners of the boards. All in all, though, a nice set; spines attactive on shelf. Vol I (Pub 1969) : 1854-1895; Vol II (Pub 1972) : 1895-1921. The glamorous and in... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.02)
6) The Project Cool - Guide to HTML
Martin, Teresa A; & Davis, Glenn

The Project Cool - Guide to HTML
Stock photo.
U. S. A.: John Wiley & Sons. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 245 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
7) Managing Quality Customer Service
William B. Martin

London: Kogan Page. Fine. 1989. Paperback. 91 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)
8) Churchill
Mason, David

London: Pan. Good. 1973. Paperback. A well-read copy, with creases on the spine; a good reading copy. ; Role of Churchill in World War II - War Leader Book No 9 in The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.17)
9) Managing in the Information Society- Releasing Synergy Japanese Style
Yoneji Masuda

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 168 pp. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.34)
10) Macbeth by William Shakespeare - a Guide
McCallum, Alistair

Upstart Crow Publications. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 73 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.17)
11) The Fifth Generation - Artificial Intelligence and Japan's Computer Challenge to the World
Edward A. Feigenbaum and Pamela McCorduck

London: Michael Joseph. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 275 pages; an unused copy . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($30.03)
12) Regional Policy in Britain
Gavin McCrone

London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 280 pages; book itself could probably be graded 'Fine'; solid, clean, obviously very little used; no markings or inscriptions. . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.85)
13) The Anatomy of Job Loss - The How, Why and Where of employment Decline
Doreen Massey & Richard Meegan

London: Methuen. Fine. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
14) Where We Have Hope: a Memoir of Zimbabwe
Meldrum, Andrew

Where We Have Hope: a Memoir of Zimbabwe
London: John Murray. New. 2005. Paperback. The shocking account of the disintegration of Zimbabwe by the Guardian journalist who lived in the country for twenty years until in May 2003 he was forcibly, and illegally, expelled - the last foreign journalist to leave the country. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.67)
15) DC Confidential
Meyer, Christopher

DC Confidential
London: Phoenix. New. 2006. Paperback. "The controversial memoirs of Britain's Ambassador to the US at the time of 9/11 and the run-up to the Iraq War. "; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.51)
16) Making Arbors & Trellises
Miller, Marcianne; Rollin, Olivier

Making Arbors & Trellises
Stock photo.
New York: Lark Books. New. 2003. 1st Paperback edn. Hardcover. 25 practical and decorative projects for your garden. Using either standard-dimension lumber or rustic materials such as logs, branches and bamboo, you'll be able to make every from an Arts & Crafts Arbor to a handy folding screen trellis, making room for spectacular flowering vines to thrive along with ground covers and hedgees. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.01)
17) Mr. Brown's War - A Diary of the Second World War
Helen D. Millgate

Mr. Brown's War - A Diary of the Second World War
Stock photo.
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. As New. 1998. Paperback. The wartime diaries of a man in Ipswich during World War II . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.34)
18) Power and Accountability
Monks, Robert A. G; Minow, Nell

Power and Accountability
Glasgow: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Corporations determine far more than any other institution the air we breathe, the quality of the water we drink, even where we live. Yet they are not acountable to anyone. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.51)
19) Blenheim Revisited - The Spencer-Churchills and Their Palace
Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh

Blenheim Revisited - The Spencer-Churchills and Their Palace
Great Britain: The Bodley Head. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book VG; Dustjacket VG- as it has a few creases and is rubbed a little at the edges. A beautifully illustrated book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($20.02)
20) Churchill: a Pictorial Biography
Moorehead, Alan

London: Panther. Very Good. 1964. Paperback. Card cover beginning to come detached from pages due to failure of the adhesive (easily repairable) so we've downgraded it from VG to VG-. No creasing of the spine; only slight rubbing at cover edges. ; 1964 Panther edition; originally published by Thames and Hudson, 1960; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages . ... more information

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.34)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (14)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: