Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (878)
Fine or New (48)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (122)
$5-10 (292)
$10-25 (408)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (330)
Paperback (571)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (299)
With dust jacket (271)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (901)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 901
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 45 Next

1) Modern Encyclopedia of Herbs
Kadans. Joseph M

Reward, 1974. Reprint.. Softcover. VG. Rubbing, sunning.. With herb-o-matic locator index. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$6.30
2) Fugitive Pieces
MIchaels, Anne

Fugitive Pieces
Stock photo.
Jakob Beer, a fugitive from World War II Poland, is transported to a Greek island, then to Toronto, learning along the way how language not only has the power to destroy, but also to restore and to bear witness. This first novel was a best-seller in Canada.

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Some rubbing, small creases.. no. Novel tells of two men from different generations whose lives have been transformed by war. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
3) Cal
Mac Laverty, Bernard

Penguin, 1984. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, rubbing.. no. Novella set in the fear and violence of Ulster. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
4) Consuming Culture
MacClancy, Jeremy

Chapmans, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelf wear to boards. /NF.. On the sociology of eating: food as Power, as Love, as Religion, as Health, etc. A collection of culinary facts, figures and beliefs. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$18.90
5) The Dutch Wife
MacCormack, Eric

Toronto: Penguin Canada, 2002. 1st edition. Hardcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear./NF. . no. Entertaining tale by the Scot-Canadian 'gothic realist'. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
6) The Way the Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Toronto.: Knopf Canada, 2003. 1st Canadian.. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear to spine heel/NF. Small tear by spine head.. no. By the author of Fall on Your Knees. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$19.95
7) The Way The Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Knopf Canada, 2003. 1st. Hardcover. NF./NF.. yes. A loving portrayal and indictment of the postwar era, this is Ann-Marie MacDonald's 2nd novel. Signed by author on title page. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$21.00
8) The Way the Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Knopf Canada, 2003. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Author's second novel. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.75
9) Fall on Your Knees
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Seal Books, 2003. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Set largely in a Cape Breton coal mining community. ranging through four generations. Winner of the Commonwealth Prize for Best First Novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.30
10) By Air to Battle
MacDonald, Charles

London: Purnell, 1969. Softcover. VG+. Sticker scar to front cover. Rubbing.. no. Purnell's History of the Second World War. Weapons book, no. 12. B+W photos. Examination of the various paratrooper corps of WWII. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
11) Cape Breton Road
MacDonald, D.R

Anchor Canada, 2000. Softcover. NF.. no. Author's first novel. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
12) Cape Breton Road
MacDonald, D.R

Anchor Canada, 2001. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. Author's first novel. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
13) Where the Mountains Meet the Prairies: A History of Waterton Country
MacDonald, Graham A

Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2000. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. History of Waterton National Park, in Alberta, Canada. Colour plates, B+W photos, illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$13.12
14) Fletch's Moxie
MacDonald, Gregory

Warner, 1982. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. Light and amusing murder mystery in the Fletch series. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
15) Fletch, Too
MacDonald, Gregory

In this novel in the Fletch series, our hero is set to hit the slopes in Colorado with his brand new bride when he gets a mysterious, all-expenses-paid invitation from his dead father to travel to Kenya instead. Naturally intrigued, Fletch sets off on another adventure....

Warner, 1987. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. Light and amusing murder mystery in the Fletch series. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
16) Fletch, Won
MacDonald, Gregory

Warner, 1986. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. Light and amusing murder mystery in the Fletch series. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
17) Houseboat Chronicles: Notes from a Life in Shield Country
MacDonald, Jake

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. . no. Part memoir, part reportage, of life in the Canadian North. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$12.60
18) Wanderings and Excursions
MacDonald, James Ramsay

Jonathan Cape, 1934. 2nd impression thus.. Hardcover. VG+.. Collection of essays on politics or travel, mostly previously appearing in The Foreward. Grey buckram boards. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
19) Toronto Women: Changing Faces 1900-2000
MacDonald, Jeanne & Stoikoff, Nadine & White, Randall

eastendbooks, 1997. 1st edition.. Softcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear. No tears or creases.. yes. B+W photo essay. Photo research by MacDonald and Stoikoff, text by White. SIGNED and inscribed by MacDonald and Stoikoff. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$15.75
20) Fortune and La Tour: The Civil War in Acadia
MacDonald, M.A

Methuen, 1983. Softcover. NF. Damage to lamination back cover.. no. Account of the little-known civil war among the French population of Acadia in the mid-17th century. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
Results 1 - 20 of 901
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 45 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations