Authors starting with M from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 412
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
No Passport to Tibet
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1957 unclipped DW with light edge wear and short closed edge tears, rubbing to corners, some age browning to DW folds, some light foxing to the DW, ink name to fep, 294pp + plates, 1913 expedition in Tibet to find fabled waterfalls on the Tsangpo and Brahmaputra. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 2) |
Blown to bits or, The lonely man of Rakata: a tale of the Malay Archipelago
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet, 1894 red cloth with black , white and gilt decoration to upper board and spine, spine has a lean to it, rubbed joints, foxed endpapers, closed edges and prelims, prize plate to fep, vii 438pp +2 +32pp adverts. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R M Ballantyne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pioneers, A Tale of the Western Wilderness
|
|
|
London: James Nisbet decorative and gilt cloth, light rubbing to joints, prize plate to paste down from Bootle Hawthorn road Board School awarded to James Worrall in 1901, book otherwise undated, 126+ 2 pp adverts, engraved frontis, paper stock age browned, short margin tear top edge of preface leaf, "Illustrative of the adventures of SIr Alexander MacKenzie" in North America under British exploration (500 grams). Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Martin Rattler, or a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock red cloth faded to spine, faded black knot-work and leaf design to upper board and spine, undated, school prize plate to fep [St Clair Sunday School (New Zealand) awarded to Geoffrey Anderson by R G McDowall 1935], light foxing to closed edges and margins, 306pp + col frontis (500 grams). reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The World of Ice
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson blue cloth with black and gold Egyptian design, a nice A H REED printed prize plate with cabbage tree and Kiwi design to fep [ awarded to G Anderson of St Clair Presbyterian Sunday School (New Zealand) for Perfect Attendance Dec 11th 1932 (by) Stewart Fox], 232pp + adverts with col frontis and 3 colour plates, light foxing to closed edges and margins (500 grams). reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Coral Island, a Tale of the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1920 (500 grams) blue cloth with pasted on colour paper vignette, black decoration, faint ink name to paste down, some minor age browning to endpapers and light foxing closed edges, 319pp + col frontis, one leaf detached but present, . reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Gorilla Hunters, a Tale of the Wilds of Africa
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1920 slate grey cloth with black and white titling and decoration of a sailing ship, some light mottling to fore edge areas of both boards, fep removed, spine decoration lightly rubbed, 328pp + col plates by W H C Groome. New edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W H C Groome. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Martin Rattler, or a Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil
|
|
|
London: Cassell red cloth soiled to spine, black design and titling to upper board and spine, undated, pencil name to fep, some foxing to pages and closed edges and margins, aged paper stock with some finger soiling 250pp + col frontis +3 b&w plates which are foxed and one is detached but present, good reading copy. reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dudley Tenant. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Baha'u'llah , a Brief Life Followed By an Essay on the Manifestation of God Entitled the Word Made Flesh (baha u Llah Bahaullah)
|
|
|
Oxford: George Ronald, 1974 closed page top edge has name in marker pen, name to fep , faint soiling to fep, unclipped DW is rubbed and worn to edges with some edge tears, 134pp scarce Bahai title. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Player of Games
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1988 papered boards rubbed to bottom edge and spine ends, some bumping to corners, spine slight lean. DW has very minor fading of spine and rubbing at the spine ends. Top edge of the DW is a little curled, not price-clipped, the fold in flap is creased. A very tiny one word name is written in ink below the rear fold in flap. A VG- /VG- copy .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Margaret Ogilvy by her son
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1897 red cloth with maroon leather rubbed , gilt titled, frontis with tissue guard. rubric title page viii+ 204pp Biography by her son J M Barrie. reprint. Quarter-leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quality Street a Comedy in Four Acts
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1901 boards lightly rubbed to joints, name and bookplate to fep, crossed out inscription to verso of fep dates 1932, half title foxed, printed note to verso of half title states copyrighted 1901, no other date to book, pale blue cloth with blind laurel leaf border to upper board, gilt titled spine, lightly foxed closed edges, vi 198pp + plates ( colour with tissue guards) and line illustrations by Hugh Thomson, assumed first thus. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Tho... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Plays of J M Barrie in One Volume
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1928 second impression December (after November), unclipped thick buff paper wrapper lightly darkened to spine, small edge splits at spine ends, blue cloth boards shelf rubbed to bottom edges, foxed endpapers, frontis foxed but the tissue guard has kept the title clean, v 844pp + 1pp advert, heavy book excess post possible, very tidy copy but does show age. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Window in Thrums
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1891 dark navy buckram with some surface insect damage showing as flecking, wear to joints, corners bumped and rubbed back to board on tips, gilt titled spine, original coloured endpapers, front hinge opening, seventh edition, top edge gilt others untrimmed, 217pp + 6pp adverts etc at rear, age toned paper. Seventh. Buckram. VG/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Little White Bird ( Peter Pan )
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1902 spine sunfaded to gray, boards blue gray with some minor flecking to surface, light rubbing to edges and corners, faint foxing to endpapers, clean internally, frontis map of Kemsington Gardens, first appearance of Peter Pan, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt titled spine also stamped COLONIAL EDITION, viii 312pp printers given at end of last page as T. and A Constable, no later dates, seems to be first issue but bound up for export to the Colonies. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/New. 12m... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Peter Pan
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1942 (500 gram rate) Hodder & Stoughton Black Jacket series, first issue in this format, illustrated by John Morton-Sale, clipped DW has edge wear, some minor chipping, tear to foot of upper joint, tan cloth, 192pp. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by John Morton-Sale. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The New Mistress at the Chalet School
|
|
|
London: Chambers, 1957 blue papered boards with dark blue titling. spine a little rubbed with some peeling of the paper, still VG. 223pp+ frontis. paper age toned. one page has small marginal chip at bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D Brook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seven Scamps Who are Not All Boys
|
|
|
London: W & R Chambers assumed first edition (1927) but undated, has no other reprinting listed etc, at front the list of works by Brent-Dyer by Chambers has 7 titles, blue cloth rubbed to spine ends and corner tips, backstrip faded, black panelling and title and author to upper board, short split at head of lower joint, foxed endpapers and closed edges, thick paper stock, ink inscription to fep, 296pp + plates and frontis, plates are loosening frome the book but all still attached. First Edition. C... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
No Man Knows My History, the Life of Joseph Smith the Mormon Prophet
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963 some edge wear to unclipped DW, xii 476pp + xix pp index + plates, biography of the Mormon Prophet. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Text-book of Forensic Medicine and Toxicology
|
|
|
Edinburgh: E & S Livingstone, 1919 titled cloth boards and spine, tail chipped, split at head of lower joint, fep removed but blank fly present, Eighth edition revised and enlarged, x, 417pp with 2 plates and 46 illustrations or figures. Revised and Enlarged. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (280)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (174)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (326)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (411)
Signed (9)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (412)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



