cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Albert Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD
Forster. E.M

Knopf, 1920. 1st U.S. ed.. Author's first book. A very bright and sharp copy, but cloth covers are wrinkled, thus only VG.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) VISITATIONS
MACNIECE, LOUIS

NY: Oxford University Press, 1958. First American edition. Review copy, slip laid in.. About fine; no dj.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) SERPICO
Maas, Peter

Viking, 1973. First edition. Advance Reading Copy.. Slightly tanned covers and lightly soiled page edges, very good , or better in illustrated wraps.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) NO DEADLY DRUG
MacDonald, John D

New York: Doubleday, 1968. Very good in lightly used and lightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) PIDGIN ISLAND
MacGrath, Harold

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1914. Illustrated by Arthur William Brown. Top edges soiled, about fine in bright gilt stamped cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) LAND OF THE FREE
MacLeish, Archibald

Harcourt, Brace, 1938. Covers lightly soiled, otherwise very good to near fine; no dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs by Dorothea Lange, Margaret Bourke-White, Ben Shahn, Walker Evans, others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) A TIME TO ACT
MacLeish, Archibald

Houghton Mifflin, 1943. First.. A sharp, very good plus copy, with bookplate on front pastedown and small store sticker on rear pastedown, in good to very good dj, with slight loss to spine crown, several nicks to upper edge, and small abrasion to front panel. 14 Selected address es given by the author on various subjects: The Responsibility of the Press presented to newspaper editors; the Power of the Book to the American Booksellers Assoc. to name but two.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) The Dialogues of Archibald MacLeish and Mark Van Doren
MacLeish, Archibald, Mark Van Doran (Warren V. Bush, editor)

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1964. Fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dustjacket.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE MOUNTAIN LOVERS
MacLeod, Fiona

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895.. Spine sunned, covers lightly soiled, end papers foxed--text bright and clean--very good in illustrated stamped cloth. 12mo. 222pp. and 4pp of ads at rear.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) OUT OF THE PICTURE (Play)
MacNeice, Louis

Harcourt, Brace, (n.d.) [c.1938]. Slight darkening to cover edges, tad bit of wear to cloth at head of spine, still a crisp, solid near fine copy in slightly tanned, priced clipped very good to near fine dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) VARIETIES OF PARABLE (The Clark Lectures, 1963)
MacNeice, Louis

Cambridge: University Press, 1965. First.. About fine in like dj, flap clipped at bottom (presumably the price in pounds), but American price remains at top. These Clark lectures were delivered by MacNeice a few months prior to his death, and printed here with minimal revision. Includes a short bibliography. thin 8vo.; 156pp.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) CASANOVA'S ESCAPE FROM THE LEADS
Machen, Arthur (translator)

Knopf, 1925. First. NF in G-VG, dj, bright and attractive, but with tiny chips at edges, and slightly tanned. 16mo. 215pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Toulouse-Lautrec
Mack, Gerstle

New York: Knopf, 1942. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Three paneled fold-out at front of the Toulouse-Lautrec Family Genealogy . Colored frontispiece, and 58 bxw illustrations. 8vo. 362pp., plus bibliography, index. Spine gilt rubbed off - gilt on front bright and complete, else a solid, tight, clean and Near Fine copy; no dust jacket.TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) JOYCE: The Man, the Work, the Reputation
Magalaner, Marvin and Richard M. Kain

New York University Press, 1956.. INSCRIBED/SIGNED by the author to Leonard Ehrlich, educator and author of two highly regarded books on Karl Jaspers, ..."with respect and affection in drunken abandon". Spine is sunned, else about fine; no dust jacket.. Signed by Author. 1ST ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) SHORT STORIES FROM THE NEW YORKER
New Yorker Magazine

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1940. A solid near fine copy in bright good plus dust wrapper, with a few smalll chips, including one mid-spine--internally reinforced--and tanning to rear panel.. 8vo. 440pp. Contributions by Thurber, Dawn Powell, Wiliam Maxwell, Joseph Mitchelll, Dorothy Parker, many others.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) WHY ARE WE IN VIETNAM?
Mailer, Norman

Putnam's, 1967. First.. NF in VG+ dj, lightly rubbed, lightly worn.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) BARBARY SHORE
Mailer, Norman

Rinehart, 1951. First.. Covers very faintly stained, otherwise about fine in crisp, very good dust jacket, rubbed along vertical folds, and with nicks to head of spine and slight loss, less than 1/4", at spine heel; light tanning to flap's extremities, but overall quite at tractive.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) SPRING PLOWING
Malam, Charles

SPRING PLOWING
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. Woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. A very near fine copy in bright and crisp, very good plus dust jacket, with creased tear and a few shallow chips along top edge. A wonderful book of poetry and art, capturing the natural beauty of the New England hills and their people. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
19) THE ASSISTANT
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1957. Spine slightly cocked, tips worn and cloth chipped at spine ends and small piece from mid-spine--internally clean and bright--a nice reading copy; no dust wrapper.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) THE MAGIC BARREL
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. First.. Very negligibly cocked, still about fine in like dust jacket, but for lightly tanned and soiled rear panel.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 271
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (13)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (271)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: