Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com

Bookseller: Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 7934
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 397 Next
1) Medical Problems and The Law
M.A.,M.D.,D.Sc

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas. Publish. Very Fine like NEW!. 1971. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 280pp(Index) Clean, bright & very tight. No in names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Medicine, Legal Problems, Medicines and Law. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) The Essentials of Modern Surgery
M.Ch., F.R.C.S., Editors

Edinburgh, Scotland: E. & S. Livingstone About VG. 1938. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x10" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 1126pp(Index) Spine lettering rubbed & spine is canted 5/8", Title Page dirty & ink name & date, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. Keywords: Modern Surgery, First Editions. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.50
3) Body Mechanics In the Study and Treatment of Disease
M.D.) (John G. Kuhns, M.D.)

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Co. VG+ to Near Fine. 1934. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 281pp(Index) Top page ends a little dull, a tiny (1/16" x3/8") white mark on front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Keywords: Medical Books, Body Mechanics, Physical Fitness, Chronic Diseases, Infectious Diseases. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $295.50
4) A Psychiatrist's Views on Social Issues
M.D.) and (Karl A. Menninger, M.D., Foreword)

New York, NY: Columbia U.P. Fine/VG+. 1963. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.75" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 296pp(Biblio) Price clipped & DJ white rear cover a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. Keywords: Social Issues, Psychiatry. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
5) Medical Report of The Hamilton Rice Seventh Expedition To The Amazon, in Conjunction with The Departmen of Tropical Medicine
M.D.,A.M.) (Joseph C. Bequaert, Ph.D)(Ralph Wheeler, A.B.)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard U.P. VG. 1926. 1st Edition Size=8"x10.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 313pp(Index) Spine cloth darkened, front cover dirty a few dust foxing specks on endpapers, 1/4" x 2" stain at top edge of 2 or 3 Keywords: Tropical Medicine, South America, Amazon Jungle, AUTOGRAPHED. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $94.00
6) Pioneer in Modern Medicine David Linn Edsall of Harvard
M.D., Foreword)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Med Alumni Assoc. NearFine/VG+. 1970. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 384pp(Index) DJ white rear cover a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Biography, Medical Doctors. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
7) The Type II Diabetes Sourcebook
M.D., Foreword)

The Type II Diabetes Sourcebook
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, CA: Lowell House Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW!. 1997. 1st Edition Size=8"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 334pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 1565656466 Keywords: Diabetes, Type II, Chronic Diabetes. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) Grandmanna's Story-Book (World Pictures - No. 4.)
E.B.M

Philadelphia, PA: Presbyterian Board of Pub VG+. 1875. 1st Edition Size=4"x6" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 70pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Religious Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
9) The Bleaching of Pulp, Tappi Monographic Series No. 10
M.G. Lyon, A. Meller, L.A. Moss, T.A. Pascoe, et al

New York, NY: Tech Society of Pulp &Paper VG. 1953. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 364pp(Index) Ex-Corporation Library Copy. 2 ink company stamps & a card holder, o.w. clean & tight. Keywords: Pulp Manufacturing, Bleaching Process. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
10) American Cultural Leaders From Colonial Times to the Present
M. Ludwig, and Peter Westergaard, (Consulting Editors)

Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO NEW!!. 1993. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=7.5"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 550pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. Keywords: American Culture, Art, Modern Art, U.S. Artists, U.S. Biography, Dictionaries. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
11) American Cultural Leaders From Colonial Times to the Present
M. Ludwig, and Peter Westergaard, (Consulting Editors)

Santa Barbara, CA: ABC-CLIO NEW!!. 1993. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=7.5"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 550pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. Keywords: American Culture, Art, Modern Art, U.S. Artists, U.S. Biography, Dictionaries. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
12) Freud's Theories Of The Neuroses
M.R.C.P., Intro )

New York, NY: Moffat, Yard & Co. VG. 1916. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 249 Cloth slightly rubbed head & foot of spine, page ends dull & dirty, owner bookplate & ink owner name on front endpapers, o.w. Keywords: Sigmund Freud, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Neuroses. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) The War of Democracy The Allies' Statement Chapters on the Fundamental Significance of the Struggle for a New Europe
M. Trevelyan, Rt. Hon D. Lloyd George, M. Henri Hauser

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co. Good+. 1917. 1st Edition Size is 8vo Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 440pages Top edges of covers/top page ends dirty/top fore-edge corners of some text pages stained, o.w. clean/tight. NO ink names etc. Keywords: World War I. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
14) The Cambridge Encyclopedia Of Archaeology
MA, ScD, PhD, FSA, FBA, Foreword)

New York, NY: Crown Publishers VG+/Fine. 1980. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Size=10"x10.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 495pgs Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not Keywords: Encyclopedia, Archaeology. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
15) The Louisiana Book: Selections From the Literature of the State
M'Caleb, Thomas

New Orleans, LA: R.F. Straughan VG-. 1894. 1st Edition Size=7.5"X10.5 Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 581pgs Maroon cloth with gold stamped lettering. 1/4" cloth tear head of spine, slight cloth wear at fore-edge corner tips, 1-1/2" Keywords: Oratory, Essays, Poetry, History, Louisiana, Literature. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Round The Globe In Old and New Paths
M'Collester, Sullivan Holman

Boston, MA: Universalist Publishing VG. 1890. 1st Edition Size=5.5"x7.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 354pp(Index) Top page ends browned, other page ends are dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Travel. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) A Charge Delivered To The Clergy Of The Diocese Of Ohio The Chief Danger Of The Church In These Times
M`Ilvaine, Charles Pettit D.D

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers VG-. 1843. 1st Edition Size=6"x9" Paperback 47pgs(Apndx) Grey cover string-ties paperback pamphlet. Covers slightly chipped head & foot of spine, nicked at edges, age toned at Keywords: Religion, Catholic Church, Religious Pamphlets, Catholic Doctrines, Anti-Protestant. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
18) The Lost Treasure Cave
M'Neil, Everett

New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co.. Good. 1923. 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. Size=5"x7.5" . Hard Cover. No Dust Jacket 352pgs Copyright 1905. Dark red cloth, gold lettering & front cover design. Rear cover edge area stained as is fore-edge & bottom . fore-edge corner areas, red stains at rear endpaper edge & front endpaper bottom fore-edge corners, small bookseller sticker inside front cover, o.w. a clean copy. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) Revolutionaries, Monarchists, and Chinatowns Chinese Politics In The Americas and the 1911 Revolution
Ma, L. Eve Armentrout

Honolulu, HI: U of Hawaii Press NEW!!. 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 227pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0 8248 1239 5 Keywords: Chinese Politician, 1911 Revolution, Overseas Chinese, Chinese Americans, NEW BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Revolutionaries, Monarchists, and Chinatowns Chinese Politics In The Americas and the 1911 Revolution
Ma, L. Eve Armentrout

Honolulu, HI: U of Hawaii Press NEW/NEW. 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 227pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0 8248 1239 5 Keywords: Chinese Politician, 1911 Revolution, Overseas Chinese, Chinese Americans, NEW BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 1 - 20 of 7934
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 397 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (762)
Fine or New (236)
New (70)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (300)
$10-25 (5386)
$25-50 (1675)
$50-100 (425)
$100-250 (115)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7495)
Paperback (430)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (578)
With dust jacket (5931)
Signed (266)

Filter by country:
United States (7934)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: