Authors starting with M from Scholarly Books
Bookseller: Scholarly Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Scholarly Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1202
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 60 Next
| 1) |
Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand von Helmholtz
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. Hardcover Slightly shelfworn, else Very Good 299p. Slightly shelfworn, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 2) |
From Thirty to Seventy
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1974. Hardcover (later pr) Very Good in dust jacket. 240p. Very Good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Essays in Literary Interpretation
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1972. Hardcover (orig pub 1892) Very good 222p. Very good ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
Studies in Infancy
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1968. Hardcover Very Good. 109p. Very Good. Spastics International Medical Publications. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 27.... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 5) |
Algebraic Computing in General Relativity : Lecture Notes from the First Brazilian School on Computer Algebra Volume 2
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 377p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
Structure and Development of Phenomenal Reality: a Psychological Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1964. Hardcover Bit of pencil in margins, else Very Good 222p. Bit of pencil in margins, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prologue to Independence. The Trials of James Alexander, American 1715-1756
|
|
|
New York: Heinman,, 1964. Hardcover Slight shelfwear, minor dampmark top edge, else VERY GOOD. 187p. Slight shelfwear, minor dampmark top edge, else VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Mind and Money. A Psychologist Looks at the Crisis (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Ltd., 1932. Hardcover Chipped spine ends, slightly bumped & slightly soiled, library bookplate on front paste down, else Very Good 319p. Chipped spine ends, slightly bumped & slightly soiled, library bookplate on front paste down, else Very Good Signed presentation from MacCurdy.... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 9) |
Britain and the Korean War
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1990. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 112p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good (Making Contemporary Britain)... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chemistry and Society
|
|
|
Boston: Willard Grant Press, 1972. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 261p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Critical Cinema 2: Interviews With Independent Filmmakers
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992. Hardcover X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good 462p. X-library with usual library markings, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
China Under Mao: Politics Takes Command. A Selection of Articles from the China Quarterly
|
|
|
MA: MIT Press, 1966. Hardcover (1972 pr) Rubberstamp, spine slightly chipped, else VERY GOOD. 525p. Rubberstamp, spine slightly chipped, else VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
Multiple Impact Therapy with Families
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardcover Very Good in worn dust jacket. 320p. Very Good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pursuit of Happiness. A Philosophy for Modern Living
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. Hardcover (3rd printing) Slight shelfwear, else bright VERY GOOD in moderately shelfworn, slightly chipped dust jacket. 182p. Slight shelfwear, else bright VERY GOOD in moderately shelfworn, slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
Leviathan and the People (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
University, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1939. Hardcover Former owner's signature on free endpaper (NOT DESCRIBED), else cloth rubbed, gilt lettering somewhat worn & a bit dull, else tight & internally VERY GOOD. 182p. Former owner's signature on free endpaper (NOT DESCRIBED), else cloth rubbed, gilt lettering somewhat worn & a bit dull, else tight & internally VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Power Transformed. The Age-Slow Deliverance of the Folk and Now the Potential Deliverance of the Nations from the Rule of Force
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1964. Hardcover (1st printing) Adhesive marks & former owner's signature on endpapers, cloth very slightly rubbed & a bit soiled, else tight VERY GOOD. 244p. Adhesive marks & former owner's signature on endpapers, cloth very slightly rubbed & a bit soiled, else tight VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
Dilemmas of Youth: In America Today
|
|
|
New York: Harper (for the Institute for Religious and Social Studies), 1961. Hardcover (1962, 2nd printing) Former owner's signature on endpaper, very slightly shelfwear, else bright VERY GOOD in moderately shelfworn, very slightly stained dust jacket. 141p. Former owner's signature on endpaper, very slightly shelfwear, else bright VERY GOOD in moderately shelfworn, very slightly stained dust jacket. Religion and Civilization Series.... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
Moments of Personal Discovery
|
|
|
New York: Harper (for the Institute for Religious and Social Studies), 1952. Hardcover Corner slightly bumped, else bright VERY GOOD in mildly shelfworn, slightly soiled dust jacket. 170p. Corner slightly bumped, else bright VERY GOOD in mildly shelfworn, slightly soiled dust jacket. Religion and Civilization Series.... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Mind and the Sword
|
|
|
NY: Twayne, 1961. Hardcover VERY GOOD in chipped dust jacket. 206p. VERY GOOD in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Victorian Courtship. The Story of Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979. Hardcover Bright VERY GOOD in very slightly shelfworn, else VERY GOOD dust jacket. 148p. Bright VERY GOOD in very slightly shelfworn, else VERY GOOD dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scholarly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



