Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Westside Stories

Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Westside Stories (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The Way of All Women: A Classic Study of the Many Roles of Modern Woman
M. Esther Harding, M.D. M.R.C.P

London, UK Rider , 1991. Trade Paperback. Later Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: former owner's small gift inscription at front endpaper; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 286pp. Introduction by C.G. Jung. Trade Paperback. This classic work on feminine psychology explores the notion that in order to be fully creative woman must work towards her own "whol... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
2) Ill-Posed Problems of Mathematical Physics and Analysis
M. M. Lavrent'ev, V.G. Romanov & S.P. Shishat-skii

Providence, RI American Mathematical Society, 1986. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. Reprint Edition. Fine: EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual marks and designations. Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws, other than the Library marks, of course. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 290pp. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. (Translations of Mathematical Monographs) ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40
3) Antologia de la Literatura Espanola desde los origenes hasta principios del siglo XIX
M. Romera-Novarro, Ph.D

Boston, MA D.C. Heath and Company, 1933. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; slightest spine lean; gilt titles at back-strip a somewhat dulled with age, but remain legible. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. Rubber-stamp at front paste-down endpaper notes book was received by a High School Library, but no indication that the book was ever entered into circulation. 8... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Statistical Physics I: Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics
M. Toda, R. Kubo & N. Saito

New York, NY Springer Verlag, 1983. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed USA; unstated. First Ed USA; unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Very Good+: shows light wear to the extremities; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 249pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) Bottom Line's Prescription Alternatives (Paperback)
Earl L. Mindell RPh & Virginia Hopkins MA

Stamford, CT Bottom Line Publications , 2003. Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Fine in Wraps: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 60pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.80
6) Microwave Mixers
Maas, Stephen A

Norwood, MA Artech House, Inc. , 1986. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; later printing. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. EX-OFFICE COPY, NCAR, Boulder, CO, a sticker at lower front panel and another at the title page to this effect. Else only faint soiling at front panel. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 357pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. (Microwave Library) Not Inscrib... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) Color Measurement: Theme and Variations
MacAdam, David L

New York, NY Springer-Verlag, 1985. Textbook Paperback. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 229pp. Textbook Paperback. (Springer Series in Optical Sciences) ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $155.00
8) Figuring Lacan: Criticism and the Cultural Unconscious
MacCannell, Juliet Flower

Lincoln, NE Univ of Nebraska Press, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows dustiness at top edge; bit of crimp at head of backstrip; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some mild rubbing to it sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 182pp. Critics of the 20th Century Seri... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) Metaphor and Myth in Science and Religion
MacCormac, Earl A

Durham, NC Duke University Press, 1976. Hardcover with dustwrapper First Edition, so stated Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Former owner's name and address have been whited out at front free endpaper. Faint indications of shelving along the bottom edge. DJ shows mild rubbing and faint soiling; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
10) Basics of Group Psychotherapy
Harold S. Bernard and K. Roy MacKenzie

Basics of Group Psychotherapy
Stock photo.
New York, NY The Guilford Press, 1994. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 224 pages. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.80
11) Chi Kung: Energy for Life: An Introduction to the art of cultivating your energy
MacRitchie, James

Founder of the National Chi Kung (Qigong) Association, MacRitchie explains just what this ancient discipline is, and how read... read more

New York, NY HarperCollins: Thorsons, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 208pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Villa of the Mysteries in Pompei
Vittorio Macchioro

Naples, Italy Richter & Co., nd.. 12mo. 27pp. Stiff Card Boards. Panoramic black & white folding reproduction of the frescoes of the Orphic Liturgy at Pompei at rear. English edition. Illustrated with ground plan and line drawings in text plus colour frontispiece. Hardcover with lovely decorated wrapper pasted on: Very Good (light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; former owner's name and note at front endpaper; title neatly written in pen at backstrip); binding secure; text... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.65
13) All Souls: A Family Story from Southie (Ballantine Reader's Circle)
Macdonald, Michael Patrick

New York, NY Random House: Ballantine Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 266pp. + Reader's Guide. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
14) Ninth Life
Machlin, Milton and William Read Woodfield

New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. Hardback with DJ First Ed, but unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY WILLIAM READ WOODFIELD. First Ed, but unstated. Very good/Very good. Book shows light wear at edges; lightly yellowed. Dustwrapper shows light chipping at spine; light wear at extemeties; mylar protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 321pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.40
15) Engineering Analysis: The General Electric A Course
Donald R. Mack

Bridgeport, CT General Electric Company, 1982. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; later printing. Very Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use: Just a hint of rubbing in spots; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. 8vo. 833pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Classic book covering differential equations, Laplace transform, linear systems, block diagrams, control theory, matrices and vector spaces, eigenvectors, representation ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Our State: Nevada
Mack, Effie Mona and Byrd Wall Sawyer

Caldwell, ID Caxton, 1940. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good in Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; slight spine lean. Binding remains quite secure; text clean. DJ shows fairly heavy wear; some loss to chipping and rubbing at extremities; moderate soiling; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Shows some wear, but remains a clean, sturdy, and reasonably presentable reading copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. This IS an Ex-Library copy,... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
17) Deutsche Balladen: Ein Hausbuch
Mackensen, Dr. Lutz & Dr. Karlheinz Gehrmann

Bartelsmann, (1952).. 8vo. 454pp. Hardcover: Very Good+ (upper front and lower rear corners very mildly bumped; head of spine shows light crimp; backstripped very lightly sunned); without dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The Fires of Spring
Mackey, Mary

The Fires of Spring
Stock photo.
New York, NY Penguin Putnam, Inc.: Onyx Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; faint crease at rear face; text clean. Quite close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 378pp. Mass Market Paperback. Volume 3 of her Prehistory series. Mackey (The Year of the Horses; The Horses at the Gate) chronicles the ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Island on the Edge of the World: The Story of St. Kilda
Maclean, Charles

New York, NY Taplinger Publishing Company, 1972. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows light shelfweaslight spine lean; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; light wear to extremities, with a tiny bit of loss due to rubbing at upper corner tips and bottom rear hinge; price clipped; mylar-protected. Clean, sturdy, presentable; would make an excellent reading copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 157... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) The Fundamentals of Play : A Novel
Macy, Caitlin

The Fundamentals of Play : A Novel
Stock photo.
A group of friends in New York City, tied by bonds that go back to their prep school days, find their cozy world threatened w... read more

New York, NY Random House, 2000. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Impression. First Ed; First Impression. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a touch of wear at heel of backstrip; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some mild rubbing and very faint soiling; price unclipped. Overall, close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 289pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.70


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (175)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (199)
Signed (77)

Filter by country:
United States (408)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: