Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (89)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Back to Bokhara
MacLean, Fitzroy

London: : Jonathan Cape, , [1959]. Third impression. 8vo, . Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Small spot to spine of dustjacket, basically fine. The author's travels in Russian Turkestan. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$30.00
2) ASIA
Magini, Giovanni Antonio

Published in "Geographiae Universae Tum Veteris, Tum Novae Absolutissimum Opus, [c. 1597]. 5" x 6-1/2" -12.5 x 17.2 cm. . Copper engraved map hand coloured. Very good. Shows Asian continent extending from the Red Sea to the Isles of Japan. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$500.00
3) GEORGIE ARMENIE &C
Mallet, Alain Manesson

c. 1685. 5-1/2" x 4"-13.9 x 15.5 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Left margin ragged else a good clean image. A charming miniature map of Georgia and parts of Armenia including the Black Sea. Swagged cartouche flanked by two classical robed figures. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$85.00
4) A Treatise of the Laws of the Forest, Wherein is Declared Not Only Those Laws, as They are Now in Force . but Also the Original and Beginning of Forests...Also a Treatise of the Pourallee
Manwood, John

London:: The Company of Stationers,, 1665. Third edition revised. 8vo,. later 1/2 calf and marbled boards. Rebound, residue of an old bookplate on pastedown, title page darkened along margins, a few areas of waterstaining, small holes from the preface pages to pp. 16, on the whole quite good. An important work on the laws of the forest. An amusing little printed note (probably 19th c.) is bound in "Qui Librum abstuleris diris ne liber abito: Si mihi reddideris, mutuus alter erit.-If thou sh... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)







$325.00
5) American Poster Renaissance
Margolin, Victor

New York:: Watson-Guptill,, 1975. 4to,. Illustrated with colour plates. cloth and dustjacket. A few short tears to jacket, bookplate, else very good. Excellent reference for American Posters from the Art Nouveau period. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$20.00
6) American Garden Writing Gleanings From Garden Lives Then and Now
Marranca, Bonnie [ed]

New York: : PAJ Publications, , [1988]. . First edition. Lrg. 8vo,. cloth and dustjacket, jacket lightly rubbed & price clipped, else very good. Essays and writings by eminent horticulturists such as Louise Beebe Wilder, Henry Ward Beecher, George Washington, John Bartram etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$12.00
7) Sea Life in Nelson's Time
Masefield, John

London: : Methuen & Co., , [1905]. 8vo, . Illustrated. gilt stamped blue cloth, residue to corner of upper cover, frontis about loose else very good. All about shipbuilding, crews, daily life etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$85.00
8) Uncle Walt
[Mason, Walt]

Toronto:: The Musson Book Company,, 1910. First Canadian edition. 8vo,. brown pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Spine ends rubbed, endpapers foxed, p. 17. torn, otherwise bright. Cover design by Will Bradley. A scarce Canadian imprint. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$40.00
9) The Cathedral Church of Bristol A Description of Its Fabric and a Brief History of the Episcopal See
Masse, H.J.L.J

London: : George Bell & Sons, , 1901. First edition. 8vo,. green pictorial cloth spine darkened, bookplate on front pastedown else very good. A brief history of Bristol cathedral. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$18.00
10) Witch Doctor's Apprentice
Maxwell, Nicole

Cambridge: : The Riverside Press, , 1961. First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. green cloth and dustjacket, creasing and staining to inside flaps of jacket, else very good. Member of the Royal Geographical Society, Maxwell travelled to the Amazon in search of medicinal plants. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)



$20.00
11) Agricultural Writers, from Sir Walter of Henley to Arthur Young, 1200-1800
McDonald, Donald

New York: : Burt Franklin, , [1968]. . 8vo,. blue cloth, light rubbing to extremities, else very good. Good bibliographic reference work on a botanical authors. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$65.00
12) A Memorandum on Early Printing on the Island of Malta with Bibliographical Notes on Issues of the Early Maltese Press Represented in American Libraries
McMurtrie, Douglas

Chicago: : Privately Printed, , 1936. Limited to 200 copies. 8vo,. wraps. Light wear to extremities, otherwise fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$20.00
13) Some Facts Concerning the Invention of Printing the Five-Hundreth Anniversary of Which Will be Celebrated Internationally in 1940
McMurtrie, Douglas C

Chicago: : Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, , 1939. First edition. Lrg. 8vo, . original printed wraps, wraps a little faded, else very good. Limited to 1500 copies. A Brief history of movable type and printing. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$15.00
14) Papeles de Inquisicion Catalogo Y Extractos
Melia, A. Paz Y

Madrid: : Patronato del Archivo Historico Nacional, , 1947. . Second edition. . Sm. 4to, . printed wraps. Name stamped on front wrap and foredge, spine darkened, else very good. Detailed catalogue in Spanish of the manuscript and printed works housed in the National Archives and National Library in Spain. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$45.00
15) Memoirs of the Empress Josephine
Memes, John S

Edinburgh: : Constable and Co., , 1831. First edition. . Small 8vo,. Illustrated with engraved frontispiece of the Palace at Fontainbleau. 1/2 red calf and marbled boards, t.e.g., extremities lightly rubbed, old stamp to ffep, else very good. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$150.00
16) HOLLANDT COMITATUS UTRICHT ESPICOP
Mercator, Gerard

[c.1612] 13-1/2" x 19"- 34.2 x 48.2 cm. Copper engraved map with original hand colouring. Van der Krogt 3400 ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$750.00
17) ZELANDIA COMITATUS
Mercator, Gerard

[c. 1612 or later]. 13-1/2" x 19"- 34.2 x 48.2 cm. Copper engraved map with original hand colouring. Abrasion to lower c/f on neatline ,some oxidizaton to old colour but generally v. good Latin text verso. A good map of the southern Netherlands including Flanders. Rotterdam, Delft, Bergen,Breda and Antwerp are some of the larger cities noted. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$600.00
18) CHINA
Mercator, Gerhard./Kaerius, Petrus (Keere, Pieter van der)

1630. 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"- 13.3 x 19 cm. copper engraving hand coloured in outline. Small margin repair upper right, upper margin trimmed close o/w fine. A fine small scale map of China, parts of India, Korea and Japan. Korea is depicted as an island. French text verso. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$420.00
19) Shakespeare and the Artist
Merchant, W. Moelwyn

London: : Oxford University Press, , 1959. . 4to, . Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket, jacket stained and chipped with losses to spine ends and lower edge, else fine. Illustrators of Shakespeare's works from the 16th- to 20th centuries. Artists include Callot, Hogarth, Reynolds, Romney, Blake etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$75.00
20) Selected Poems of George Meredith
[Meredith, George]

Westminster:: Archibald Constable and Company,, 1898. . 12mo,. vellum backed boards. Spine dusty, bookplate, one page offset, otherwise a nice clean copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$65.00
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations