Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Acorn Bookshop, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 1183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) Lou Benton's Thanksgiving
E. B. M

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Education, 1875. [Antq]. 67 pp. Hardcover, bound in pictorial blue cloth. One the juvenile biographies issued by the Presbyterian Board of Publication between 1838 and 1887, all of which are quite scarce. Some marginal stains, the binding lightly rubbed along the edges. . Very Good.. 12mo - 4" x 6". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
2) The Jackson Wreath or National Souvenir
M'Henry, Dr. James; Walsh, Robert

Philadelphia: Jacob Maas, 1829. [Antq-2]. Bound with: Alnwick castle with other poems. NY: Carvill, 1827. 88 pp.; 64 pp. Hardcover, bound in quarter leather over marbled boards. A well rubbed binding with scattered foxing to the first title. Lacks the map.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) F2A Buffalo in Action
Maas, Jim

Warren, MI: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1987. [Mil-Squa]. Softcover, staple-bound wraps. Moderate shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Good.. Oblong 11" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) In the Forest of Arden
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Dodd and Mead, 1899. 124 pp. Hardcover, bound in decorative boards. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed; prior owner's label and inscription and the front endpapers.. Good.. Octavo 6" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Report of Major General Arthur MacArthur on the Encampments for Field Instruction and Maneuvers in the Pacific Division 1904
MacArthur, Major General Arthur

San Francisco: Headquarters Pacific Division, 1904. 46 pp. Softcover, bound in cloth. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Well worn, the front cover almost severed.. Soft Cover. Fair.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Allied Geographical Section, Southwest Pacific Area, Terrain Handbook 40, Cabanatuan (Central Luzon) Philippine Series
R. K. Sutherland By Command of General MacArthur

U. S. Army, 1944. [H-Mil-Gui]. 105 pp. + maps. Softcover, bound in cloth-backed wraps. Ex-library with the usual markings, including a bookplate indicating it was a donated by Major General Willoughby, who at the time of publication was the assistant chief of staff to MacArthur.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) Allied Geographical Section, Southwest Pacific Area, Terrain Handbook 44, Lucena (Philippine Series)
R. K. Sutherland By Command of General MacArthur

U. S. Army, 1944. [H-Mil-Gui]. 76 pp. + maps. Softcover, bound in cloth-backed wraps. Ex-library with the usual markings, including a bookplate indicating it was a donated by Major General Willoughby, who at the time of publication was the assistant chief of staff to MacArthur.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Allied Geographical Section, Southwest Pacific Area, Terrain Handbook 46, Aparri (Northern Luzon) Philippine Series
R. K. Sutherland By Command of General MacArthur

U. S. Army, 1944. [H-Mil-Gui]. 60 pp. + maps. Softcover, bound in cloth-backed wraps. Ex-library with the usual markings, including a bookplate indicating it was a donated by Major General Willoughby, who at the time of publication was the assistant chief of staff to MacArthur.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) Allied Geographical Section, Southwest Pacific Area, Terrain Handbook 55, Central Mindanao, Philippine Series
R. K. Sutherland By Command of General MacArthur

U. S. Army, 1945. 172 pp. + maps. Softcover, bound in cloth-backed wraps. Ex-library with the usual markings, including a bookplate indicating it was a donated by Major General Willoughby, who at the time of publication was the assistant chief of staff to MacArthur.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Allied Geographical Section, Southwest Pacific Area, Terrain Handbook 48, Legaspi (Se Luzon), Philippine Series
R. K. Sutherland By Command of General MacArthur

U. S. Army, 1945. 88 pp. + maps. Softcover, bound in cloth-backed wraps. Ex-library with the usual markings, including a bookplate indicating it was a donated by Major General Willoughby, who at the time of publication was the assistant chief of staff to MacArthur.. Good.. Octavo 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Lady Killer: An 87th Precinct Novel
MacBain, Ed

New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. [CC-Mys]. 157 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author.. Signed.. First Trade Edition.. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Torch and the Twelfth Air Force
MacCloskey, Monro

New York: Richards Rosen Press, 1971. [W]. 192 pp. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Moderate shelf-wear.. First Edition. Good.. Octavo 6" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Mechanical Drawing, Progressive Exercises and Practical Hints
MacCord, Charles William

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1893. 100 pp. Hardocver, bound in green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the spine ends chipped, the text-block age-toned.. Good.. Small Folio - 9.5" x 12". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Some Southern Questions
MacCorkle, William Alexander

New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1908. [H-US]. 318 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, with some foxing to the fore-edge, the interior clean, the binding tight, and the dustwrapper with a two inch tear to the back panel. Insight into perceived problems in the South in the early twentieth century from the perspective of a former Governer of West Virginia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Terminal Cafe. SIGNED
MacDonald, Ian

Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1994. [SF]. 277 pp. Hardcover, bound in leather, all edges gilt. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author.. Signed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) Cow Thief (King of Crazy River)
MacDonald, William Colt

New York: Pyramid Books, 1953. 159 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear.. Near Fine.. 12mo - 4" x 6.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Insidious Foes: The Axis Fifth Column and the American Home Front
MacDonnell, Francis; Oxford University Press

Insidious Foes: The Axis Fifth Column and the American Home Front
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1995. [WW2]. 244 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Marginal notes on two or three pages.. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) The Theory of Matrices
MacDuffee, C. C

New York: Chelsea Publishing, 1946. [Disp-MA]. 110 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth. Moderate shelf-wear; age-toning.. Hard Cover. Good.. Octavo 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) American Indian Legends
MacFarlan, Allan A. (editor)

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press [Ea]. 406 pp. Hardcover, bound in gilt-embossed leather. Light shelf-wear with the ghost of a bookplate on the inside front cover; prior owner's blindstamp on the title-page.. Very Good.. Small Folio - 8" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Mahabharata, a Summary
MacFie, J. M

Christian Literature Society for India, 1921. [Rel]. 265 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards. Moderate shelf-wear with the cloth split along the upper front hinge.. Fair.. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (626)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (613)
$25-50 (307)
$50-100 (130)
$100-250 (65)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (534)
Paperback (267)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (164)
With dust jacket (810)
Signed (130)

Filter by country:
United States (1183)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: