| 1) |
HARVESTS OF CHANGE
|
|
|
PRENTICE HALL; Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0133841316 . Sunned edges on blue boards. Inked name on end page. Edge worn dust jacket with small tears and nicks. Index. An assessment of how the writers of the nineteenth century depicted then new features of American culture and weaving them into the deeper patterns of understanding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Sowers
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers; Later Printing; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Hardcover. Very modest wear to red clotth over boards. Frontis and full-page monochrome illustrations. A novel of Russia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SCENT OF ETERNITY
|
|
|
Mercer Univ. ; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0865543321 . No significant defects. Bibliography & index. Illustrated with family photographs. A comprehensive, competent and interesting biography of this pastor of Baltimore's Franklin Street Church. ; 1.63 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches; 776 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR : A STORY OF WAR
|
|
|
Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more
NY. Alfred A. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679444335 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Epilogue, Bibliography, Notes & Index. ; Epilogue, Bibliography, Notes & Index. ; 8vo; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
MANHUNT : THE INCREDIBLE PURSUIT OF A CIA AGENT TURNED TERRORIST
|
|
|
Random; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0394552938 . Minor wear to boards & DJ. CIA agent turned terrorist. Te story of Edmund P. Wilso the Great Gatsby of the spook world. A CIA agent who was amassing a fortune while still in U. S. Intelligence. ; 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
LOVE THY NEIGHBOR : A STORY OF WAR
|
|
|
Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more
NY. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679444335 . Lightly worn Ex-Lib with expected markings . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 305/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.78
|
|
| 7) |
ROMANCE OF THE CUMBERLANDS
|
|
|
Vantage Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. B0012JT8I8 . Minor wear to yellow boards. DJ is price clipped , lightly edgeworn & rubbed. A novelette based on a true story about ancestor of author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 43 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MENTOR: VOLUME 2; SERIAL NO. 73-96
|
|
|
The Mentor Association; Fair with no dust jacket. 1915. Hardcover. Worn one-quarter leather binding with dark green cloth over boards. Top layer of spine leather is peeling with entire spine covering attached on one edge only. Tear on front end page. Tightly bound. Inked name on end page. Profusely illustrated with some being in color. Articles by various authors on literature, travel, antiques and the arts with each article being paginated separately. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
MYTHS EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW
|
|
|
Garden City; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B000DZLMSQ . Reprint HB VG/DJ has extensive chipping but intact Illustrated Open and flowing narrative that fully and accurately places Wellington in the proper context of History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
DR. MAC DONALD'S ASTROLOGICAL ALMANAC AND WEATHER GUIDE FOR THE YEAR 1909, TWELFTH YEAR, CONTAINING RULES FOR PLANTING AND HARVESTING BY THE MOON
|
|
|
J. Mac Donald; Good+. 1908. Paperback. Tanned and edge worn with tear at bottom of front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
DR. MAC DONALD'S FAMILY ALMANAC FOR 1915, EIGHTEENTH YEAR
|
|
|
J. Mac Donald; Very Good-. 1915. Paperback. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. "Tells when to plant and harvest by the moon, predictions about crops, the weather, sicknes, lucky days and future events. " . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
100 CREEPY LITTLE CREATURE STORIES
|
|
|
NY. Barnes & Noble; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 156619511X . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. This collection of the macabre renders a large scope of those frightening , unearthly creatures conceived by the masterminds of supernatural fiction. ; 8vo; 585 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
PYRAMID
|
|
|
The Trumpet Club; Reprint; Very Good. 1975. Paperback. 0440840600 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Children's educational book about the Egyptian Pyramids. Illustrated wih MacCaulay's of the Egyptian people, their tools, their landscape, their work scenes and the pyramidst they built. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
GENE STRATTON-PORTER : A SHORT BIOGRAPHY AND COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO FIRST EDITIONS WITH RECENT AUCTION PRICES
|
|
|
Americana Books; Revised Edition; Fine. 1995. Paperback. 091790219X . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Fascimile of Porter's signature for reference. Other titles of related interest. ; 8vo; 51 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN
|
|
|
David McKay Company Inc.; Poor with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Binding is loosened. Title page and few other pages are totally loose. Spine ends are frayed. Paste on illustration on front cover. Eight Jessie Willcox Smith full page color illustrations. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
FALL ON YOUR KNEES
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster; Very Good-. 2002. Trade PB. 0743237188 . Lightly edge worn. Oprah's Book Club Selection; The Canadian actress and playwright Ann-Marie MacDonald writes of several generations of a Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia, family in this resonant first novel... ; 8vo; 508 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MIGHTY ENDEAVOR; AMERICAN ARMED FORCES IN THE EUROPEAN THEATER IN WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Oxford Univ; 1st Edition; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Modest wear to spine ends. Paper cracked over rear hinge. ; A sweeping one-volume history of American acrion in the European theater in Wold War II. ; 8vo; 564/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DIARIES OF DONALD MACDONALD, 1824-1826
|
|
|
Indianapolis Historical Society; Reprint; Very Good. 1942. Paperback. 0678009147 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. The diaries that MacDonald kept on his two journeys to the United States and to the New Harmony Community in Indiana. Edited by Caroline D. Snedeker, granddaughter of David Dale Owen. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
ORDERING YOUR PRIVATE WORLD
|
|
|
Gordon MacDonald offers ways for fighting the disorder of life to find personal growth and spiritual development, by working ... read more
Nashville. Thomas Nelson; Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 0840795491 . Book in good condition~ Cover shopworn, pages clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
MARGARET ETHEL MACDONALD
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. B000VPDC36 . Pale blue decorative boards very lightly soiled on rear, one rear corner bumped, endpages foxed. Biography of turn of the century English suffragette. ; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1010)Fine or New (71)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (860)$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (917)Paperback (298)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (531)With dust jacket (713)
Signed (31)
Filter by country:
United States (1240)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

