Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (378)
Fine or New (165)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (222)
Signed (18)
With photos (108)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (447)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

1) Downhill all the Way
Peyton K M

Downhill all the Way
Oxford. Fine 1991. Second Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. Reissue in the 'Archway' series, with a new afterword by the author . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.99)
2) Sausages
Mabey, David

Sausages
Piatkus. As New 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Mint hardback in glossy pictorial boards, issued without a dustjacket, book is new and unread. Includes instructions on manufacturing your own sausages, and many recipes. 96 pages, illustrated by drawings. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.99)
3) Emergence
MacAdams, Cynthia

USA: Chelsea House. Very Good with no dust jacket 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. Large (11" x10") hardback in black cloth, rubbed at spine ends, but very clean inside and out, no ownership marks. B/w photographs of women, intro by Kate Millett. 120pp. Subjects include Patti Smith, Jane Fonda, Lily Tomlin, Shelley Winters et al. Front cover portrait and foldover blurb from dustjacket laid in, o/w no DJ. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)






£6.50 ($12.99)
4) Celtic Mythology and Religion
MacBain, Alexander

Celtic Mythology and Religion
Royston: Oracle. Fine 1996. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Paperback original, pages slightly yellowed, but o/w as new, no inscriptions. 252 pages, 8 plates. New edition of this classic work which was first published in 1917. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
5) Anna's Book
MacBeth, George

Jonathan Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
6) Move up, John
MacColla, Fionn

Move up, John
Edinburgh: Canongate Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original with dustjacket, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
7) The moving target
MacDonald, John Ross

The moving target
Pan Books Ltd.. Good 1954. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine faded, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
8) Win!
MacDonald, Malcolm

Pelham. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Later Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little edge rubbed. Footballers memoirs, illustrated by photo's.; B&W Photographs . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
9) Hotheads and Heroes: The Bristol Riots of 1831
MacDonald, Peter

Swansea: Christopher Davies. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Authors presentation copy, inscribed and signed on the front endpaper, o/w an unmarked book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 174 pages, 16 pages of illustrations on plates.; Signed by Author . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£11.00 ($21.98)
10) The Comanche scalp
MacDonald, William Colt

The Comanche scalp
Western Book Club. Fine in Good dust jacket 1955. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which is worn at the corners, internally strengthened with tape at the head of the spine, no significant loss. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
11) The Vanishing Gunslinger
MacDonald, William Colt

The Vanishing Gunslinger
Hodder & Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, unevenly faded at rear panel, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£7.00 ($13.99)
12) A Visit to America
MacDonell, A. G

A Visit to America
Macdonald. Very Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback, name/date (1936) on front endpaper, lightly foxed at closed page edges, o/w clean and tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Vi + 266 pages. Engaging and witty account of travels around the USA by the author of 'England, their England'. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)





£7.00 ($13.99)
13) Subsmash
MacDonnell, J. E

Constable. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Ep's and page edges lightly foxed. DJ sl rubbed at tips.. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£6.00 ($11.99)
14) The History of the H. I. S. , 1885-1985: 100 Years of the Hunters' Improvement and National Light Horse Breeding Society
MacGregor-Morris, Pamela

The History of the H. I. S. , 1885-1985:  100 Years of the Hunters'  Improvement and National Light Horse Breeding Society
Saltash: Trematon Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which is a little rubbed at the corners. Viii +180 pages, illustrated by 34 b/w photos on plates, index. A lively and well-written history, many amusing anecdotes. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.50 ($16.99)
15) Forgotten Fatherland: the search for Elizabeth Nietzche
MacIntyre, Ben

Forgotten Fatherland: the search for Elizabeth Nietzche
Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Contemporary reviews from the Times and TLS laid in. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£9.50 ($18.99)
16) A savage state of grace
MacKenzie, Donald

A savage state of grace
Macmillan. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a couple of stamps, and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. A 'John Raven' mystery . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£7.00 ($13.99)
17) Objections to Christian belief
MacKinnon, D.M. with Vidler, A.R. , Williams, H.A. & Bezzant, J.S

Objections to Christian belief
Constable. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. 4th printing. Hardcover. Clean & tightly bound book with no inscriptions, couple of pages slightly damaged, in an unclipped dustjacket, some tearing around the edges. 112 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.99)
18) The Oatmeal Ark
MacLean, Rory

Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. As new, appears unread. Second book from this very talented writer, a surreal travelogue from Scotland to Nova Scotia through Canada. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
19) Next Exit Magic Kingdom: Florida Accidentally
MacLean, Rory

Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. As new, appears unread. Dustjacket not priceclipped, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
20) One hundred years at Luffness New 1894:1994
MacLennan, W. Donald (Ed)

One hundred years at Luffness New 1894:1994
Luffness New Golf Club. Fine with no dust jacket 1994. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in green cloth with gilt titles, very clean and tightly bound, no inscriptions, in a bright dustjacket which has a wraparound view of the clubhouse and adjacent greens. vi + 152 pages, illustrated with 16 photographs, line drawings, course map on endpapers. A history of this famous East Lothian golf club, includes 'The story of Luffness' by Nigel Tranter. Limited edition, this copy not numbered. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£25.00 ($49.96)
Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 22 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations