Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Katesbooks

Bookseller: Katesbooks (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Katesbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN
MacDonald, George

London: Everyman, 1993. 240pp, wonderful illustrations, blue silk bookmark. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Hughes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.26)
2) DARKER THAN AMBER
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett, 1966. 190pp,somewhat grubby cover, Good reading copy, yellowed pages, small piece of spine missimg at base.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
3) WOMAN OR SURGEON
MacDonald, Sue

London: Pan, 1971. 156pp, crease to front,mark where sticker removed at base of spine, inscription inside front. . First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
4) FUTURE LANDSCAPES, Foreword By HRH The Duke of Edinburgh
MacEwen, Malcolm : Editor

London: Chatto and Windus, 1976. 224pp, illustrated, small creases and tears to dw. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
5) COMING TO BIRTH
MacGoye, Marjorie Oludhe

London: William Heinemann, 1986. 150pp,winner of the Sinclair Prize 1986, first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
6) UNDERGROUND
Macaulay, David

London: Collins, 1978. Price cut, scuff on spine,o/w VG.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Macaulay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.68)
7) GREAT HORSE STORIES OF THE WORLD
Macauley, Thurston, Edited By

London: New English Library, 1969. 142pp, crease to front cover, collection of horse stories. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.42)
8) FREEDOM CAGE
Mace, Elisabeth

London: Andre Deutsch, 1980. 137pp,Visitors to a strange mountain village soon find out the the word "freedom" has more and subtler meanings than they realise.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
9) DICKENS ANTHOLOGY
Macer-Wright, Sidney

London: Heron Books. 158pp, red leatherette,gilt design,previous owners name,o/w NF.. Leatherette. Near Fine. Illus. by Elizabeth Odling. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
10) GARDENER'S TREASURY OF POPULAR PLANTS AND THEIR CULTIVATION
Macself, A J

London: W H And L Collingridge. No date(c.1936) 320pp, illustrated, maroon boards wi/gilt lettering to front and spine.. Cloth. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.45)
11) FERGUS'S UPSIDE-DOWN DAY
Maddox, Tony

FERGUS'S UPSIDE-DOWN DAY
Stock photo.
London: Piccadilly Press, 1994. Sweet illustrations, corner has been slightly bumped,o/w VG. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tony Maddox. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
12) BLUE BIRD
Maeterlinck, Maurice

London: Methuen, 1915. 286pp, a Fairy Play in six acts,reading copy.Blue boards, sunned spine,gilt lettering to spine.. 36th Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
13) SON OF A WITCH
Maguire ,Gregory

London: Headline, 2008. SON OF A WITCH by Gregory Maguire First Edition, First Impression, Advance Reading Copy Headline Review, London Sequel to the wonderful "Wicked". 502pp,First Edition, First Impression, Advance Reading Copy Sequel to the wonderful "Wicked". . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.91)
14) THIS UNKNOWN ISLAND
Mais, s p B

London: Putnam, 1934. 390pp, sunned spine, some foxing, inscription at front, illustrated. Not an exhaustive survey of England,Scotland and Wales. But merely 17 haphazard excursions made at high speed at the request of the BBC for the purpose of stimulating in listeners a desire to explore and rediscover their own island.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)
15) IDLE JACK
Maitland,Antony

London: Kestrel Books, 1977. Lovely illustrations,the story of Idle Jack retold and illustrated by Antony Mailand. Idle Jack was as stupid as he was large and as large as he was lazy, which was very lazy indeed.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Antony Maitland. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.29)
16) SOUTH OF SUEZ
Makin, William J

London: Jarrolds. 286pp, illustrated,no date(C.1920?) previous owners name,some foxing,spine somewhat rolled.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.29)
17) CANARY TREE
Malavie, M J

London: Bodley Head, 1969. 147pp, small tear in dw back cover, stain on back,rubbed , trans by Thelma Niklaus. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.65)
18) IN LUCK'S WAY
Mallandaine,Catherine E

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 124pp,illustrated,book award at front dated Easter 1903,some foxing. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.07)
19) LE MORTE D'ARTHUR: VOL 1
Malory, Sir Thomas

London: Penguin, 1987. 468pp, intro by John Lawlor. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.23)
20) CROCODILE BLOOD
Mandel, George

London: Paladin/Grafton, 1987. 415pp. Paperback Original. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.84)


Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: