cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Old Goat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1598
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 80 Next
1) Modern Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kadans. Joseph M

Reward, 1974. Reprint.. Softcover. VG. Rubbing, sunning.. With herb-o-matic locator index. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The Speech of Angels
Maas, Sharon

The Speech of Angels
Stock photo.
HarperCollins, 2004. 1st paperback.. Softcover. NF.. no. A child of the Bombay streets becomes an international violinist in the West, but finds it is not enough. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Sourdough Jack's Cookery
Mabee, Jack

Nevada City, California: Gourmet Specialties, 1977. Softcover. NF.. no. Colour photos. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Walking the Dog and Other Stories
Mac Laverty, Bernard

Walking the Dog and Other Stories
Stock photo.
London: Vintage, 1999. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Endpaper clipped.. no. Collection of short stories. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) Cal
Mac Laverty, Bernard

Cal
Stock photo.
Penguin, 1984. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, rubbing.. no. Novella set in the fear and violence of Ulster. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Tea with the Black Dragon
MacAvoy, R.A

Bantam, 1985. Softcover. NF.. no. Contemporary Fantasy novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Consuming Culture
MacClancy, Jeremy

Chapmans, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelf wear to boards. /NF.. On the sociology of eating: food as Power, as Love, as Religion, as Health, etc. A collection of culinary facts, figures and beliefs. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Fundamental Theory of Servomechanisms
MacColl, LeRoy A

New York: Dover, 1968. Softcover. NF. Discard stamp to FFE. No other indication of ex-lib status.. no. Unabridged republication of the 1945 edition, with new preface and bibliography. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Vintage Canada, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. Governor-General's Award winning play. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Vintage Canada, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. Governor-General's Award winning play. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The Way The Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2003. 1st Canadian edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Light wear to spine head, heel./VG+. Upper corner creased. Front cover sticker mark. Some scuffs.. no. Novel by the author of Fall on Your Knees. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Way The Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Knopf Canada, 2003. 1st. Hardcover. NF./NF.. yes. A loving portrayal and indictment of the postwar era, this is Ann-Marie MacDonald's 2nd novel. Signed by author on title page. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Fall on Your Knees
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Seal Books, 2003. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Set largely in a Cape Breton coal mining community. ranging through four generations. Winner of the Commonwealth Prize for Best First Novel. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Fall On Your Knees
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. First novel by the Canadian playwright. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) Goodnight, Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. By the author of the novel Fall on Your Knees. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Way the Crow Flies
MacDonald, Anne-Marie

Knopf Canada, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Scuffs.. no. Novel by the author of Fall On Your Knees. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) Measuring the Earth with a Stick: Science as I've Seen It
MacDonald, Bob

New York: Viking, 2000. Hardcover. NF. Bookplate to FFE./NF.. yes. Series of personal essays by the host of CBC's Quirks and Quarks. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Eyestone
MacDonald, D.R

New York: Penguin, 1989. Softcover. NF.. no. Collection of short stories of Cape Breton life. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Cape Breton Road
MacDonald, D.R

Anchor Canada, 2000. Softcover. NF.. no. Author's first novel. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Cape Breton Road
MacDonald, D.R

Anchor Canada, 2001. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. Author's first novel. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1598
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 80 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1556)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (389)
$5-10 (548)
$10-25 (597)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (534)
Paperback (1064)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (282)
With dust jacket (437)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
Canada (1598)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: