| 1) |
Anne of Green Gables
|
|
|
This is the classic and immensely popular first novel in the series about Anne Shirley, an irrepressible red-headed orphan. T... read more
Franklin, Tennessee: Dalmation Press, 2001. Illust. ed.. Hard cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. Daunt, Chris. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Glossy pictorial hardback in fine condition, all pages clean and unmarked, appears new, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Daunt, Chris. 174 p. ; illus. ; 4to 12" tall, Glossy Illustrated Hardcover, 2nd printing 2001, Large Print, illustrated in b&w with line drawings. Topic: Country life and fiction, Once you read about Anne ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Foundations of Counseling and Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Wiley Publishing, Inc., 2008. 1st ed. hardcover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [publisher: WILEY 2008] Hardcover appears unused with no markings whatsoever, First Printing. Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Power Sleep: The Revolutionary Program That Prepares Your Mind for Peak Performance
|
|
|
Considering that one-third of the average life span is spent asleep--or trying to sleep--it's amazing that more research isn'... read more
Quill, 1999. First edition. Stated first edition. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial softcover and all pgs. are clean and bright, a well maintained copy, has a single corner pg. fold. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. illustrated with b&w line drawings and photos. the golden rules of sleep, twenty strategies for sleep, dos and dont's of sleeping pills and over counter... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.79
|
|
| 4) |
The Frampton Flora
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. spine ends and some edges have very very light rubbing, spine tight, dj has light edge/wear, cloth covered boards, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. 192 p.1st Edition. 26x19cm. 192pp. Colour and sepia illust., bibliography and index. A collection of some 300 flower paintings 1st Edition. 26x19cm. 192pp. Colour and sepia illust., bibliography and index. VG in protected d/w. A coll... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.99
|
|
| 5) |
Fall on Your Knees
|
|
|
Scribner/published by Simon & Schuster, 1998. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a solid very good, glossy pictorial softcopy, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, light cover/edgewear, light curl to cover 508 p.; 1.04" x 8.08" x 5.38". Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). First edition, first printing. The author is an actor (Where the Spirit Lives, I've Heard the Mermaids Sing) and writes plays (Goodnight Desdemonoa, The Arab's Nigh... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Bread Machine Gourmet
|
|
|
Avery Publishing Group, 1993. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light cover/edgewear, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, near fine. 0.92" x 9.19" x 7.52". ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
A River Runs Through It: And Other Stories
|
|
|
The title novella tells the story of a young man in Montana, his errant brother, and their father (a minister like MacLean's ... read more
University of Chicago Press, 1976. 2000 printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained softcopy, minimal wear/edgewear to cover, has previous owner info. inside cover. tight binding & clean pages. book store stamping on inside end. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 8) |
Goethe's Faust: Part 1: A New American Version
|
|
|
NY: A New Directions Book, 1957. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. marginalia on a few of the pgs. cover has some edge/cover wear, scuffing, agetoned. First edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Goethe said that all his works were 'one long confession, ' and certainly into Faust, this greatest masterwork of German literature, on which he worked sixty years, he welded his own search for meaning of existen... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 9) |
Chessmen
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1973. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. boards a little rubbed along edges, otherwise very good. 97p. : ill. (some col. ), 1map; 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Originally published, London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Freemasonry: It's Legendary Orgins
|
|
|
Portland House, 2002. First printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine and so well maintained, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, slight cover curl. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, glossy pictorial softcopy, contains 451p and some illustrations. This is a "near fine" volume showing extremely light edgewear....The pages appear almost new, very tight and very clean, NO MARKS...This is a relatively rare volume in the 2002 issue and i... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 11) |
All About Childbirth: a Manual for Prepared Childbirth
|
|
|
Maitland, FL: Family Publications c1994. 4th ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine, small corner semi-creasings. ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. xiv, 194 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. "This is the Lamaze classic! "--Cover. Includes bibliographical references (p. 181-183). This is the 6th printing April 2000. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The What's Happening to My Body? Book For Girls New Edition
|
|
|
Written for pre-teens and teens (with a special introduction for their parents), this in an introduction to the physical and ... read more
New York: New Market Press. New Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near new. New Edition, updated to include information on aids. Illustrated by Ziroli, Claudia, and Aher, Jackie. (pbk. ) xviii, 269 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 260-263. Discusses the changes that take place in a girl's body during puberty, including information on the body's changing size and shape, pubic hair, breasts, the reproductive organs, the menstrual cy... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 13) |
My Body, My Self for Girls: What's Happening to My Body? Quizbook and Journal
|
|
|
Newmarket Press 10/2000. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. fine, cover and pgs. are clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. 8vo 7" to 9" tall, Second Edition. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 14) |
Rags and Patches
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Pub. Co c1978. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very light pg. edge foxing, book cover and pgs. are clean and unmarked, library binding. (not a library book). Later printing. 192 p. ; 23 cm. Relates the adventures of 13-year-old Danny Ragsdale and his dog Patches as they search for Danny's father in south Texas. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall, Second printing. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bride's Book of Etiquette
|
|
|
Perigee Books, 1985. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, has a little foxing on pg. edges, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. 235 p. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 16) |
Country Living Country Cats: Adventures from Kitchen to Haystack--The Busy Days of a Cat's Life
|
|
|
Hearst Communications, 1991. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG, hardcover in slip case, cream pictorial glazed boards with black/maroon titles on spine, contents clean and unmarked, 12mo square format 95pp. Illustrated in colour with full pg. close-up photos. Slip case has... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 95 p. Audience: General/trade. pictorial ends and pastedowns. NEAR FINE. near fine, 2 pgs. have some minimal scuffings. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
Prevention's Healing with Vitamins: The Most Effective Vitamin and Mineral Treatments for Everyday Health Problems and Serious Disease
|
|
|
A catalog of vitamins, minerals, and trace minerals, along with information on dosage and nutritious foods, plus a list of he... read more
Rodale Press, 1996. Hard cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. glossy pictorial hardcover, laminated boards and all pgs. are clean and bright with absolutely no markings, previous owners small sticker on inside coverpg. 593 p.; 1.63" x 9.42" x 6.83". The most effective vitamin and mineral treatments for everyday health problems and serious disease-from allergies and arthritis to water retention and wrinkles ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Book of Woodworking and Cabinetmaking
|
|
|
Reston, Va: Reston Pub. Co [1974]. Hard cover. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Highlighting/Underlining. just a little edgewear, and a few cover scuffs, scratches, a very few pgs. have highlighted text. Unknown printing. xii, 403 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " Tall ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gospel According to the Son
|
|
|
An account of the life of Christ, written in his own words. Mailer conflates the chronicles of the four evangelists into his ... read more
Random House, 1997. First edition. stated first edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine, end pg. has a little scuffing where name sticker was removed, otherwise fine in nice dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. One of the most curious products of Mailer's perpetually surprising career, this gracefully written short novel chronicles the life of Jesus, as told by Himself long after his crucifixion and assumption into heaven ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Victorian Lady
|
|
|
Harvest House Publishers, 1998. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. would display nicely! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Pictoral 1998 hardcover no dustjacket in fine condition no notable damage. Covers topics on Her Customs, Her Passions, Her Life-some chapter titles are: The Comforts of Home, The Art of Entertaining, Dressed in Finery, A Pastime for Every Season. 80 pages. Paintings by Alan Maley. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (161)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











