| 1) |
Anonymity. An Enquiry
|
|
|
Hogarth Press, 1925. Card covers. Upper bd. decorated by Vanessa Bell. 23pp. Sl. age soiled with some sl. browning o/w. a clean copy. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 2) |
Kleist. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim
|
|
|
Secker and Warburg. London. 1983. First Edition UK. DW. A very clean copy in sl. dusty wrapper. VG+/G+. US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 3) |
Tragedies of Kerry 1922-1923
|
|
|
Irish Book Bureau, Dublin. n.d. Ninth edition. Small slim 8vo. Paperback, staple binding. Covers slightly grubby, 2 very small tears to upper cover. Pages browned o/w contents clean and sound. VG+. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 4) |
Wonderful Stories of Daring, Enterprise, and Adventure
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1887. First edition. 8vo., vi + 388pp. 17 b&w ills. Orig. burgundy cloth with striking two-tone moonlit illustration on front cover, sl. worn at extremities, all edges gilt. Some foxing on endpapers o/w a handsome copy. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 5) |
Essays and Biographies
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co., London. 1898. 4 vols., complete Essays and Biographies from a 12 vol. Complete Works set. Red cloth, gilt. Different portrait frontis. with tissue guard to each vol. 621pp; 647pp; 642pp; 564pp. Spines sl. sunned with ends sl. bumped; fore-margins of bds. sl. rubbed. VG US$46 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 6) |
Lays of Ancient Rome. With Ivry, and The Armada
|
|
|
Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, London. 1858. Dark brown calf, raised bands with gilt decs. to compartments and gilt lettering to contrasting muberry label to spine; blind decs. to bds. Edges red; marbled eps. Leather rubbed esp. extremities and spine. VG US$46 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 7) |
Lays of Ancient Rome. with Troy and The Armada.With Forty-One Illustrations by J.R. Weguelin
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, London. 1904. Full dark-red calf prize binding with raised bands and fine gilt floral decs. and new black with gilt title piece to spine and gilt crest of Wallasey Grammar School to upper; fine decorative border in gilt to margins of bds. and pretty gilt decs. to edges of bds. All edges gilt; eps marbled. Prize label to f.pd. xxxi + 191pp. Tissue guard for frontis. has been removed. An attractive volume. VG US$64 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.47)
|
|
| 8) |
The History of England in the Eighteenth Century. Edited and supplemented by Peter Rowland. Introduction by Professor J.P. Kenyon
|
|
|
Folio Society, London. 1980. Red cloth, gilt type and decorations to spine and u.bd. Red top edge. 318pp. B/w ills. Index. Fine in sl. rubbed cream slipcase. US$22 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 9) |
The Samurai
|
|
|
Quartet. 1976. First Edition UK. 242pp. Fine in sl. sunned wrapper. US$38 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 10) |
The Colour of Blood. Poems by George MacBeth
|
|
|
Macmillan. London. 1967. First edition. DW. Extremities slightly dirty with puncture to upper. Edges foxed. Wrapper extremities rubbed and chipped to upper, shelf worn and stained to inner, but intact. VG/VG-. US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 11) |
Summer Tours in Scotland. Glasgow to the Highlands. The Royal Route with Timetables and List of Fares, by David Macbrayne's Royal Mail Steamers, "Columba", "Iona", &c
|
|
|
David MacBrayne, Glasgow. 1897. Small slim 8vo. 104pp. + 32pp. of ads. at rear. 16 plates + 4 maps. All edges gilt. Orig. red decorated cloth, gilt extra. Boards slightly soiled, extremities frayed and rubbed, lower board slightly cocked. Endpapers browned with some occasional light foxing throughout o/w contents clean and sound. US$45 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.41)
|
|
| 12) |
The Firth of Clyde. Beautiful Britain [series]
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black, London. 1911. Blue cloth, black type and decorations to spine and with tipped-in colour illus. to upper. Illustrated eps. 64pp. Tipped-in colour frontis + 11 colour plates. Spine and extremities sl. rubbed. VG US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 13) |
The Day God Laughed. Sayings, Fables and Entertainments of the Jewish Sages. With Conversations between Wolf Mankowitz and Hyam MacCoby. Illustrations by Cecily Ben-Tovim
|
|
|
Robson Books, London. 1978. First edition. DW. Nr. fine in wrapper that is sunned to spine. ISBN 086051000X. US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 14) |
Roger Casement. A New Judgment
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London. 1956. First Edition. D/W. 328pp. Frontis + illustrated. Wrapper worn and chipped at extremities, otherwise near fine in VG wrapper. US$18 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.36)
|
|
| 15) |
Medieval Faith & Fable
|
|
|
Harrap, London. 1932. First edition. DW. 345pp. E/ps v.sl.browned, outer edges v. lightly foxed, o/w contents v. clean & sound. Wrapper faded & chipped at extremities. NF/VG. US$38 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 16) |
The Childhood of Fiction: A Study of Folk Tales and Primitive Thought
|
|
|
John Murray, London. 1905. First edition. xi, 509pp. Ex-lib. Library binding, leather spine, tan morocco effect boards. Extremities worn. Usual stamps present, bookplate to f/pastedown, remains of label to ffe/p, sm. close tear to bottom margin of title page o/w contents clean and sound. US$38 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 17) |
The Notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci. [2 vols.]
|
|
|
Jonathon Cape, London. 1956. New edition. DW & Slipcase. In two thick volumes with sixty-four illustrations from the sketchbooks. Inscribed on flyleaf. (has a pre-publication fault on p241 of vol 1 where the the page has been bound-in creased, though still readable.). Otherwise VG in wrapper with sl. browning on spine, in slipcase that is sl. worn at extremities and unevenly faded. Shelf: E11/6. US$45 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.41)
|
|
| 18) |
The History of the Forest of Exmoor
|
|
|
Barnicott & Pearce, Taunton. 1911. First edition. Large 8vo. ix, 480pp. Fold-out frontis. + 9pp. of ills. including fold-out maps. SIGNED presentation copy "W.R. Ackland. from the Author" to front free endpaper. Orig. green cloth, gilt. Boards soiled soiled and sunned together with spine. Endpapers browned, contents very clean and sound. US$150 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($161.35)
|
|
| 19) |
The Company I've Kept
|
|
|
Hutchinson. 1966. First edition. Portrait frontis. + 6pp. ills. Wrapper faded to spine, head of spine sl. chipped. Small tear to upper cover. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 20) |
Contemporary Scottish Studies. Edited with an Introduction by Alan Riach
|
|
|
Carcanet, Manchester. 1995. First edition, thus. DW. xxxiii, 461pp. Nr. fine in wrapper that is slightly nicked at head and tail of spine. ISBN 1857541308. US$46 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (274)$25-50 (212)
$50-100 (84)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)With dust jacket (269)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (675)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
