Authors starting with M from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
A Little Poetry, A Little Plumbing
|
|
|
Jewel Books, Miami, FL, 1982 First edition, hardcover, very good in very good jacket. Signed & inscribed by author on FEP. White d.j. has edgewear, mild wear, price crossed out inside and 'gift copy' written in under it. 62 pgs.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Visionary Novels of George MacDonald - Lilith - Phantastes
|
|
|
Good hardcover, no dust jacket, spine sunned except where a library number appears at bottom of spine, no other marks of any kind in book. Top page edges spotted, one small frayed spot on front cover, pages toned with age, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Death Trap
|
|
|
Dell Publishing Co., 1957 First edition mass market paperback, very good, minor edgewear, bookstore stamp on bottom page edges, creasing near & on spine, Dell #A130.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Archer, P. I. - The Ivory Grin; The Zebra Striped Hearse; The Underground Man
|
|
|
Near fine hardback in very good dust jacket. D.j. has light edgewear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wings of Fate - Strange True Tales of the Vintage Flying Days
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, d.j. edgeworn and has split halfway up rear spine, a couple of other small tears. Faint pencil stroke through price inside front flap, faint pencil price inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nua-Bhardachd Ghaidhlig - Modern Scottish Gaelic Poems
|
|
|
Very good trade paperback, faint remnants of price penciled on FEP, paper toned with age, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked, spine uncreased. Includes poems by Sorley Maclean, Georg Hay, Iain Smith, Derick Thomson, & Donald MacAulay.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Critical and Miscellaneous Essays, Volumes 2, 3, 4
|
|
|
Carey & Hart, Philadelphia, 1842 Black embossed cloth covers, taped spines, ex-library from Jesuit College, fair condition. All three volumes have cover wear, foxing and some browned pages, weakening spines but pages still attached and legible. Usual library stamps and date slips, . 'discard' stamps. Sold as set only.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 8) |
A History of England in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1980 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, edgewear to red cloth and gilt boards. Only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Note: This is one of many Folio Society books in very good or near fine condition, please check our. other listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Hebrew Philosophical Genius: A Vindication
|
|
|
Russell and Russell, NY, 1965 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, black cloth boards have minor wear at top near spine & along spine, , bookstore sticker on FEP, otherwise book is clean, tight and unmarked. 155 pgs. Fully indexed.Ê. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Somme
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1983 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. 366 pgs. Bibliography, Index.ÊISBN 0718122542.Ê. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
1915 - The Death of Innocence
|
|
|
The year 1915 was one of the bloodiest in history. The theme of Macdonald's history of that year is the loss of innocence. Th... read more
Henry Holt, NY, 1993 Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. First American edition. D.j. has curling to edges, minimal edgewear, only other flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ISBN 0805034994. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Naval Ceremonies, Customs, and Traditions: Fifth Edition
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1988 Near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket. School presentation sticker on FEP, slight edgewear to d.j., otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ISBN 0870214128.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Handbook of Fancy Pigeons
|
|
|
Good trade paperback, cover spotted and browned with age, interior pages foxed a bit with staining from tipped-in plate. 85 pages. Illustrated by author with B&W drawings. All pages intact and unmarked, no tears or serious damage.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Thank You for the Giant Sea Tortoise
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light edge wear to d.j., name inked inside front cover, sticker inside front cover, spine slightly cocked. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. First edition.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Son of Giant Sea Tortoise
|
|
|
Very good first edition hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to dust jacket, crease to inside front flap, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
American Waste - Poems by Everette Maddox
|
|
|
Portals Press, New Orleans, 1993 First edition trade paperback, very good, light edgewear, two small stains inside front cover, appears read several times but no marks or tears. ISBN 091662099X. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life of the Bee
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1995 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. This is part of an estate with several hundred Folio Society books in similar condition, please check other listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yazoo: Law and Politics in the New Republic - The Case of Fletcher v. Peck
|
|
|
Brown University Press, Providence, RI, 1966 First edition hardcover, no dustjacket, ex-library w/ usual pockets and markings, but overall very clean, tight and unmarked, great copy.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Their Shining Hour
|
|
|
J. Day Co., 1960 Hard cover Very Good. No dust jacket, pictorial buckram boards. Ex-library w/stamps, pocket, spine mark, but clean, tight. The Daughters of valor series. Unknown printing. 192 p. illus. Fictional account of a young woman of Gonzales, TX, one of the . few survivors of battle of Alamo. 1st Edition. (NAP) Keywords: Alamo (San Antonio, Tex. ) Dickenson, Susanna Fiction .... ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Natural
|
|
|
Near fine hardcove, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (3)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United States (159)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

