Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Copperfish Books, LLC

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The Space Encyclopaedia: a Guide to Astronomy and Space Research
M. T. , editor Bizony; Illustrator-Illustrated by Illustrated

Dutton. Good. 1964. Paperback. Light chipping to cover, spine and page edges tanned. Unmarked text, secure binding. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Chocolate Tree (Smithsonian Nature Books)
Young Allen M

Chocolate Tree (Smithsonian Nature Books)
Stock photo.
A history of cacao that speculates on the complex interplay between the rainforest and the planted groves--providing yet anot... read more

Smithsonian. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1560983574 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps and protective plastic over dust jacket. No marks or writing in text, secure binding. One inch piece has been cut out of front DJ near bottom and mylar cover to remove library sticker. ; T2070804010; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Applied Medical Bacteriology
MARSHALL, Max S

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. Very Good. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Contains b/w diagrams and photos of medical equipment. Dark green cloth boards with black and gilt spine label. Name inside front. Very mild age toning. Unmarked pages, strong/secure binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Traditional Carpets and Kilims in the Muslim World: Past Present and Future Prospects; Proceedings of the International Seminar Held in Tunis 19-25 November 1999
Maarouf, Nazeih Taleb

Traditional Carpets and Kilims in the Muslim World:  Past Present and  Future Prospects; Proceedings of the International Seminar Held in Tunis  19-25 November 1999
Istanbul: IRCICA Publications. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 9290631058 . Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. Color illustration, text in English. Edges and corners bumped, spine nicked. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages. Oversized. Publication part of the Crafts Development Program of the Organization of the Islamic Conference and the Research Centre for Islamic History, Art, and Culture, to promote the art, cultural identities, and heritages of the participating Islamic states.; Islamic Cr... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Middle Eastern

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) The Last Two Aces in Las Vegas
Donna Foley Mabry

Publishamerica. Very Good. 2006. First Printing. Paperback. 1424111579 . Inscribed ("To Marcella...") and signed by author on title page. No marks or writing in text. Spine is uncreased, but slightly cocked. Light wear to cover and edges. ; M2071106012; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) War Bugs
MacARTHUR, Charles

Doubleday, Doran. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Gold-colored cloth with red lettering on front and spine. Cloth is soiled and spotted, spine is darkened. Spine ends are bumped. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Foxing to endpapers. Secure hinges and binding. Lacks dust jacket.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Spontaneous Regression: Cancer and the Immune System
MacAdam, Donald H

Xlibris Corporation. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 1413427510 . Unmarked text, light curl to covers, secure binding.; 0.6 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) I'm A Freeborn Man, And Other Original Radio Ballads And Songs Of British Workingmen, Gypsies, Prizefighters, Teenagers, And Contemporary Songs Of Struggle And Conscience
MacColl, Ewan; Seeger, Peggy

Oak Publications. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. This appears to have been a paperback rebound as hardcover. Black cover has no lettering, light scuffing. Secure binding. No interior markings. DJ is the paperback cover with flaps added. Original price on DJ/cover is $2.95. Clear tape along spine. Stamped number on DJ reverse and on last page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Religion of the Ancient Celts
J A MacCulloch

T & T Clark. Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Cover rubbed, one inch long black mark on spine. Corners and spine ends bumped, else light edge wear. Owner stamp and vintage Weiser Bookstore sticker on pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Unmarked text. No dust jacket. Secure binding and pages. ; P5080409005; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Current Advances in ACE Inhibition Proceedings of an International Symposium
MacGregor, Graham A. & Peter S. Sever

Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0443042357 . Glossy white cover with light bumping to edges. Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. Unmarked text. Secure binding and pages. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Private Investigation, Security Science, and Public Service: Methods and Materials
Frank J. MacHovec

Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0398057494 . Hardcover, presumed first edition, 1991. Very light wear to brown cloth cover. Pages are unmarked. Not ex-library. No dust jacket. Nice copy! ; L4080325024 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.93
12) Green Seas and White Ice
MacMillan, Miriam

Dodd, Mead. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed (appears to be in the Inuktitut language) and signed by author on the half title page. Blue cloth with white lettering on the spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped, binding is secure. Dust jacket has large tears on the front panel (mostly closed) and chipping at the edges. Original price intact on flap. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. The author was the first white woman crew member to go to the Arcti... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Outlaws, Mobsters & Crooks: From the Old West to the Internet (Volumes 1-3)
MacNee, Marie J. & Jane Hoehner

Outlaws, Mobsters & Crooks:  From the Old West to the Internet (Volumes  1-3)
Stock photo.
U-X-L (An imprint of Gale). Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. 0787628034 . Former library set with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Very light wear to cover and edges; they appear barely used. Unmarked text. Oversized. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 600 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Gourmet's France
editor-Earle R. Macausland

Gourmet Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Large format hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue cloth, white lettering and design on spine and cover, decorative endpapers. Contains recipe and general index. No marks or writing in text. Solid binding, light wear to edges. [os]; P7080606006; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 632 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Strengthening the Eyes
Macfadden, Bernarr

Macfadden Book Company Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, rubbed and worn at edges and corners. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Secure binding.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 210 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Running with Swords: the Adventures and Misadventures of an Irrepressible Canadian Fencing Champion
Sherraine Mackay

Running with Swords: the Adventures and Misadventures of an Irrepressible  Canadian Fencing Champion
Stock photo.
Fitzhenry And Whiteside. Fair in Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 155041982X . Hardcover with dust jacket, first printing. Illustrated, 219 pps. Yellow highlighting in text. Several page corners creased. Light wear to jacket. Binding and pages secure. Solid reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Lawful Occasions: The Old Eastern Circuit
Mackenzie, Patrick

Lawful Occasions: The Old Eastern Circuit
Mercier Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0853429812 . No marks or writing in text, light wear to jacket and edges. Secure binding and pages. ; C214DEC05 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Satellite Tracking
Macko, Stanley

John F. Rider. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Inscribed "To my dear friend Moe / [signed] Stan Macko" on ffep. Jacket has 6 inch and 3 1/2 inch tears on back, smaller edge tears and chipping all around. Tears have been repaired on reverse. Cover corners bumped. Secure binding and pages.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 178 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Art & Part (John Cann Adventures)
James Macomber

Scorpion Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0970953828 . Inscribed by author "To Julie and Richard..." Very little wear to book and jacket. Square, secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Power Supply Handbook
Magazine, The Editors Of 73

Tab Books. Very Good+. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. 083069806X . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very little wear to cover and edges. No dust jacket as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (8)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (27)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (255)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: