Authors starting with M from Avalon Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Avalon Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Avalon Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 900
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
| 1) |
Pollution, Politics, and International Law: Tankers at Sea
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1979. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-520-03690-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. OIL POLLUTION RIVERS HARBORS ETC. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Mrs. Ma's Japanese Cooking
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Pubns, 1980. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj a very tiny spot of water damage at spine's heel. ISBN: 0-87040-463-6. First Printing. Hard Cover. COOKERY JAPANESE COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Balthasar's Odyssey
|
|
|
Set in 1665, this novel is about a rare-book merchant named Balthasar who seeks to save the world, which according to all the... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub, 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 1-55970-666-X. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION HISTORICAL MEDITERRANEAN REGION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ben Hecht, the Man Behind the Legend
|
|
|
Scribners 1990. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-684-18980-1. First Edition. Cinema bio. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cinema Examined
|
|
|
Dutton 1982. Near Fine. ISBN: 0-525-47464-1. Trade Softcover. Cinema. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Planning for Victory--World War II: A Behind-The-Scenes Account
|
|
|
New York: Richards Rosen Press, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dj Moderate wear. Small tear on upper edge of jacket's spine. ISBN: 0-8239-0188-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR II. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Mythmaker: Paul and the Invention of Christianity
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-06-015582-5. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. CHRISTIANITY CONTROVERSIAL LITERATURE RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tanzania: Young Nation in a Hurry
|
|
|
Hawthorn, 1966. Very Good+ in price-clipped, Very Good dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. African History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Time for Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1985. Near Fine in Near Fine dj three tiny nicks along bottom edge of jacket, but still a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-688-03923-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. ARDENNES BATTLE 1944 1945 HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Portent: A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1979. Near Fine in Near Fine dj remainder mark. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Deadly Shade of Gold
|
|
|
Gold Medal, 1965. Light reading crease, some minor creasing on spine, else Very Good+. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Travis McGee Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Scarlet Ruse
|
|
|
Gold Medal, 1973. Very Good+ Lightly creased spine, but bright and very attractive. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Travis McGee Mystery. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Planet of the Dreamers
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1953. Very Good some creasing to covers and spine. First Printing. Paperbacks. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Purple Place for Dying
|
|
|
A beautiful woman calls Travis McGee to Arizona. She needs his help recovering the money that her good-for-nothing, soon-to-b... read more
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1976. Very Good in Good dj Jacket is edgeworn at spine-ends and corners and has two small tears. Former owner's name & address label. Minor spine-slant. ISBN: 0-397-01166-0. First Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. FLORIDA FICTION MCGEE TRAVIS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED FORT LAUDERDALE FLA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quick Red Fox
|
|
|
Greeenwich, Conn.: Gold Medal 1464, 1964. Very Good+ Minor creasing to lower right corner of front cover and upper edge of rear. Still a bright, very attractive copy. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. MYSTERY TRAVIS MCGEE. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Brass Cupcake
|
|
|
Tess Press. May be a book club edition. Date of this reissue not given. Very Good in Near Fine dj Some spine-slant. Rear flap is creased. ISBN: 1-57912-607-3. Hardcover. MYSTERY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Peace Tales: World Folktales to Talk About
|
|
|
A collection of multicultural folktales that explore the themes of war and peace.
Hamden, CT: Linnet Books, 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-208-02328-3. Hard Cover. FOLKLORE CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE FAIRY. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Zebra-Striped Hearse
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1962. Good in Fair dj The upper right corner of both book and jacket is water-damaged (about a third of the surface). The jacket is also smudged and has two tears on the back cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. MYSTERY LEW ARCHER. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture
|
|
|
George Braziller 1962. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj small tear on upper edge of jacket. First Edition. Art. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Ridin' Through/Savage Valley (Dry Range)
|
|
|
Ace D-215 1957. "Ace Double" Very Good some creasing, but square and bright. First Printing. Paperbacks. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (469)
$10-25 (316)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (762)Paperback (133)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (301)With dust jacket (709)
Signed (50)
Filter by country:
United States (900)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


