Authors starting with M from Ravenroost Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Natural Medicine : A Practical Guide to Family Health
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 2000. 4to. 368 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Contents: introduction, the therapies (anthroposophical, Ayurvedic, biochemic, homeopathic, naturopathic, Chinese, acupuncture, Qi gong, Western, acupressure, aromatherapy, chiropractic, flower remedies, massage, nutritional therapy, osteopathy, reflexology, Shiatsu), practicalities, first aid, treatment guide to the alternative treatments of common ailments,chronic conditions, A-Z of con... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Birdwatcher's Companion
|
|
|
Canada: National Book Network, Key Porter Books, 1994. First Printing., 1994. 8vo. Softbound pb. 217 pgs. Fine condition softcover. Introduction, bird topography, birding in the east coast, the south, the west, prairies and polar regions of North America. Black and white illustrations and sketches throughout text by author. ISBN 1550134671. #559. ISBN: 1550134671. First Edition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, reference, nature, birds, birdwatching, ornithology, natural History, ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zoology
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1884. 16mo. In two sections: xii. 143 pgs (Invertebrata); xii. 134 pgs.(Vertebrata). Good to Very Good condition brown cloth hardcover. Vintage zoology. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout text. Cloth covered boards with general darkening to cloth, spine ends rubbed and frayed, some chipping to front board edges. Front endpaper removed, internally clean, unmarked, hinges sound. Faint water spot at exterior of bottom of text block edge, internally not affected. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Isadora Duncan
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1948. vii.85 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Light rubbing at edges and corners, clean, sound, unmarked. Contents: Preface. Isadora Duncan and Basic Dance by John Martin. Duncan Concerts in New York by Carl Van Vechten. Isadora Duncan and the Artists by Allan Ross Macdougall. Isadora Duncan: Studies for Six Dance Movements by Gordon Craig. Chronology, Bibliography of Isadora Duncan, Albums and Books of Drawings of Isadora Duncan. Illustrated generously with black and white... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1898. xxiv.557pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover, navy leather spine and corners, marbled boards, matching marbled endpapers. Leather and boards are rubbed along edges and corners. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, fore-edge and bottom edge of text block untrimmed. Hinges cracked, underlying binding remains tight. Clean and unmarked. One half to one inch edge tears on inner margins of front blank, half-title and title pages. Illustrated with four maps including... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ravensong
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 2001. 8vo. 199 pgs. Near Fine Softcover pb, clean and unmarked, no chips, no tears, no creases. Teenage girl balances her family's traditions with white society's intrusions. Set in an urban Native community devastated by a severe flu epidemic in the 1950's Pacific Northwest. ISBN 0889740445. #1602.. ISBN: 0889740445. Later Printing. Softbound Pb. Near Fine. Illus. by Marianne Nicholson. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Ravensong, Native American, Literature, Fi... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Blood of an Aries
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 8vo. 201 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. With publishers review slip laid in. First book in the Zodiac mystery series. First American edition. ISBN 0312104294. #720.. ISBN: 0312104294. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, mystery, novel, first edition, modern first, Zodiac mystery Series, Linda Mather, Aries, Blood of an Aries. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Moon and Sixpence
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, NY. 1919., 1919. 8vo. 314 pgs. Good condition hard cover. Green cloth, orange and black lettering with island design on spine and cover (correctly spelled Maugham indicating a later printing). Light soiling to edges and wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Endpaper cracked over hinges but holding sound. Closed tear pg. 128. Clean and unmarked within, a good vintage reading copy. #225.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul Gaugin, fiction, literatu... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Catalina. A Romance
|
|
|
New York: Garden City., 1948. 8vo. 275 pgs. Very Good condition. Black cloth with light shelf-wear to spine edges. Interior clean, sound, unmarked. Book Club edition. #226. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. W. Somerset Maugham, fiction, literature, Classics, Romance, Catalina. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Best Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Random House (The Modern Library), 1957. 12 mo. 489 pgs. Very Good in Good jacket. Maroon cloth with light corner and edge wear. Kent endpapers. Owner bookplate of a cat on a stack of books on front fixed endpaper, short inscription opposite half-title page, else clean and unmarked throughout text. Dust jacket #14 (1954/59), small chips at corners, one 3/4 and one 1/2 inch partially closed tears to top edges of front panel, in protective cover. Seventeen Memorable Tales Complete an... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Wodarch's Introduction to The Study of Conchology
|
|
|
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 12mo. xii 149 pgs. Full leather-bound in Good to Very Good condion. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine and borders. Original binding is tight. Leather is worn and rubbed along boards, edges and corners, with a two inch long scuff to leather cover near edge of rear board. Marbled endpapers and textblock edges. Marbling to textblock faded, endpapers are bright. Light foxing to blanks and pages opposite plates. Attractive bookplate of previous owner Harol... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $265.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Immune System. THE IMMUNE SYSTEM. A Course on the Molecular and Cellular Basis of Immunity
|
|
|
UK: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1981. Second edition., 1981. 8vo. xvi. 319 pgs. Very Good condition softbound pb. Owner name on front endpaper, bend to top front cover, else clean and unmarked. Major sections: molecules and genes, cellular immunology, clinical immunology, glossary, index. ISBN 0632006269. #570.. ISBN: 0632006269. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Immunoglobulin, IgG, non-fiction, science, reference, immunology, cell biology, Major Histocompatibility Comp... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Schrodinger's Baby
|
|
|
A group of students living in a house in Glasgow is the focus of this literary mystery. A corpse under the staircase forces t... read more
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1999. 8vo. 250 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Theme revisits the quantum physicist's Shrodinger's Cat conundrum in the context of a murder. Author's first book, focusing on a group of students and roomates in Glasgow. First published in Great Britain in 1998 by Judy Piatkus Ltd. ISBN 0688168930. #1050.. ISBN: 0688168930. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Abby Kagan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H r McGregor, Shrodinger's Baby, Shrodinger, G... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
How Stella Got Her Groove Back
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1996. 8vo. 368 pages. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Very clean and crisp.Red endpapers, white boards, black cloth spine. Metallic blue lettering on spine. ISBN 0670869902. #138.. ISBN: 0670869902. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Terry McMillan, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, African-American fiction, first edition, fiction, modern firsts, Novel. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Anything for Billy
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, NY. 1988. First Edition., 1988. 8vo.382 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Blue boards, black cloth spine, gilt lettering, red endpapers. Dust jacket has slight shallow wrinkling to paper near top spine and top left front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked with minimal shelfwear. ISBN 0671642865. #476.. ISBN: 0671642865. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Larry McMurtry, Anything for Billy, fiction, modern first, first edit... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Other Hand
|
|
|
Granada Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Red Hen Press, 2000. 8vo. 311 pgs. Near Fine softcover pb, clean and unmarked with minimal shelf wear. "An epistolary novel that concurrently is a unique contribution to the literature we now speak of as Holocaust discourse", this novel is structured around the relationship and dialog between a Jewish woman and holocaust survivor who converted to Catholicism and is living in Paris as its cardinal. ISBN 1888996242. #1543.. ISBN: 1888996242. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Superoxide and Superoxide Dismutases
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, London. 1987., 1987. 4to. xv. 568 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, clean and unmarked, not a library copy. Dust jacket with some edge rubbing and small chips, in archival cover. Proceedings of first EMBO Workshop on Superoxide and Superoxide Dismutase, 20-26 June 1976, Banyuls, France. A sampliing of studies included: Superoxide Dismutases: A History - McCord and Fridovich. Superoxide Dismutase Assays: A Review of Methodolo... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Later Work of Titian
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Limited. 8vo. xxviii. pgs followed by 64 full page plates in black and white. Good condition hardcover, no publication date. A volume in Newne's Art Library. Cloth spine with gilt lettering, decorated front board. Moderate general soiling and wear externally, internally clean and unmarked. Frontis of Charles V on the Morning of the Battle of Muhlberg, with some foxing along margins. Following an extensive introduction by Henry Miles, a List of the Principal Works of Tiziano Vecellio is... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Conversation at Midnight
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers., 1937. 8 vo. 126 pgs. Very Good hardcover. Blue boards half-bound with navy cloth at spine and corners.Paper title piece on spine. Top corners slightly bumped. Solid, clean, no markings. As recalled from memory by the author after the original manuscript was destroyed by a hotel fire. #144.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edna ST. Vincent Millay, Conversation at Midnight, Drama. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Huntsman What Quarry?
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Harper & Brothers, NY. (nd) Copyright 1943., 1939. 8vo. 94 pgs. Very Good hardcover. Blue boards, half-bound with navy cloth at spine and corners. Paper title piece on spine as issued. Owner inscription on endpaper, clean and tight. #150 .. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edna St. Vincent Millay, Huntsman What quarrypoetry, Literature. ... more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (25)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













