cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) MYTHS EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW
Mabie, Hamilton W

NY: Garden City 10 attractive color plates. Classical myths retold for slightly older children from Rome, Greece and the Norse people. Cover is bit rubbed, some crayoning to plate backs but should be in every child's library. OUT OF PRINT.. 1930s Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Mary H Frye & C A Federer. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
2) A CHILD OF NATURE
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

NY: Dodd Mead, 1901 A lovely antique novel which tells the story of a man's connection to nature, from his boyhood on. A green cloth cover with ornate gilt and white decorations. 4 full-page black & white lithographs show bucolic scenes, in a Greek manner with each page ornately bordered with green patterns featuring tree boughs, fruit etc (text is also green with page-tops gilted). 126 pages, slight wear to corners and spine ends. A very handsome book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Decorated Cloth.... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
3) FAIRY TALES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

NY: Doubleday Doran, 1915 12 best-loved tales with 8 color plates that "every child should know". Cloth cover has a pictorial label, both a bit soiled. Solid reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. 1929 Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Mary Hamilton Frye. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
4) WHAT-EVERY-CHILD-SHOULD-KNOW LIBRARY (5 Volumes)
Mabie, Hamilton Wright; Burt, Mary E; & Bacon, Delores

NY: Douubleday, Doran & Co, 1907 A set of 5 books published for the Parent's Institute that are titled: "HEROES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW", "FOLK TALES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW", "FAMOUS STORIES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW", "PICTURES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW", & "POEMS EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW." These books provide a background in myths, legends, etc that are the backbone of Western literature. Burt edited "Poems", Bacon edited "Pictures... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.95
5) THE DAY BOY AND THE NIGHT GIRL
MacDonald, George

NY: Knopf, 1988 Written in 1879, this is a masterpiece of Victorian fantasy in which two people who should be together, are put under a spell in which the young woman never sees the light of day and the young man never sees darkness. Beautifully illustrated with b&w line-drawings by CALDECOTT HONORED-Hogrogian. Dust jacket has a little edgewear, otherwise a very nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Nonny Hogrogian. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
6) THE LIGHT PRINCESS
MacDonald, George

NY: FSG, 1969 MacDonald's entertaining Victorian fairy tale which tells the story of a princess, cursed by a witchy aunt, to be weightless. Excellent b&w illustrations by MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNING-Sendak. The blue cloth covers are ornately decorated with silver embellishments; the rear cover has a couple of small spots. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Decorated Cloth. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
7) AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
MacDonald, George

Phila: David McKay, 1919 A very handsomely illustrated edition of a full-length Victorian fairy tale w/8 color plates by the superb Smith. In the story, a frail little boy is taken on a magical adventure by the North Wind in the form of a woman. MacDonald wrote several well-known fantasies, fairy tales and gothic tales and is the author of a series of novels set in Scotland. Very nice copy with light bumping to the bottom edges. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Editon, 2nd State. Cloth. Very Good++/No Dj. Illu... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
8) THE LITTLE ISLAND
MacDonald, Golden (Margaret Wise Brown)

NY: Doubleday, 1946 One of several books by MULTI-CALDECOTT-WINNING Brown written under this pen-name; this is the story of a small island and how a small kitten explores all around, experiencing the perfect ecology of the place. A lovely book, the text of which is unrhymed verse by Brown and most appealing illustrations by CALDECOTT-HONORED Weisgard. This is the original edition of this book. Covers are lightly edge-rubbed. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Early Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
9) THE LITTLE ISLAND
MacDonald, Golden (Margaret Wise Brown)

NY: Doubleday & Co, 1946 One of several books by Brown written under this pen-name; this is the story of a small island and how a small kitten explores all around, experiencing the perfect ecology of the place. A lovely book, the text of which is unrhymed verse by Brown and most appealing illustrations by Weisgard. This is the original edition of this book. Covers are a bit edge-rubbed and former child owner crayoned her name opposite the title page and on the front endpaper. BOTH BROWN AND WEISGARD WER... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
10) WHISTLE FOR THE TRAIN
MacDonald, Golden (Margaret Wise Brown)

NY: Doubleday, 1956 One of several books by 4X-CALDECOTT-WINNING Brown written under this pen name. We see a train as it speeds along and see what crosses the tracks down the line. Handsome 3-color illustrations by Weisgard, also A MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNER, throughout. Covers are lightly edge-rubbed. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. Oblong 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
11) THE GOOSE GIRL
MacGrath, Harold

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909 An early 20th-century romantic novel in which a young poor girl becomes a queen. Slight bumps to corners and wear to spine ends. The spine is sunned and a bit on the rear cover. Pictorial label has a couple of very small scuffs. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Reissue. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Andre Castaigne (frontis). Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
12) MISS PICKERELL GOES TO THE ARTIC
MacGregor, Ellen

NY: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill, 1954. Another adventure from the series featuring the indomitable Miss P. in which she travels to the frozen North to help rescue a missing weather expedition. Witty illustrated in b&w by 2X CALDECOTT-HONORED GALDONE. Cover has moisture staining; the dust jacket is slightly tanned with small chips at the corners but very clean inside. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) MISS PICKERELL GOES TO THE ARCTIC
MacGregor, Ellen

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1954 Miss Pickerell of Square Toe County finds herself on a hazardous adventure in the cold north. A tight copy, though foreedge of the cover has some staining, rear cover about half it's area and the foreedges of the pages have a light oil stain which extends a fraction of an inch, not affecting the text. OUT OF PRINT.. 13th Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) MISS PICKERELL GOES TO THE ARTIC
MacGregor, Ellen

NY: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill, 1954 Another adventure from the series featuring the indomitable Miss P. in which she travels to the frozen North to help rescue a missing weather expedition. Witty illustrated in b&w by 2X CALDECOTT-HONORED GALDONE. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Paul Galdone. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
15) SEVEN KISSES IN A ROW
MacLachlan, Patricia

NY: Harper & Row, 1983 Emma learns to accept "different strokes for different folks" when their off-beat Aunt and Uncle come to take care of her and her brother while their parents are away at a medical convention for "eyeball doctors." Ms MacLachlan won a NEWBERY AWARD for her book "Sarah, Plain and Tall." Charming tale with cute b&w illustrations. Light library markings. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition Thus. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good++ Dj. Ill... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) JOURNEY
MacLachlan, Patricia

NY: Delacorte, 1991. 11-year-old Journey struggles to understand why his mother has abandonned him and his sister and left them to live with their grandparents. Ms MacLachlan won a NEWBERY AWARD for her book "Sarah, Plain and Tall." A moving tale with handsome b&w illustrations by the esteemed Moser. Some library markings. OUT OF PRINT.. First Ediition Thus. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Barry Moser. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
17) ALL THE PLACES TO LOVE
MacLachlan, Patricia

NY: HarperCollins, 1994 A young boy describes life with his family on his grandparents' farm in this picture book by the author of "Sarah, Plain and Tall." The simple country life is vividly depicted by AWARD-WINNING Wimmer's gorgeous realistic artwork. Some library markings, slight waves to the pages o/w fine. MacLACHLAN IS BOTH A NEWBERY AND GOLDEN KITE AWARD WINNER. . First Printing. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good+/Fine. Illus. by Mike Wimmer. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) TOMORROW'S WIZARD
MacLachlan, Patricia

NY: HarperCollins, 1982 Tomorrow was a wizard who was trying so hard to become a master wizard but his was so busy granting everyone's wishes and then was saddled with an innocent-looking new apprenctice. Ms MacLachlan won a NEWBERY AWARD for her book "Sarah, Plain and Tall." Charming tale with cute b&w illustrations. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Early Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Kathy Jacobi. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
19) SARAH, PLAIN AND TALL
MacLachlan, Patricia

NY: Harper Trophy, 1987 NEWBERY MEDAL-WINNING story of Sarah Elisabeth Wheaton of Maine who answers an ad by a frontier father to help care for his motherless children. This is a softcover edition; INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. There is light creasing to the spine and pages are slightly yellowed at the borders. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Signed by Author. First Trade Paperback. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Marcia Sewell (cover art). 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
20) FINIKIN AND HIS GOLDEN PIPPINS and Other Stories from "The Charm"
MacLeod, Mary, Ed

NY: Platt & Peck, 1914 A charming vintage storybook with tales selected from a 19th Century Annual for Children called "The Charm," that was rare when this edition was published! 132 pages with two longer stories: "Finikin and His Golden Pippins" and "The Little Girl Who Learned from Nature" + 3 shorter pieces. Book has 6 attractive color plates and many b&w drawings. Cover illustration show 4 boys dancing around a tree; cover has some soil and light bumping to the corn... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95


Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)
Fine or New (114)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (200)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (307)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (318)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: