Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Left Coast Books

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1858
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 93 Next
1) Victorian Painters
Maas, Jeremy

New York: Abbeville Press, Inc., 1984 Cloth, 257 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small soil spot/foreedge and superficial dampstain/back board, Age toning. Stated "First Abbeville Press Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Contents: Foreword; Survey; Historical Painters; Landscape; Marine Painters; Sporting Painters; Animal Painters; Painters Abroad; E... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Maas, Peter

The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Stock photo.
New York: HarperTorch, 1999 Tight, clean copy. "On the eve of World War II, the Squalus, America's newest submarine, plunged to the bottom of the North Atlantic. Miraculously, thirty-three crew members still survived. While their loved ones waited in unbearable tension on shore, their ultimate fate would depend upon one man, U.S. Navy officer Charles "Swede" Momsen -- an extraordinary combination of visionary, scientist, and man of action. In this thrilling true account, prize-winning aut... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
Maas, Peter

Underboss: Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
Stock photo.
A high-ranking Mafioso, whose testimony helped the federal government convict elusive mob boss John Gotti, tells the strange ... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 1997 308 pp., illus., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. "In March of 1992, the highest-ranking member of the Mafia in America ever to break his oath of silence testified against his boss, John Gotti. He is Salvatore ('Sammy the Bull') Gravano, second-in-command of the Gambino crime family, the most powerful in the nation. Because of Gotti's uncanny ability to escape conviction in state and federal trials despite charges that... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Dream of Philip II
Maass, Edgar; Garside, Edward B., and Guterman, Norbert (Joint Translators)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1944 Cloth, gilt, 310 pp., front., illus., plates, ports., index; 22 cm. Map on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners bumped, boards lightly soiled, staining on endpapers. Unmarked. Stated "First Edition.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Kleist: A Biography
Maass, Joachim; Manheim, Ralph (Translated by)

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983 vi, 313 pp.; 23 cm. First published, 1957. Translated from the German. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Age toning. . First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Gingerbread Age: A View of Victorian America
Maass, John

New York: Bramhall House; Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. [nd] Cloth, 212 pp., illus., biblio., index; 29 cm. First published, 1957. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny stain/Contents page. Age toning. Dust jacket, with a slightly sunned spine (bold & legible lettering), protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated (especially Victorian architecture).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Victorian Home in America
Maass, John

New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1972 Cloth, gilt, xiv, 235 pp., illus., biblio., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny stain/4-5 pp. and another on the foreedge. Dust jacket, with a slightly sunned spine (bold & legible lettering) & a creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1996 305 pp., map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. On the Bosnian War: "What Michael Herr's Dispatches was to the Vietnam War, Love Thy Neighbor is to the Bosnian War--a brilliantly observed and deeply felt evocation of war by a writer who witnessed it. The work immediately calls to mind Heller's Catch-22 for its grasp of the absurdity of war, and, for its accurate ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) W. B. Yeats
Mac Liammoir, Micheal, and Boland, Eavan

W. B. Yeats
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1986 144 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 23 cm. With 138 illustrations. First published, 1971. Tight, clean copy. Profusely illustrated with art by Yeats and his circle.. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Morris Graves: Retrospective Exhibition
MacAgy, Jermayne

San Francisco, CA: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1948 Perfect binding, 18 pp., illus.; 23 cm. An acceptable reading copy, waterstained (no must/mildew, pages do not stick).. Wraps. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Reminiscences
MacArthur, Douglas

New York, Toronto, London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1964 Cloth, gilt, viii, 438 p. illus., maps, index; 24 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/closed tear on back, protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Film: A Montage of Theories
MacCann, Richard Dyer (Edited by)

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1966 384 pp., illus., bib. notes; 19 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. An interesting anthology. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Regime of the Brother: After the Patriarchy
MacCannell, Juliet Flower

London and New York: Routledge, 1991 xii, 226 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. "The Regime of the Brother is one of the first attempts to challenge modernity on its own terms. Using the work of Lacan, Kristeva and Freud, Juliet MacCannell confronts the failure of modernity to bring about the social equality promised by the Enlightenment. On the verge of its destruction, the Patriarchy has reshaped itself into a new, and often more oppressive regime: that of ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Desmond MacCarthy, the Man and His Writings
MacCarthy, Desmond; Cecil, David (Introduction by)

London: Constable, 1984 Cloth, 313 pp., [5] pp. of plates, ports., index; 23 cm. Topstained green. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Angkor and the Khmers
MacDonald, Malcolm

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Oxford University Press, 1987 158 pp., [80] pp. of plates, illus., map, ports., index; 22 cm. With one hundred and twelve photographs by Loke Wan Tho and the author. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Angkor
MacDonald, Malcolm, Illustrated by Tho, Lok Wan (Photography by)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1958 Cloth, 158 pp. + 111 plates, index; 24 x 17 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/paste-down endpaper, covered by front flap of dust jacket. Protected in a mylar book cover. A beautiful book on the Khmer civilization of Cambodia. Valuable historical documentation of the awesome ruins of Angkor Wat, Angkor Thom, and other structures in the vicinity. An attractive copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) Scottish Art
MacDonald, Murdo

Scottish Art
Stock photo.
New York and London: Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser., 2000 224 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. "What makes Scottish art Scottish? What are the threads that bind it into a single tradition? The lasting influence of Celtic masterpieces recur throughout the centuries, not least in the work of Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Scottish Art Nouveau, but at a deeper level an idea of Scottish art ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Harper
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Pocket Books, 1950 Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Movie Tie-in. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The Blue Hammer
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1976 270 pp.; 22 cm. Topstained yellow. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown, boards faded along edges. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with moderate edgewear/worn at spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Drowning Pool
MacDonald, Ross

The Drowning Pool
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 1996 244 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1950. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "When a millionaire matriarch is found floating face-down in the family pool, the prime suspects are her good-for-nothing son and his seductive teenage daughter. In The Drowning Pool, Lew Archer takes this case in the L.A. suburbs and encounters a moral wasteland of corporate greed and family hatred--and sufficient motive for a dozen murders." - Publisher.. 5th... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1858
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 93 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1511)
Fine or New (584)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (352)
$5-10 (305)
$10-25 (594)
$25-50 (341)
$50-100 (197)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (847)
Paperback (1011)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (834)
With dust jacket (1111)
Signed (60)

Filter by country:
United States (1858)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: