Authors starting with M from A Frugal Family Book Store
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1618
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 81 Next
| 1) |
Island in the Crossroads: the History of Puerto Rico
|
|
|
New York: Zentith Books, 1968. ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine and it is price clipped. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, or torn. 118 indexed pages. Well illustrated. This is the history of the Puerto Rican people, their proud Spanish heritage, their leaders, and their future are all discussed.. Stated First Edition. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Acting Is Believing- A Basic Method for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1956. Second printing. There are tape marks on the back and front paste down pages inside the book, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is missing a small piece on the front right on the S in the title (about 1/16th inch wide by 1/2 inch long - looks like the book was scraped), and it is rubbed on the extremities. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 177 pages. Index. Illustrated with photographs and line... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 3) |
MONSTERS MONSTERS!
|
|
|
USA: Western Publishing Company, Inc, 1987. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Watz, Richard . Picture Book. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
God the Creator
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1928. Retired from a church library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and intact, inside and out. 94 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
In a Child's Name : The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
|
|
|
USA: Simon & Schuster, 1990. The book is in overall good condition, inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is showing minor wear at edges, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 378 pages.. The true story of the brutal murder of a young mother in PA in 1984 by her husband, a successful dentist.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Father and Son
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 243 pages. Summary: Michael McGuire is a successful executive, a widower who has found a reason to live in his son Jamie. Michael doens't think of himself as Irish, but when Jamie is drawn by a romantic impluse, into an IRA gun-running plot, McGuire is propelled into... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 7) |
Made in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1979. ex library. Third printing. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and the bottom edges of the boards. The top and the bottom of the text block have been painted black (to cover a library stamp?). The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 346 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall When Richie Flynn, an Irish American from Manhattan, gets involved in a shady de... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
China White
|
|
|
"China White," the purest form of heroin, is spreading like a plague across America. Ambitious young lawyer Tom MacLean and F... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994. ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 270 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A novel about the Chinese mafia in the 90's.. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Father and Son
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. ex library. The back free page has been removed along with the library card pocket, the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped, and the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 316 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover C... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
|
|
|
Originally published in 1966, this book tells the amazing true story of a naval crew trapped aboard a submarine just before t... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover and is w/o flaws. 259 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The true story of the submarine SQUALUS that plunged helplessly to the bottom during a test dive, with thirty-three crew members surviving the crash but entombed at the bottom of the North Atlantic. In this thrilling true narrative... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Marie: A True Story
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. The book is clean and tigjht, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremites, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 420 pages. "-...the true story of one woman, alone, who risked everything-her reputation, her financial security, even her life-to challenge a ruthless political machine bent on corrupting an entire state (Tennessee).". BMCE. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Father and Son
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. The extremities of the boards have a hint of wear (can hardly see it), the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, clipped, or torn. 316 pages. "Michael is a father crushed by grief. Jamie is a son born into violence, dreaming of Irish freedom. Soon, he joins an underground operation and vanishes, and Michael, obsessed with finding his son, plunges into the global intel... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Father and Son
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. The extremities of the boards are very lightly bumped, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 316 pages. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
In a Child's Name : The Legacy of a Mother's Murder
|
|
|
USA: Simon & Schuster, 1990. The book is in overall good condition, inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is showing minor wear at edges, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 378 pages.. The true story of the brutal murder of a young mother in PA in 1984 by her husband, a successful dentist.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE QUEEN'S PHYSICIAN
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scriber's Sons, 1948. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 405 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Gardening with Houseplants
|
|
|
Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press, 1973. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 46 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A grow chart is set in.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Penny, B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Book of Nightingales
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1997. Reissue of the 1993 First Edition originally titled Whistling in the Dark. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 131 pages. Index. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. A fstudy of the history and background of the Nightingale, from one of the finest writers on natural history.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nature. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Myths Every Child Should Know
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Junior Deluxe Editions, 1955. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The front free page is missing and the paper is split on the hinge (you can see the mesh inside the hinge and the front board is a tad loose), the book is cracked at the hinge in three other places. The inside is clean and intact. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a pie... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
HEALTHY EATING -- BASED ON TYNE TEES TELEVISION SERIES
|
|
|
London England: Stanley Paul, 1977. The book is in fine/never been read condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 200 indexed and illustrated pages. Based onb the Tyne Tees TV series, Healthy Eating includes a foreward by Prof. Bender, a foremost authority and lecturer on nutrition.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
GOING FOR A WALK WITH A LINE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1959. ex library. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar. There is a large piece missing on the base of the book jacket, across the spine and onto the back (about 4" long and 1 1/2" high at the spine, shaped like an arc). Jacket is not clipped and there are no other tears. "Going for a Walk With a Line" is a child's introduction to the world of modern art. Illustrated with full color and b... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


