Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Bygone Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bygone Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Bygone Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 516
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) ACROSS GREENLAND'S ICE-FIELDS The Adventures of Nansen and Peary on the Great Ice-cap
Douglas. M

Thomas Nelson, London, 1907. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 218 pgs, woodcut ills. Original publishers illustrated boards in clean sound condition, no dw. Prize label on fep, contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 08205.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.91 ($32.88)
2) SHOOTING ELVIS
Eversz R.M

Macmillan, London, 1996. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. Dw very slightly bumped at corners else as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 05509.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.46 ($12.32)
3) The Flowering of Kew
Mabey, Richard

Century, London, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. xv, 208 pgs. well illustrated in colour. Dustjacket slightly rubbed with a couple of short nnicks, book clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Natural History ISBN: 0712611347 Inventory No: 12040.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.02 ($13.25)
4) TARK AND THE GOLDEN TIDE
MacConnell, Colum

Trojan, London, 1977. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Worn and marked reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 05576.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.08 ($3.44)
5) THE EMPTY COPPER SEA
MacDonald, John D

J.B.Lippincott, New York, 1978. 4th Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dw worn at edges, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 05369.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.97)
6) THE GOOD OLD STUFF
MacDonald, John D

Harper & Row, New York, 1982. U.S. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dw lightly worn at edges, book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 05391.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.97)
7) SOMME
MacDonald, Lyn

Macmillan, London, 1984. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 366 pgs, photo ills and line drawn maps. Small scuff to edge of spine else near new copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 06845.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.46 ($12.32)
8) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE KING'S REGIMENT (REGULAR BATTALIONS)
MacDonald, R.P

Design Services, Wilmslow, 1971. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 page pamphlet in card covers in clean sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 06081.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.46 ($12.32)
9) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE KING'S REGIMENT (REGULAR BATTALIONS)
MacDonald, R.P

Design Services, Wilmslow, 1971. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 20 page pamphlet in card covers in clean sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 06082.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.97)
10) FIGHTING SHIPS AND SEAMEN
MacIntyre, Captain Donald

Evans Bros Ltd, London, 1963. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dw in AS NEW condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: NAVAL Inventory No: 07762.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.08 ($31.51)
11) Jutland
MacIntyre, Donald (Captain)

Easton Press, Norwalk, 1990. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/No Dustjacket. Very good Easton Press binding in dark green/blue leather with gilt design, moire end papers, all edges gilt etc. with no defects of note. Collectors note loosely inserted. (Other Easton Press and Franklin Press available) Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military Pre 1914 Attractive Bindings Inventory No: 11310.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £92.26 ($152.37)
12) FLIGHTS OF THE FANCY A Concise History of Air Travel
MacKarell, Peter

The Whittington Press, Manor Farm, Andoversford, 1976. U.K. First Edition. 4to, 16 pgs in strong paper wrapper. Hand printed at the Whittington Press. AS NEW CONDITION. Quantity Available: 1. Category: aviation Inventory No: 08215.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.91 ($32.88)
13) POMPEII
MacKenzie, W.M

Adams and Charles Black, London, 1910. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Poor/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Alberto Pizza. Original publishers cloth, back board damaged by damp, contents clean and sound. Illustrator: Alberto Pizza. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 05938.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.44 ($20.54)
14) POMPEII
MacKenzie, W.M

Adams and Charles Black, London, 1910. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. Illustrator: Alberto Pisa. 8vo, xii, 180 pgs, 20 full page coloured and 5 black and white illustrations with captioned tissue guard. Fold out plan at rear. Original publishers cloth in fine condition together with original dw which is faded and has slight portion missing from top of spine. Illustrator: Alberto Pisa. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 05941.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £53.91 ($89.03)
15) THE RHINE ITS VALLEY AND HISTORY
MacKinder, H.J

Chatto & Windus, London, 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Effie Jardine. 8vo, 226 pgs, 2 fold out maps and other colour ills by Jardine. Teg. Original gilt decorated cloth, lightly bumped at corners and ends of spine and spine lightly sunned. Owner inscription on ffep, occasional light foxing else contents clean and crisp. Illustrator: Effie Jardine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography Inventory No: 09667.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £37.32 ($61.63)
16) THE QUARRY
MacKinnon, Marianne

Hillcrest Books, London, 1995. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. Book and dw in as new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 05493.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.59 ($27.40)
17) ATHABASCA
MacLean, Alistair

Collins, London, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dw lightly worn at edges, else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 05384.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.15 ($6.85)
18) THE LONELY SEA Collected Short Stories
MacLean, Alistair

B.C.A, London, 1986. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo, 222 pgs. Book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 08690.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.64 ($10.97)
19) SCOTSMAN'S RETURN AND OTHER ESSAYS
MacLennan, Hugh

Heinemann, London, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo, 272 pgs. Ex library with usual stamps etc. Dw worn and damaged at top end of spine. Slight damage to top edge of last two pages else contents clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: GENERAL FICTION Inventory No: 10174.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($4.11)
20) Babylon
MacQueen, James G

Robert Hale, London, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. 260 pgs. line drawn illustrations. Shelf wear to dustjacket else clean crisp copy with no other defects. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Classical world/ Ancient Civilisations Inventory No: 11479.. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.22 ($36.70)


Results 1 - 20 of 516
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (343)
Fine or New (105)
New (98)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (161)
$10-25 (218)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (325)
Paperback (188)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)
With dust jacket (395)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (516)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: