Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
A Book About Fans: The History of Fans and Fan-Painting, with a Chapter on Fan-Collecting
|
|
|
Macmillan. 1895. Hardcover. 089341204X . Very Good - Used. 1895 Macmillan beige cloth with blue titles and decorations, no marks tight binding top edge gilt, no jacket as issued. 141 pages very light corner bump . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dogs of War
|
|
|
C. Scribner's sons. 1946. Hardcover. . Good - Used. "1946 Scribner's first edition tight binding no marks, lacks jacket and bookplate to front pastedown. Light age tone and cover soil." . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Atlas of Closed Nailing of the Tibia and Femur
|
|
|
Springer. 1991. Hardcover. 0387913963 . New. Brand new gift quality glossy boards no jacket as issued . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Presbyterian Hospital and the Columbia-Presbyterian Medical Center 1868-1943: A History of a Gre
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, New York. 1955. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked hardcover in jacket. Looks unread with very light shelfwear only. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tragedy's End: Closure and Innovation in Euripidean Drama
|
|
|
"Oxford University Press, USA". 1996. Hardcover. 019508344X . Very Good - Used. Looks unread but page edges show shelfsoil in jacket with light shelfwear . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.80
|
|
| 6) |
Transactional analysis for everybody series
|
|
|
.. 1971. paperback. . Very Good - Used. "Clean tight and unmarked cover show light shelfwear, 8.5 x 11"" softcover" . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.90
|
|
| 7) |
SOLDIERS AND SPRUCE: ORIGINS OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF LOGGERS AND LUMBERMEN
|
|
|
Institute of Industrial Relations. 1963. Paperback. . Good - Used. "Covers worn and soiled, book plate inside front cover, tight binding, text unmarked trade paperback, no title on the spine." . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Postmodern Urban Condition
|
|
|
Blackwell Pub. 2000. First. Paperback. 0631209883 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked large trade paperback . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
Fundamental rights in the Irish law and Constitution
|
|
|
Oceana Publications. 1968. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 1968 Oceana second edition tight and unmarked hardcover in shelfworn jacket . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 10) |
King News: An Autobiography
|
|
|
F.A Stokes. 1941. Hardcover. . Very Good - Collectible. Author inscribed flyleaf in very lightly chipped jacket 8vo 511 pp tight and unmarked otherwise presumed first oversized Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Antonio Paoli: El leon de Ponce
|
|
|
Ediciones Liricas Puertorriquenas. 1997. Hardcover. 0965343308 . Very Good - Collectible. "Author inscribed massive hardcover copy number 771 of a limited edition 9 x 11.5"" 921 pages looks unread clean tight and unmarked except for inscription jacket shows very light rub. In Spanish. Illustrated. Paoli was known as ""the king of tenors"" in his day and the first Puerto Rican to reach international fame in the arts. ferg" . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FORMULATION OF COSMETICS AND COSMETIC SPECIALTIES
|
|
|
DRUG & COSMETIC IND.. 1956. Hardcover. . Good - Used. Binding repaired missing preface page text unmarked . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $101.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rowing At Princeton
|
|
|
University Rowing Association. 2002. Paperback. . Very Good - Used. "Title: Rowing At Princeton Compiled by Willis M Rivinus '50 Princeton University Rowing Association Princeton NJ 2002 600 pages 0versized (8.5 x 11) softcover with light shelfwear covers, front cover creased. Book is clean tight and unmarked. First comprehensive history of rowing at Princeton. Very Good/-" . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $290.00
|
|
| 14) |
The physical approach to violinistic problems
|
|
|
Omega Music Edition. 1954. Pamphlet. . Very Good - Used. Staple bound pamphlet illustrated throughtou clean tight and unmarked with light shelfwear only 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
A New Canaan private in the Civil War: Letters of Justus M. Silliman, l7th Connecticut Volunteers
|
|
|
New Canaan Historical Society. 1984. Paperback. 0939958015 . Very Good - Used. Looks unread but has light shopwear to exterior slim paperback . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 16) |
Survey of international arbitrations, 1794-1970,
|
|
|
Martinus Nijhoff. 1939. Hardcover. 0379000083 . Very Good - Collectible. 1939 Martinus Nijhoff (the Hague) cloth hardcover 479 pages no jacket tight and unmarked (except for ownership ink flyleaf) with light shelfwear . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jeremias Gotthelf: An Introduction to the Swiss Novelist (Modern Language Studies)
|
|
|
Greenwood Press Reprint. 1978. Hardcover. 0313202311 . Fine - Used. Unread clean bright and tight no jacket as issued . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Chisolm Massacre: A Picture of Home Role in Mississippi
|
|
|
"Chisolm Monument Association,". 1878. Hardcover. . Good - Used. "1878 Chisolm Monument Association Retired university library copy with expected library markings, tight binding no jacket" . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 19) |
Conversations at Little Gidding 'On the Retirement of Charles V', 'On the Austere Life': Dialogues
|
|
|
Cambridge at the University Press. 1970. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked hardcover in jacket with two small dents to the center of the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 20) |
Race Rock
|
|
|
Harper & Bros.. 1954. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. 1954 Second printing (B-D) book is clean tight and unmarked , price intact jacket shows light chip and rub. Author's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (324)Fine or New (166)
New (53)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (153)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (63)
Filter by country:
United States (376)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


