Authors starting with M from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 314
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
The Will and the Good
|
|
|
MGNA Publications, Ojai, CA, 1974; Wraps; 24pp; Clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Meditation Group for the New Age's discussion of the will, compiled, in part, from Roberto Assagioli's writings on Psychosynthesis. Contents: Phases of the Will; Discovery of the Will; Training of the Will; Development and Uses of Goodwill; The Will-to-Good; The Will and Meditation; The Universal Will. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The New Group of World Servers and the Energy of Goodwill
|
|
|
MGNA Publications, Ojai, CA, 1974; Wraps; 12pp; Minor staining to covers, interior clean & tight, VG condition.. Booklet from Meditation Group for the New Age. Includes card with "Goodwill" printed on one side. Contents: A Recognition of Reality; New Group of World Servers; A New Era; Group of Young World Servers; Inner Energy; Group Meditation -- A New Energy; Psychological Force Fields; The Technique of Evocative Words; Creative Meditation for the New Age. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Meditation Group for the New Age (13 Booklets): First Year, Set I; First Year, Set II; First Year, Set IV; First Year, Set V; Second Year, Set I; Second Year, Set II; Second Year, Set III; Second Year, Set VI; Third Year, Set I; Third Year, Set II; Third
|
|
|
MGNA Publications, Ojai, Ca, 1975; Wraps; 320pp; Staining to covers of one booklet, minor staining to covers of two booklets, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Series of booklets from the Meditation Group for the New Age. 13 booklets published from 1970 to 1975. Topics include: Meditation: Concentration; The Law of Right Human Relations; Reflective Meditation; The Principle of Goodwill; Prayer Visualization; The Principle of Unanimity; Invocation--Evocation; The Law of Spiritual Approach; Realizatio... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chilean Resistance Courier No. 5 (October 1976)
|
|
|
Resistance Publications, Oakland, CA, 1976; Wraps; 80pp; Covers slightly rubbed with some handling wear, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Bulletin of the Movement of the Revolutionary Left (MIR) Outside Chile. This issue: Social Democracy and the Upsurge of World Revolution; The Struggle in Chile is Creating a True Desire for Unity Against the Dictatorship; much more. Illustrated. Translated from the Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Twi to English for Beginners Vol. 2
|
|
|
Manhil Publication, Madina-Accra, 1992; Wraps; 20pp; Some smudges & light creases to text, covers lightly rubbed, no marks, Good+ condition.. Second volume of handbook of Twi language to English translations of phrases with pictures, e.g. "We pound fufu in a mortar" and "Teacher is holding a stick." Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
MacArthur Speaks on American Foreign Policy
|
|
|
Lorrin L. Morrison, Los Angeles, no date; 4-1/2" x 6" Wraps; 28pp; Previous owner's name & small stain to cover, news clipping stapled to inside back cover, previous owner's stamp inside cover, text clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Cold war era anti-communist pamphlet published circa early 1950s. Contains the complete text of MacArthur's address to the US Congress, April 19, 1951 & the address at Soldier's Field, Chicago, April 26, 1951. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bible And Human Rights
|
|
|
The Woman's Press, NY, 1949; Cloth in DJ; Revised Edition; 95pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine/Near Fine condition.. Discusses the biblical basis for human rights in relation to the President's Civil Rights Report. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bible And Human Rights
|
|
|
The Woman's Press, NY, 1949; Cloth in DJ; Revised Edition; 95pp; DJ slightly rubbed, clean, tight copy, Fine/VG condition.. Discusses the biblical basis for human rights in relation to the President's Civil Rights Report. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Shaping of a City: Business and Politics in Portland, Oregon 1885-1915
|
|
|
The Georgian Press Company, Portland, OR, 1976; Softcover; 535pp; Gift inscr. to title page, covers slightly rubbed, pages clean & tight, VG condition. Signed by Author.. Detailed history of business & politics in Portland, Oregon from 1885 to 1915. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Astrology for Pets
|
|
|
Hermes House, Hollywood, CA, 1973; Softcover; First Edition; 114pp; Spine sunned, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Astrology guide for pets & their owners, with chapters on each sign of the zodiac. Also discusses Chinese zodiac, astrology of different cat breeds & more. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Is There Salvation Within the Roman Catholic Church?
|
|
|
Biblical Information Bureau, Chicago, 1941; Wraps; 110pp; Previous owner's name inside cover, inner four pages loose, pages age-toned, a few pencil marks in text, tape on a few pages, Fair condition.. Lectures originally delivered at Christ's Mission in New York City in March & April, 1920. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Voyage Alone in the Yawl Rob Roy (Mariners Library No. 24)
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1954; Hardcover in DJ; 214pp; DJ price-clipped with short tear, clean, tight copy, VG/VG condition.. Account of voyage conceived as a piece of showmanship. Edited with an Introduction by Arthur Ransome. Illustrated. Originally published in 1867. Mariners Library No. 24. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Of Danish Ways
|
|
|
Dillon Press, Minneapolis, 1976; Cloth in DJ; 250pp; Minor chipping to DJ, clean, tight copy, VG+/VG- condition. Signed by Authors. . Intimate look at the land and people of Denmark by two Danish-Americans. Illustrations by Henning Jensen. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
ESP And Other Psychic Phenomena
|
|
|
The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY, 1973; Hardcover in DJ; 59pp; Gift inscr. on front pastedown, pages clean & tight, price on DJ blacked out, VG+/VG condition.. Small gift book about ESP, psychic phenomena, clairvoyance, telepathy, precognition, psychokinesis and the occult. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Call-Out
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1974; Cloth (No DJ); 3rd Printing; 190pp; No DJ, blue cloth boards, previous owner's name to FFEP else clean, tight copy, VG condition.. First-hand account of mountain rescues. Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds
|
|
|
The Noonday Press, 1977; Softcover; 724pp; Previous owner's name inside cover, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Classic compendium of mass madness & stupidity first published in 1841, including the Tulipomania, the Mississippi Scheme, Alchemy, the Crusades, the Poisoners, the Witch Mania & more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Empty Tomb: Resurrection Realities Made Plain
|
|
|
The Moody Press, Chicago, no date; Softcover; 122pp; Wear to base of spine, pages age-toned, a few pencil marks in text, binding is tight, Good+ condition.. Writings on the resurrection by several popular Christian authors. First published 1896. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Extra-sensory Perception, Witchcraft, Spiritualism and Insanity: An Elementary Explanation
|
|
|
The C. W. Daniel Company Ltd., Ashingdon, 1958; Softcover; First Edition; 82pp; Stiff cardboard covers, underlining on pages towards front, Good condition.. Theory of how ESP, witchcraft, Spiritualism & insanity are related by electromagnetic signals. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The College of Piping Tutor for the Highland Bagpipe Part 1
|
|
|
The College of Piping, Glasgow, 1987; 7-1/2" x 9-3/4" Wraps; 69pp; Minor handling wear to covers, interior clean & tight, VG condition.. Part One of course for learning how to play the Highland Bagpipe. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Freemasonry: A Journey Through Ritual and Symbol
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson, NY, 1991; 8" x 11" Softcover; First US Edition; 96pp; Minor creasing to front cover & top of book slightly bumped, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Explains the part Freemasonry plays in the long tradition of Western mysticism. With 133 illustrations, 17 in color. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (20)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (193)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (23)
With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (314)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


