Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (40)$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (73)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE HOUSE GUESTS...Life with Two Cats... (First Edn.) Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1965. Hardcover; disreputable dust jacket flaps cellotaped to inside front & rear covers; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, book condition good.. With 8pp. of b&w photos. True tale of `Roger & Geoffrey, gentleman cats of humor, intelligence, protocol & savage heritage' who allowed the MacDonald family to entertain & take care of them for many years ||| Here are scores of `things cats do' that mystify humans but are perfectly logical for felines. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 2) |
JEW & GREEK TUTORS UNTO CHRIST...Background of The New Testament NY:: Scribner,, 1936. Hardcover; several marginal ink notes in a small hand; name inside front cover; otherwise good.. + bibliography + index. Profs of New Testament Exegesis at Hartford Theological Seminary show New Testament's Jewish & Hellenistic background. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 3) |
CONTINGENT FEES FOR LEGAL SERVICES--A STUDY. (First Edn.) Chicago:: American Bar Foundation,, 1964. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; stain (?) inside front cover at foot, but not on Contents pg.; otherwise good.. appendixes. Study by research affiliate of American Bar Association--`History & Background of Fees'; `Law of Contingent Fees'; `Importance in Financing Legal Services & Alternative Methods'; `Evaluation of Contingent Fees.' ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 4) |
QUANTITATIVE METHOD IN BIOLOGY. [First Edn.] Manchester, Eng.:: Manchester Univ.,, 1919. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; fore & bottom edges untrimmed; otherwise good.. index. With b&w drawings. `Variability...has rendered impossible the general use of quantitative data...[here, I] describe a method by which biological constants may be established.' ||| Covers--Notion of Species is a Chemical Notion; Each Species' Observable Properties are Reactions of its Living Subst... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$32.50
|
| 5) |
AS A TALE THAT IS TOLD: Recollections of Many Years London:: Cassell,, 1919. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; bookcloth lightly blistered in spots; ink gift inscription on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. index. With portrait frontispiece. Charming, interesting reminiscences by British Methodist minister; later, President of Methodist Conference. Through his sisters' marriages, he was brother-in-law of artists Edward Burne-Jones, Edward Poynter, J. Lockwood Kipling (father of Rudyard Kipling), & Arthur Baldwin (father... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$29.50
|
| 6) |
WHERE THE FOREST MURMURS: NATURE ESSAYS. [First Edn.] London:: Country Life,, 1906. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; waterstain in lower gutter between inside covers/blank endpapers; curiously, text pages not affected; head of spine worn; otherwise good.. 2pp. Press Notices. 32 essays by `Fiona Macleod,' pseudonym of William Sharp, (1855-1905), Scottish poet, critic, editor; leading figure in late 19th-cent. Celtic renaissance; wrote biographies of D.G. Rossetti, Heinrich Heine, & Robert Browning; edite... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$52.50
|
| 7) |
BULB GARDENING NY:: Scribner,, 1925. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; occasional light foxing; edges untrimmed; otherwise, condition good.. index. With 4 full-pg. color + 8 full-pg. b&w plates + in-text b&w drawings. First American ed. from English sheets. ||| I--Ordinary Garden Culture: Tubers, Corms; Dutch bulbs; Bedding schemes; Kinds / varieties of bulbs / tubers for bedding & general planting; Narcissus or Daffodil; Informal G... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 8) |
SHRINES & SEPULCHRES...OLD & NEW WORLD...Funeral Customs... [First Edn.] London:: T.C. Newby,, 1851.. EX-LIBRARY; both vols. rebound; few minor dog-ears; library blindstamp in each vol.; several pp. discolored by old news clippings; otherwise contents clean, condition good.. + index. Illustrated with 7 full-page b&w lithographs. Each volume has a pictorial title page. Madden (1798-1886), surgeon, traveller. ||| As British government official he opposed slavery, championed causes of Irish peasants & Australian aborigines. ||| These volumes of tombs & `Funeral ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$67.50
|
| 9) |
THE LIFE OF THE BEE NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1902. Hardcover; corners bumped; spine ends worn; rusty paper clip mark on copyright & facing Contents page; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. + bibliography. Maeterlinck (1862-1949), Belgian dramatist, created the Symbolist Theatre; awarded Nobel Prize for Literature, 1911; kept & observed bees for 20 years at his summer estate. Maeterlinck says `the reader will not learn how to manage a hive; rather he will know the curious, profound, intimate side of its inhabitant... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
| 10) |
OUR ETERNITY NY:: Dodd Mead,, 1913. Hardcover; spine worn; leaf 89/90 folded; occasional light penciling marks passages.. Maeterlinck (1862-1949), Belgian dramatist, creator of Symbolist Theatre, was awarded Nobel Prize for Literature (1911). ||| He is concerned with Death, its immanence in human life, & Man's fear of it. Maeterlinck looks at historic ideas of Death, then reflects on Fate & survival of our consciousness, communication with the dead, reincarnation, etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 11) |
ANCIENT LAW...& its Relation to Modern Ideas NY:: Holt,, 1903?. Hardcover; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; front hinge reinforced; small owner label + one-line ink note inside front cover.. + appendix, index. 4th American edn. of London (1884). Pioneering classic in Comparative Law; draws on Roman, Eastern & Western European, Indian, & Primitive Law. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 12) |
CATALOGUE DES BIBLIOGRAPHIES GEOLOGIQUES Paris:: Gauthier-Villars,, 1896. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; issued in wrappers, now rebound in plain cloth-backed boards; leaf 275/276 damaged as noted; otherwise good.. + indexes. ORIGINAL 1896 ISSUE of Congres Geologique Internationale, 5th Session, Washington 1891 & 6th Session, Zurich 1894; (reprinted 1966 as 2 vols.) ||| In rebinding, leaf 275/276 had been folded in half vertically & was thus bound. Attempts to `unfold' the leaf required... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$147.50
|
| 13) |
INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE...The Foreign Banking Department Chicago:: Fergus Printing Co.,, 1903. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; leaf 195/196 torn from fore edge to gutter with no loss of text; pencil name of a bank; many pages unopened at folds.. + index. `Registered Number 1553' ||| Subtitled: `Terms, Parts, Operations & Scope--A Practical Work on the Foreign Banking Department & its Administration by American Bankers.' ||| Foreign exchange had been handled by N.Y. private banks until other banks, seeing the profits, entered th... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 14) |
MRS. GRUNDY, A HISTORY OF FOUR CENTURIES OF MORALS... [First Edn.] N.Y.:: Appleton,, 1930. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; card pocket removed; no spine marks/label; spine faded; cover tips worn; otherwise good.. index, Profuse b&w drawings and caricatures. `What will Mrs. Grundy think?' began life in Thomas Morton's comedy some two centuries ago; now it is synonymous with arbiters of public moral standards in literature, dress, dance, motion pictures, temperance, religious observances, teaching controversial subjects, social relationships, etc. ||| Boo... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 15) |
BEST SPORTS STORIES 1947 Edition... [First Edn.] NY:: Dutton,, 1947. Hardcover; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; joints rubbed; otherwise good.. With 16 b&w full-page photos. 1946 was the first full year of American professional sports after end of WW-2, reported by Jesse Abromson, Jimmy Cannon, Tim Cohane, Bob Considine, Maurie Cossman, Ed Eagan, Sid Feder, John Lardner, Grantland Rice, Red Smith, et al. ||| Includes 1946 Sports Champions + Track, Field + Swimming Records. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 16) |
CHRISTIAN ETHICS--FIRST DIVISION: CHRISTIAN ETHICS Edinburgh:: T. & T. Clark,, 1888. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips worn; otherwise good.. + 8pp. publisher's book ads. Part 1 (of eventual 2 Parts). Translated (1873) from the 1871 German `Christliche Ethik.' (Part 2 appeared later.) ||| Hans Martensen (1808-84) became Bishop, Danish Lutheran Church, Diocese of Seeland (including Copenhagen) in 1854; a man of independent mind whose speculative theology was said to lean to... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 17) |
CHRISTIAN ETHICS...INDIVIDUAL ETHICS Edinburgh:: Clark,, 1888. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips repaired; otherwise good.. 8pp. of book ads. Part 1 of eventual 2-part work, trans. from `Christliche Ethik' (1873). ||| Hans Martensen (1808-84) became Danish Lutheran Bishop in 1854; highly regarded as a preacher & writer on Christian ethics, baptism, & moral philosophy. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 18) |
THE UNREST OF WOMEN. [First Edn.] NY:: Appleton,, 1913. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, `Presented by Mr. & Mrs. Edward W. Root'; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; otherwise good.. Martin (1856-1939), humorist; an organizer of `Harvard Lampoon'; editor at Harper's Monthly; founder / editor of Life [humor] magazine; also wrote `Sly Ballades in Harvard China,' & this quite-serious deprecation of prominent American suffragettes & their arguments for equality dating from late... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 19) |
A STUDY OF RELIGION Oxford:: Clarendon,, 1889. Both vols.--spine ends & cover tips quite worn, rear hinge reinforced, occasional dog-eared corner not affecting text; Vol. I has ink name on front endpaper.. + appendix, index. 2nd edn. of 1888 first issue. ||| Martineau (1805-1900), English Unitarian clergyman, Moral Philosophy Prof at Manchester College, discusses--Form & Conditions of Knowledge; Appreciation of Kant's Doctrine; Absolute / Empirical Idealism (from Kant & Schopenhauer to J.S. Mill); Relativity... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$29.50
|
| 20) |
THE SEAT OF AUTHORITY IN RELIGION. [First Edn.] London:: Longmans Green,, 1890. Presbyterian Pastor's bookplate, ink name on half title; upper spine worn, lower spine lacks 1/8-inch at end; title page has few light foxing spots; otherwise, contents condition good.. + index. James Martineau (1805-1900), English Unitarian clergyman, Moral Philosophy Prof at Manchester College; redefined Unitarian thought. ||| Present work comprises 5 books in one, examining religious authorities--Roman Catholic Church; Scripture; Natural, Revealed, & Apocalyptic Re... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$35.50
|




