Authors starting with M from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 225
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The Intuitions of the Mind
|
|
|
Robert Carter & Bros. NY. 1867. "New and revised edition." Brown cloth hardcover. Index. 448 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Listen to the Whistle: An Anecdotal History of the Wallkill Valley Railroad in Ulster and Orange Counties, New York
|
|
|
Purple Mountain Press. Fleischmanns, NY. 1995. Stated first edition ISBN 0-935796-69-x. Hardcover. Illustrations and maps. Bibliography. Index. 166 pages. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4". Near fine condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Young Folks' Treasury, Vol 8
|
|
|
The University Society. NY. 1917. This volume in number 8 of a 12 volume series. Wonders of Science and Invention. Brown cloth hardcover with picture of princess on front cover and a prince on spine. Illustrated. 502 pages. Showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Reminiscences
|
|
|
c. 1964. Fifth Prtg. McGraw-Hill. Blue cloth. Colored frontispiece. Black and white photos. 438pp. Index. Very good condition in lightly chipped D/J. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Coming of Man: Pre-Man and Prehistoric Man
|
|
|
The University Society. NY. 1932. Tan cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 157 pages. Cover lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fifty Mighty Men
|
|
|
Modern Press. Saskatoon. 1967. Fifth printing. Illustrated by Wm. W. Perehudoff. Gray cloth hardcover. 342 pages. Signed by the author on title page. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a few small chips. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Captain Cook
|
|
|
Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1972. Hardcover. Heavily illustrated in both color and black and white. Endpaper maps. Index. 192 pages. Near fine condition. Very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Astrology
|
|
|
Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1964. Handsome black cloth hardcover with gilt design on front. Illustrated in both color and black and white. Index. 351 pages. Very good condition in lightly scuffed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Truth vs. Dogma
|
|
|
c. 1946. Moody Press. Chicago. Blue cloth hardcover. Bibliography. 125 pages. Very good condition in scuffed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of England from the Accession of James II. Volume IV
|
|
|
Phillips, Sampson. Boston. 1856. Black cloth hardcover with design embossed on front and back. Gilt lettering on spine. 645 pages. Previous owner's name from 1856. Corners lightly bumped. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Visit to America
|
|
|
Macmillan. NY. 1935. Second printing. Blue cloth hardcover. 274 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dud Dean and His Country
|
|
|
Coward-McCann. NY. Copyright 1946. Illustrated by Milton C. Weiler. Green cloth hardcover. 171 pages. Signed by the author. Previous owner's gift inscription on front pastedown. Very good condition. Dust jacket is chipped and limp. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tank Warfare, A History of Tanks In Battle
|
|
|
Stein and Day. NY. 1972. ISBN 0-8128-1449-5. Hardcover. Maps and diagrams. Index. 284 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Spirit of American Literature
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page. Garden City. 1913. Cloth hardcover. Index. 347 pages. Inscribed to George R. Lunn and signed by the author. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Happy Christmas Wind and Other Poems
|
|
|
St. Anthony Guild Press. Paterson, N.J. 1937. Second printing. Blue cloth hardcover with silver decorative label on front. 19 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Some discoloration to front pastedown. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Song of Bedlam Inn and Other Poems
|
|
|
St. Anthony Guild Press. 1946. Blue cloth hardcover. 11 pages. Some light fading to spine and top rear cover. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Critics and Crusaders
|
|
|
1947. Henry Holt.NY. A century of American protest. Red cloth hardcover. 572 pages. Index. Bibliography. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lincoln
|
|
|
Hampton. NY. Copyright 1928. Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. Red cloth hardcover with Lincoln on front. Six color plates. Other decorations. 368 pages. 7 1/2" x 9 1/2". Inscription on front pastedown saying "For Henry". Very light shelfwear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Washington
|
|
|
Hampton. NY. Copyright 1925. Illustrated by Frank Schoonover. Red cloth hardcover with Washington on front. Six color plates. Other decorations. 7 1/2" x 9 1/2". 399 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Color from frontispiece plate has bled through to rear of page. Very light shelfwear. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Eternity
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead. NY. 1919. Green cloth hardcover with blindstamped design. Translated by A T. De Mattos. 258 pages. Corners and spine ends very slightly bumped. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (92)$10-25 (100)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (225)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
