Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Pocket Garden Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Why Economies Grow The Forces That Shape Prosperity and How We Can Get Them Working Again
Madrick, Jeffrey

Why Economies Grow The Forces That Shape Prosperity and How We Can Get Them Working Again
Stock photo.
Madrick, a columnist for the New York Times, challenges the notion that technological innovation is necessary and helpful to ... read more

New York: Basic Books, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 256 pp. Remainder copy. Green paper over navy and red boards; binding is red with silver lettering. Price unclipped. Dust jacket is crisp and bright, with very minor edgewear. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Mah, Adeline Yen

Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Stock photo.
The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about t... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Nice reading copy: cover is in very good condition; slight curl to front cover and minor fraying on bottom of binding. Spine is tight; pages are clean and unmarked, although slightly age-tanned. Remainder marks top and bottom. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Spartacus
Mancour, T.L

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. T.L. Mancour. Star Trek The Next Generation: Spartacus. Pocket Books, 1992. 276 pp. First Mass Market Edition, First Printing. Condition: Very Good. Minor edgewear and rubbing along binding. Inside covers, front and back, are age-darkened. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean, mostly white, and unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) The Magic Mountain
Mann, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1969. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Thomas Mann. The Magic Mountain. Vintage Books, 1969. 727 pp. Cover has minor staining and discoloration. Binding is square and tight. Pages are lightly sunned, but unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Buddenbrooks
Mann, Thomas

New York: Vintage Books, 1961. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Thomas Mann. Buddenbrooks. Vintage Books, 1961. 595 pp. Cover is worn; back cover is badly soiled. Rubbing along binding edges. Stress lines in binding from reading, but binding is still tight. Pages are tanned, but unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Credit Card Nation: The Consequences of America's Addiction to Credit
Manning, Robert D

Credit Card Nation: The Consequences of America's Addiction to Credit
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First edition, never read or used. Dust jacket is in excellent condition; shows minor shelf wear on top of binding. Spine is tight; pages are clean, crisp, and unmarred by any writing, underlining, or highlighting. Book ships the same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
7) Beyond Black
Mantel, Hilary

Beyond Black
Stock photo.
Alison Hart is a psychic who is tormented by her spirit guide, a nasty, clownish little creature named Morris who is visible ... read more

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 365 pp. First Edition, Second Printing. White paper over yellow and black boards; gold lettering on black binding. Crisp, clean cover has some minor streaking on back. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. Price on dust jacket is intact. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
8) Amazonia: Five Years at the Epicenter of the Dot.Com Juggernaut
Marcus, James

Amazonia: Five Years at the Epicenter of the Dot.Com Juggernaut
Stock photo.
In this business memoir, one of the first employees of the fledgling online bookseller Amazon.com provides an insider's view ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr, 2004. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. James Marcus. Amazonia: Five Years at the Epicenter of the Dot-Com Juggernaut. New Press, 2004. 261 pp. First Edition. Not price-clipped. Black paper over blue and black boards; spine black with gold lettering. Dust jacket shows some soiling and spotting. Fore-edge is spotted with what looks like coffee stains. No staining or other markings on the pages themselves. Binding is square and tight, and pages are white, crisp, ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
9) Like Some Kind of Hero
Marino, Jan

Fourteen-year-old Ted Bradford is a talented classical musician, yet he thinks he has to change his image to win the girl of ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1993. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Issued. Jan Marino. Like Some Kind of Hero. Avon Books, 1993. 1st Avon Flare Edition, First Printing. 216 pp. In an attempt to be noticed by the girls, Ted makes up his mind to become a lifeguard. He bites off more than he can chew, though, when he decides that, in addition to the lifeguard training class, he will spend his summer working a strenuous job and keeping up with his musical st... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) What You Should Know about Jewish Religion, History, Ethics, and Culture
Markowitz, Sidney L

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1973. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Rabbi Sidney l. Markowitz. What You Should Know About Jewish Religion, History, Ethics and Culture. Carol Publishing Group, 1973. 226 pp. Covers have a few stain spots, and there are minor stress lines in the binding. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) Counting Sheep: The Science and Pleasures of Sleep and Dreams
Martin, Paul

Counting Sheep: The Science and Pleasures of Sleep and Dreams
Stock photo.
Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Paul Martin. Counting Sheep: The Science and Pleasures of Sleep and Dreams. HarperCollins, UK, 2002. 406 pp. First Edition. Bright orange paper over black boards, with orange lettering on the binding. BOOK SUMMARY: Sleeping and dreaming: We spend a third of our lives doing it, yet understand relatively little about how it works, what it means, how much we need it (a lot), why we need so much of it, and how s... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
12) The Texas Rangers
Mason, Herbert Molloy, Jr

New York: Meredith Press, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Herbert Molloy Mason, Jr. The Texas Rangers. Meredith Press, 1967. Stated First Edition. Black and white photographs. 171 pp., incl. index. Plain paper over red and tan boards. Binding tan with red lettering. VG/G. Dust jacket is faded, and back is soiled. Chipped spot on dj over spine. Second copy of book, dust jacket is ripped on top. Spine is tight. Pages are on white coated stock; no markings. Price intact, not clipped. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Cyberweb
Mason, Lisa

Cyberweb
Stock photo.
Carly Nolan, a penniless outlaw cram addict, wants her old life as a telelinker back and uses artificial intelligence entity ... read more

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket As Published. Lisa Mason. Cyber Web. Eos, 1998. 262 pp. First Thus, First Printing. Near Mint condition. Although published 10 years ago, this copy looks new and unread. Cover is bright, crisp, unfaded. Binding is square and tight; no stress lines. Pages are white, bright, and unmarked. Not a remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) A Mother's Touch: The Tiffany Callo Story
Mathews, Jay

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Stated first edition in mint condition. Dust jacket looks excellent; no tears, creases, or shelf wear. Spine is tight; pages are clean, with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
15) The Hundred Penny Box
Mathis, Sharon Bell

New York: Scholastic, 1989. First Scholastic Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dillon, Leo & Diane. A Newbery Honor Book. Some rubbing and light soiling on cover. Binding is in good condition and pages are clean and unmarked. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Heart of the Country
Matthews, Greg

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Greg Matthews. Heart of the Country. W.W. Norton, 1986. 532 pp. If the vast buffalo herds that still roamed Kansas in the mid-19th century were in some sense the heart of the country, then the white pioneers committed some kind of spiritual suicide by wiping them out. So suggests this sprawling and doggedly fanciful tale by the Australian author of The Further Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Bi... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Love and Will
May, Rollo

New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1969. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Rollo May. Love and Will. Dell Publishing, 1969. 352 pp., incl. index. Stress lines in binding and reader's crease along spine. Cover faded and soiled. Frayed outer corners; bottom outer corner of cover is chipped. Spine still fairly tight; no loose pages. Inside pages slightly age-toned. Some underlining (it looks like it might be only one page). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) I Love You, Stupid!
Mazer, Harry

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1990. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Harry Mazer. I Love You, Stupid! Avon Books, 1990. 185 pp. First Avon Flare Edition. From back cover: "It's hard to be the world's greatest lover when you think you're the world's only virgin." Very Fine copy. Cover is fresh and crisp. Binding is square and tight. Pages are mostly white (minor age-toning at the edges), and unmarked. 12mo - ove... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Indecent Exposure: A True Story of Hollywood and Wall Street
McClintick, David

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. David McClintick. Indecent Exposure: A True Story of Hollywood and Wall Street. William Morrow & Co., 1982. 544 pp., incl. index. Black-and-white photo section. Red paper over white boards, gold lettering on binding. First Edition, First Printing. Worn, faded dust jacket with taped-up tear, edgewear, and faded lettering on binding. Binding square and still fairly tight. Pages white and crisp, with no markin... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
20) Criminal Law and Procedure for the Paralegal : A Systems Approach
McCord, James W. H.; McCord, Sandra L

Albany, NY: Thomson Delmar Learning, 2000. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. James W.H. McCord and Sandra L. McCord. Criminal Law and Procedure for the Paralegal. Second Edition. Thomson Delmar Learning, 2000. New-looking copy with minor cover wear: Outer corners of front cover curl up slightly, and there is some sticker residue on back cover. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and bright. There is no writing, underlining, or highlighting in the book. 4to - over 9&frac... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $195.50


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (29)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: