Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP x


Results 1 - 20 of 1046
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
1) THE ADRIATIC - a Sea-Guide to Its Coasts and Islands
DENHAM. H.M

London: John Murray, 1967 189 pages, illustrated, a good copy in a strong binding, clean & bright DJ no tears, usual library stamps & stickers & selotape residue, minor shelf wear, packed well & prompt dispatch.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.81)
2) BRITAIN YESTERDAY AND TODAY an Outline Economic History from the Middle of the Eighteenth Century
STERN Walter M

London: Longmans Green and Co Ltd, 1962 .....294 Pages. Good clean copy in orange boards, gilt lettering to spine. Very minor foxing to end papers and page edges, minor shelf wear to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
3) THE BRAIDED RUG BOOK, Creating Your Own American Folk Art
STURGES Norma M

THE BRAIDED RUG BOOK, Creating Your Own American Folk Art
Stock photo.
Asheville: Lark Books, 1995 ....112 Pages illustrated. A very clean copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers. Crease across the front cover and very minor shelf wear.. Ist Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.93)
4) SONGS FROM THE HEART
Saraswati MA

THIS BOOK CONTAINS THE TRANSLATION FROM HINDI TO ENGLISH, TOGETHER WITH THE PRONUNCIATION IN HINDI OF SOME 300 OF THE SONGS WRITTEN OVER THE PAST 54 YEARS BY STUDENTS OF THE BRAHMA KUMARIS WORLD SPIRITUAL UNIVERSITY. 343 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine lightly creased, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.73)
5) THE RESCUER, the Greatest Submarine Rescue of Our Time
MAAS, Peter

London: Collins, 1968 ....Hardcover. 256 Pages, illustrated. An acceptable copy in bright glossy DJ, book is ex-library with usual stamps, remnants, sellotape marks, some creases to inside front flap. May have marks inside. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
6) CLASS - a Symposium
MABEY, Richard [editor]

London: Anthony Blond Ltd, 1967. Hardback with dust jacket, 176 pages. Binding sound, clean and firm, minor shelf wear, publication date stamp on inside front DJ flap. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
7) UNITED - We Shall Not be Moved
MACARI, Lou

London: Souvenir Press Ltd, 1976 187 pages, illustrated, good boards, binding strong, clean DJ spine lightly sunned, usual library stamps and remnants of sello-tape, interior clean and clear, general library wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)
8) MARIA THERESA and the House of Austria
MACARTNEY, C.a

London: The English Universities Press Limited, 1969. SBN: 340 05253 8. General editor A.L. Rowse, 168 pages, clean boards, strong binding, minor shelf/edge wear, library stamps & numbers, sticker residue, may have marks inside, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.74)
9) THE ART OF FENCING
MACDONALD, Eleanor & Ian

London: W. Foulsham & Co Ltd ......Paperback. 93 Pages, illustrated. No date, looks approx. 1960's ? Good clean copy, some shelf wear, light foxing to page edges, previous bookshop's stamp on fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
10) THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN
MACDONALD, George

London: Guild Publishing, 1990 187 pages, illustrated, very clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, a very good copy in a sound binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by LLewellyn THOMAS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
11) A HEART FOR THE MASTER, 120 Daily Readings
MACDONALD, Gordon and Gail

Michigan: Servant Publications, 2000 .........249 Pages. A very clean copy in strong binding. DJ bright and glossy, crisp gilt lettering to front and spine, minor shelf wear, slight sunning to edges. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.56)
12) Running a Tack Shop As a Business
MACDONALD, Janet W

Running a Tack Shop As a Business
Stock photo.
London: J, A. Allen, 2000. Soft cover, 96 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Revised. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
13) SOMME
MACDONALD, Lyn

London: Macmillan, 1985 366 pages, illustrated, a clean paperback in a strong binding, minor shelf wear & light foxing to page edges & margins, interior good. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
14) THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF BEE-KEEPING
MACE, Herbert

London: Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1984 New fully revised edition prepared by Owen Meyer, General Secretary of the British Bee-Keepers' Association in consultation with Karl Showler. 192 pages, text and illustrations. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear, minor wear and marks to page edges. Spine creased, fep missing. Reprint. Tight binding.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.37)
15) BOOST YOUR IMMUNE SYSTEM NATURALLY, Your Essential Guide to Fighting Infection & Nurturing Your Health
MACEOIN, Beth

BOOST YOUR IMMUNE SYSTEM NATURALLY, Your Essential Guide to Fighting Infection & Nurturing Your Health
Stock photo.
London: Carlton Books Ltd., 2001 .....Paperback, pictorial cover. 128 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.56)
16) ANIMAL ECOLOGY - AIMS AND METHODS
MACFADYEN, A

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1957 ......Hardcover. 264 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, minor foxing, DJ shows general wear and age marks, small chips around edges and corners, DJ price clipped. Author's gift message to previous owner on inside front board. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
17) NINTH LIFE
MACHLIN, Milton & WOODFIELD, William Read

London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1962 HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 340 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a strong binding, light shadow-foxing to endpapers, tiny foxing spots to page edges. Minor marks on some pages, however the interior appears to be generally clean. The DJ shows minor handling wear in line with age & a few tiny chips to edges, printer's mark on one illustrated page. Binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
18) EXTRAORDINARY POPULAR DELUSIONS AND THE MADNESS OF CROWDS
MACKAY, Charles

EXTRAORDINARY POPULAR DELUSIONS AND THE MADNESS OF CROWDS
Stock photo.
Ware: Wordsworth Reference, 1995 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,724 pages. Clean paperback, fep removed, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Good-Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
19) PUSHING THE ENVELOPE, How to be Better, Faster, Smarter and Get the Results You Want in Business and in Life
MACKAY, Harvey

PUSHING THE ENVELOPE, How to be Better, Faster, Smarter and Get the Results You Want in Business and in Life
Stock photo.
London: Vermilion, 2000 .....Paperback. 348 Pages. A good copy in clean bright softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
20) SHARKPROOF
MACKAY, Harvey

SHARKPROOF
Stock photo.
London: Warner Books, 1994 339 pages, a good clean copy, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)


Results 1 - 20 of 1046
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (362)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (416)
$10-25 (511)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (553)
Paperback (298)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (638)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1046)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: