Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (358)Fine or New (76)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (262)$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (294)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (11)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (420)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Mycoplasmas: Human and Animal Mycoplasmas, Volume II."
New York: Academic Press, 1979. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Volume II. No dustjacket, grey cover with red & grey print. Light shelf wear on cover, strong binding. Stamped on front endpage, cardpocket in back. No writing or marks in text. Pages are moderately aged, clean. ABOUT THE BOOK\n\nStudent's Guide to Chemistry ISBN: 0120784025.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 2) |
Wheelchairs On the Go: A Guide to Accessible Fun on Florida's Gulf Coast
Clearwater, FL: Access Guide Publishing, 1998. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Never read! Cover is laminated in clear plastic, mild shelf wear. Stamped on top edge. Clean & tight pages. ISBN: 0966435605.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 3) |
Father & Son
HarperTorch, April, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Read once. Light shelf wear on cover, spine creases, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly Maas has always brought a novelist's sense of pace and drama to his nonfiction (most notably Serpico ), so it should come as no surprise that his accomplished second novel is sharp and surehanded, especially in its depiction of peo ISBN: 0061000205.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 4) |
Bioethics and the New Medical Technology
Atheneum, 1993. First edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dj, clean pages. Stickers & card pocket on endpage. From Kirkus Reviews Every new technology poses new problems, according to Hastings Center visiting scholar Mabie. Should we demonstrate nonmaleficence (doing nothing) or beneficence (taking on positive duty in health crises)? Both social problems and the ISBN: 0689316372.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 5) |
Carnival of Souls: Religious Cults and Young People
Seabury Press, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Back Cover: Joel A. MacCollam explores in detail the controversial aspects of cults: their finances, conversion techniques, their internal structures and their psychological, political and sociological impact on people. The groups discussed include Unification Church, the Children of God, the D... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 6) |
More Good Old Stuff
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1987. Paperback. Good. Good reading copy. Spine creases, small crease on cover. Name inside cover, aged but clean pages. ISBN: 0449127656.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 7) |
Barrier Island
Ballantine Books, Jun-87. Paperback. Very good. Never read. Moderate shelf wear on cover, no spine creases, aging but clean pages. From Publishers Weekly MacDonald's storytelling gifts are admirably displayed in his new novel, a mesmerizing narrative encapsulating questions on viable economics and snail-slow programs to protect natural resources. In West Bay, Mississippi, Tuck Loomi ISBN: 0449131793.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 8) |
A Tan and Sandy Silence
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & light shelf wear on cover. Tanned pages, no marks. Book Description Travis McGee is the strikingly handsome and ever resourceful invention of John D. MacDonald. Born in the author's imagination in 1964, McGee drifted into the world on a 52-foot diesel-powered houseboat, the Busted Flush, which he has use ISBN: 0449142205.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 9) |
Dancing on Snowflakes (Ulverscroft Romance) [LARGE PRINT]
Ulverscroft Large Print, 1-Jun-95. LARGE PRINT, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! Very mild wear on pictorial cover, a few library stamps, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: When Katya Oberg of Dublin falls for a scoundrel, her parents decide to pack her off to her aunt and uncle in Stockholm. But Katya never appears at her relatives' house. Instead, she sets out on her own in the Swedish city and finds lodging with Rose, a fallen duchess who seems to have been intimate with many a ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 10) |
Gaining Ground: The Renewal of America's Small Farms
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Inscribed by author """"""""For Don and Pam, Who farmed where no farmer had farmed before, and lived to tell about it. With Love and Care, Tevere MacFadyen."""""""" Edge wear on dustjacket, faint spots on top edge. ISBN: 0030695635.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 11) |
Allegro: A Novel
A young musician--concert violinist Danny Sachs--comes of age, but only with difficulty, when he becomes addicted to cocaine, betrays his pianist girlfriend, and brings his career to a halt. This novel describes his downward slide, and the process by which he finds his way back.
W W Norton & Co Inc, May, 1997. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & light wear on cover, faint mark on edge. From Library Journal Not everyone decides to become a concert violinist after hearing Isaac Stern play at Carnegie Hall. But Danny Sachs did. Luckily, his parents, particularly his mother, Julia, support his dream by providing an exceptional teacher and ISBN: 0393040755.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 12) |
The Salzburg Connection
Fawcett Crest, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. Tanned pages, light shelf wear & sticker on cover. ISBN: 0449013391.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
Swim With the Sharks: Without Being Eaten Alive Outsell, Outmanage, Outmotivate, and Outnegotiate Your Competition
Ivy Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! LIGHTLY AGED PAGES WITH BLUE HIGHLIGHTING, MODERATE WEAR & A FEW SMALL BENDS ON COVER. From Library Journal: First-time author Mackay has produced a how-to"" book that is different. Offering a series of lessons with titles like, ""If You Don't Have a Destination, You'll Never Get There,"" or ""Make Decisions with Your Heart and What You'll End Up with Is Heart Disease,"" he tells pa... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 14) |
Swim with the Sharks Without Being Eaten Alive
Ivy Books, 1991. Paperback. Very good. Great book! No spine creases, clean pages, lightly tanned. From Library Journal First-time author Mackay has produced a ""how-to"" book that is different. Offering a series of lessons with titles like, ""If You Don't Have a Destination, You'll Never Get There,"" or ""Make Decisions with Your Heart and What You'll End ISBN: 0804104263.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 15) |
The Voyage
David Lyon, an ambassador from Canada, is about to be named Foreign Minister. However, his mistress, a model named Francesca D'Anielli, is missing and presumed dead. It won't be long before the authorities discover evidence of their relationship--a relationship that could ruin David's career and family life. The story is told from both Francesca's and David's points of view.
Nan A. Talese, 1-Sep-95. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! First Edition, Ex-Library book. Dustjacket protected with slipcover, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly: Public-TV newsman/anchor MacNeil has already shown off his novelistic skills with the admirable Burden of Desire, and his new novel, if not quite so penetrating, is an even more compelling read. David Lyon, Canadian consulate-gener ISBN: 0385469527.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 16) |
The Right Place at the Right Time
Penguin, 1-Mar-90. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & mild wear on cover. Tanning pages, remainder mark on edge ISBN: 0140131205.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 17) |
The Simon & Schuster Pocket Guide to Australian and New Zealand Wines
Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks, slight shelf wear on dj. ISBN: 0671670832.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 18) |
Mandy Moore: The Unofficial Book
Billboard Books, July, 2000. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very Good. Moderate shelf wear & clear tape along edges of cover. Library stamps inside cover, clean pages. ISBN: 0823083748.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 19) |
The Mind Game
An Oxford student named Ben agrees to participate in an experiment that involves having an emotion-mapping sensor implanted in his skull and then spending several weeks at a Kenyan resort. Once at the resort (along with a mysterious beauty named Cara), Ben undergoes a series of increasingly intense, terrifying experiences. Attempting to discover the malign purpose behind the sensor, he soon exposes an elaborate conspiracy involving cutting-edge scientific theory.
Ballantine Books, 2001. First American Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks & very mild shelf wear on dj. Amazon: When you think of game theory, do you think of chalk-dusty economists droning endlessly about the permutations of optimal outcomes and short-term payoffs? Perhaps not. But even if you do, Hector MacDonald's first novel will make this esoteric ISBN: 0345440226.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
| 20) |
The 36-Hour Day: A Family Guide to Caring for Persons With Alzheimer's Disease, Related Dementing Illnesses, and Memory Loss in Later Life
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1-Mar-91. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Description: A family guide to caring for persons with Alzheimer's Disease, related dementing illness and memory loss in later life. ISBN: 0801840341.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |










