Authors starting with M from Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Bookseller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 376
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR - FROM EAGLE ROCK - MOUNT BAKJER 1956
|
|
|
Canada. 1956. Non-Book. This original watercolor is in very good condition, titled and monogrammed on the reverse and executed in the 'au plein style. A lovely sketch of which images are available. ; 5" x 3.5". . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.30
|
|
| 2) |
LA MUERTE EN LA PINTURA ESPAÑOLA
|
|
|
Madrid: Editora Nacional Madrid. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean tight copy. Scarce. An huge oversized book.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 728. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 3) |
TALK ABOUT IT! ( INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR )
|
|
|
Toronto: Williams-Wallace. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0887950957 . White decorated wraps, lower edges slightly waterstained, a good. Clean sound copy inscribed by the author on the title page.; 8vo; 103. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
ENGRAVING - 'GILLIAN' ( LARGE FRAMED ENGRAVING OF SEATED GIRL )
|
|
|
Cork, Ireland. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Engraving. This beautiful engraving made by a member of the Cork Printmakers Society, Joy McFadden, is in very good condition, presented framed with a large 5" triple mat. Images available. ; 20" x 20" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $167.71
|
|
| 5) |
LITERATURE IN IRISH
|
|
|
Dublin: Department of Foreign Affairs. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. 0906404088 . pictorial wraps, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 71. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE EGG AND I
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, edges lightly rubbed, gilt titles and decoration, a very good, clean, sound copy. ; 8vo; 287. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE EGG AND I
|
|
|
New York: Harper. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0060914289 . Pictorial wraps, page egdes a little yewlloed, a lovely clean tight copy. ; 8vo; 287. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
GUILD COURT A LONDON STORY
|
|
|
New York: George Routledge & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles and decoration, edges lightly rubbed, Sunday school stampon e/papers and title page, bookplate, a good, sound copy. ; 8vo; 382pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
A VISIT TO AMERICA
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Bright blue cloth, gilt titles, edges lightly rubbed, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 265. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.60
|
|
| 10) |
BETWEEN THE RED AND THE ROCKIES
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, a lovely clean tight, hardly used copy.; 8vo; 300. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.08
|
|
| 11) |
PICTURES IN THE IRISH NATIONAL GALLERY
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head and along front edges, a very good, clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 59. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SEVEN A.M. PRACTICE - STORIES OF FAMILY LIFE
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 07710566001 . as new, with a similar wrapper.; 8vo; 160. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SALTZBURG CONNECTION
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 406. pages; * . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
CARAVAN TO VACCARÈS
|
|
|
London: Collins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002211246 . A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 251 pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
TWO SOLITUDES
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, silver titles, owners sig., edges lightly rubbed, a very good, clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 370. pages; * . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
DRIPS FROM MY OLD UMBRELLA A BOOK OF STORIES
|
|
|
Aberdeen: D. Wyllie. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Grey wraps, wraps a little sunned and soiled, edges lightly worn, contents very good, clean and tight. ; 8vo; * . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
BEAUTIFUL IRELAND
|
|
|
Dublin: Gill and Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0717117723 . Pictorial glossy stiff wraps, a lovely clean hardly opened copy. Mainly stunning photographic color plates.; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
ENGRAVING - "A DISARRANGEMENT IN BLUE" - GREYHOUND AND JACK RUSSEL DOG AT PLAY )
|
|
|
London: The Graphic. 1880. Non-Book. This wood engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, text on reverse, fine detail, later beautiful hand-coloring. Images available. ; 22" x 16" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.28
|
|
| 19) |
TAKING RISKS THE MANAGMENT OF UNCERTAINTY
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, silver titles, a lovely clean, hardly opened book, no dust wrapper. ; 8vo; 380pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
ANNALS OF THE ROYAL VANCOUVER YACHT CLUB 1971-1985
|
|
|
Vancouver: Royal Vancouver Yacht Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial baords, as new.; 8vo; 579. pages; * . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (266)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (234)$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)With dust jacket (327)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (376)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


