cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) People of Chance Gambling in American Society From Jamestown to Las Vegas
Findlay John M

NY & Oxford: Oxford Univ Press  1986. 1st edition with 1 in the number line; 8vo, cloth backed boards, hardcover; 272 pages; black & white illustrations; very good in lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Photographs of Jacques Henri Lartigue MOMA Bulletin, Vol XXX, No. 1
NY: MOMA

NY, MOMA 1963,. 8vo, pictorial wraps; b/w photographic illustrations; very good with no apparent flaws. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Victorian Home In America
Maass, John

NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1972. 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; small 4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; xiv, 235 pages; black & white and color illustrations ; a pictorial investigation of the Victorian living environment; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Black Education in New York State From Colonial to Modern Times
Mabee,Carleton

Syracuse: Syracuse Univ.Press (1979).. Stated First edition. 8vo, xviii, 338pp., cloth, illustrated, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Portent A Story of the Inner Vision of the Highlanders Commonly Called the Second Sight
MacDonald, George

San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers (1979). Stated first edition with 1 in the numberline; 8vo; brown cloth backed boards with gilt lettering on spine, hardcover;160 pages; frontispiece by Maurice Sendak; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good price clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Light Princess
MacDonald, George, adapted By Robin McKinley and illustrated by Katie Thamer Treherne

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1988). Stated First Edition with A in the letterline; 4to., cloth backed boards, large hardcover; illustrated by Katie Thamer Treherne; a very good clean tight copy in a very good color pictorial dust jacket with one small chip on upper corner of back cover ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Little Island
MacDonald, Golden [Margaret Wise Brown]

Garden City: Junior Books. Doubleday & Co. (1946).. Oblong 8vo. pictorial boards. This winner of 1947 was illustrated by Leonard Weisgard in brilliant colors. The sea and the little island glimmer and are punctuated by a picture of a little black cat who learns about the island. very good in edge chipped matching pictorial dust jacket with the Caldecott Medal stamp ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
8) Sea Shapes
MacDonald, Suse

San Diego, NY & London: Gulliver Books/ Harcourt Brace (1994). Stated edition with A present in the letter line; small oblong 4to., glossy pictorial boards, hardcover; illustrated by MacDonald; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Alice Foote MacDougall's Cook Book
MacDougall, Alice Foote

Boston, MA: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Company, 1935. First Edition; 8vo; silver cloth covered boards; hardcover; 292 pages; black and white photographic illustrations by F.S. Lincoln; lightly edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a sunned and edge chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Living like Indians A Treasury of American Indian Crafts, Games and Activities Book of American Indian Outdoor and Trail Activities
MacFarlan, Allan A. and illustrated by Paulette Jumeau

NY: Bonanza Books (published date: 1961). 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; 305 pages; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Man on the Box
MacGrath, Harold

NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1904). Small 8vo; embossed pictorial cloth covered boards; hardcover; 361 pages; black and white illustrations by scenes from Walter N. Lawrence's production of the play; pencil inscription: "Girlie from Hubby Pine Orchard"; edgeworn covers with sunned pages and a small tear on pg. 5 else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Man On The Box
MacGrath, Harold

NY: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers (1904).. 8vo, pictorial cloth, "Illustrated by scenes from Walter N. Lawrence's beautiful production of the play as seen for 123 nights at the Madison Square Theatre, New York." 2 small scratches on front cover and small tear on p.5 else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) She Went A-Whaling: The Journal of Martha Smith Brewer Brown from Orient, Long Island, New York, Around the World on the Whaling Ship Lucy Ann, 1847-1849
MacKay , Anne

Orient, NY: Oysterponds Historical Society, 1993. 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 103 pages; black & white Illustrations; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) What You Know First
MacLachlan, Patricia

Joanna Cotler Books (1995). Stated 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; square small 4to.; cloth backed boards; hardcover; color illustrations from the engravings by Barry Moser; remainder mark on bottom page edge else very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Adventures of an Irish Bookman A selection from the writings of M.J. MacManus
MacManus, Francis, editor

Dublin Talbot Perss (1952).. 2nd printing, 12mo., 192pp., cloth, very good in chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Cradle Days of New York ( 1609-1825)
Macatamney, Hugh

NY: Drew & Lewis, 1909.. 1st edition, 8vo., red cloth with white lettering and decoration, 230pages; b&w illustrations; some edgewear and browned pages else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Hostilities. Nine Bizarre Stories
Macdonald, Caroline

NY: Scholastic (1991). 8vo. boards. very good in very good dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Brides for Sale? Human Trade in North Yemen
Macdonald, Eileen

Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing Company (1988). Small 4to; pictorial stiff wraps; softcover; 216 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; slightly edgeworn covers with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Dumpy
Macdonald, Lucy

Kenosha:John Martin's House (1947). golden book size; pictorial boards; illustrated by Cathryn Taylor; a Bonnie Book; edgeworn with chipped spine ends else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Alice Foote MacDougall The Autobiography of a Business Woman[
Macdougall, Alice Foote

Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1928. 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; 205 pages; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a chipped and soiled dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (326)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (343)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)
With dust jacket (285)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (473)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: