Authors starting with M from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Yosemite: Where to Go and What to Do
|
|
|
San Francisco: C. A. Murdock & Co., 1888. First [and only] edition. Octavo. [2, ads], 98, [3, ads], [1] pp. Map of the Yosemite Valley opposite p. 9. Publisher's buff wrappers printed in black. Covers invisibly reattached, bit of corner erosion but, on the whole, a very good copy.Although this guide is a bit late in the field of Yosemite guide books it is nonetheless a very rare item indeed. The last copy to come up at auction was in 1988 and we are not aware of any copies being... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,650.00
($1650.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Engraved in the Wood: A Collection of Wood Engravings by George Mackley
|
|
|
London: The Two-Horse Press, 1968. First edition. One of 300 copies signed by the artist and printed by the Carters at the Rampant Lion Press. A series of sixty-eight engravings (8 1/2 x 11 inches) printed directly from Mackley's blocks and housed in a terra-cotta paper wrapper. Together with a bound appreciation by Ruari McLean (18 pp.). The whole housed in a brown cloth clamshell case with a printed paper spine label. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ephemerides motuum coelestium ex anno MDCCXV in annum MDCCXXV ... e Cassinianis tabulis ad meridianum bononiae supputatae. Tomus I (-II)
|
|
|
Bologna: Costantino Pisarro, 1715. First edition. Two volumes in one. Quarto (269 x 186 mm). [16], 143, [1], 179, [1 (blank)]; [4], 373, [1 (blank)] pp., title and some tables printed in red and black, illustration: woodcut device on title-pages, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces, woodcut diagrams, fifteen (of which thirteen are maps) folding engraved plates.[With:]Novissimae ephemerides... tomus I (-II). Ex anno 1726 in annum 1737 (ex anno 1738 in anno 1750). Bologna: Costantino P... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,250.00
($3250.00)
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
[London?], ca. 1850. A Masonic manuscript with text wholly composed of hand-drawn and hand-colored hieroglyphics. Seven very thick leaves with the text (?) double matted and each leaf bound onto a stub of yellow silk. The whole bound in contemporary black cloth with no lettering or markings of any kind.Clearly the text tells a story or message of some kind and many of the symols are recognizable (Adam & Eve, pyramids, etc.) but one would need be a Mason to translate this. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Typographia: An Ode on Printing
|
|
|
Roanoke: Stone Printing and Manufacturing Co., 1926. First facsimile edition. One of 515 copies signed by the designer Edward L. Stone. Octavo. [x], 13, [1] pp. Publisher's quarter red roan over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering. Slipcase matches boards. Very good.Facsimile copy of "the first book printed in the American colonies relating to printing, and one the earliest issues of the Old Dominion." Originally issued by William Parks at Williamsburg in 1730. T ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Neuvaine de Cythere
|
|
|
Paris: A. Barraud, 1879. First edition, one of 325 copies on papier verge raisin. Octavo. Illustrated. title-page printed in red and black.Contemporary half morocco over marbled board, spine tooled in gilt, gilt red morocco lettering piece, top edge gilt, marbled end papers. Original wrappers bound in. Occasional light foxing, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Derniere Annee de Marie-Antoineete
|
|
|
Paris: Anre Marty, 1907. First edition. One of 200 copies. Folio. 14 pp. of text [French] with the (unpaginated) remainder of the book containing sixty-three tipped in, mounted or engraved facsimile documents and portraits of importance moments in the life of Marie-Antoinette (with accompanying descriptive text). Publisher's half blue morocco over blue cloth, spine compartments densely gilt and with central gilt fleur-de-lys, gilt spine lettering, colorful and decorative pastedowns showing her crest. S... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 8) |
Christ Among the Cattle
|
|
|
New York: Pafraets Book Company, 1906. Early edition. Octavo. Signed by Frederick R. Marvin. Full brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt, five raised bands.A very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Indian Country
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1984. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's burgundy cloth over tan boards, gilt spine lettering, map endpapers. Original photographic dust jacket. A fine copy.Signed by Mattheissen on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cakes and Ale:
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1930. First American edition. Octavo. 308 pp. Publisher's green cloth with back and gilt cover and spine labels, orange endpapers. Previous owner's inscription at front and name at beginning and end of text. Cloth faded around edges and labels a bit scuffed but a solid copy.Signed by Maugham on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 11) |
Views in Egypt, from the Original Drawings in the Possession of Sir Robert Ainslie, taken during his Embassy to Constantinople by Luigi Mayer:
|
|
|
London: R. Bowyer, 1801. First edition. Large folio (18 1/2 x 13 inches). [iv], 102, [2, plate list] pp. Paper watermarked 1794 and 1801. Complete with all forty-eight hand-colored aquatints of scenes in Egypt. Contemporary half straight-grain red morocco, gilt spine lettering and devices. Some wear to board edges and corners. A few plates with some offsetting (as is usual). Overall, an exceptionally clean copy and in the original binding."Luigi Mayer (d. 1803), a watercolourist and draughts... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,500.00
($6500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
No Country for Old Men
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Octavo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Indian Tribes of North America
|
|
|
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1933. A New Edition, Edited by Frederick Webb Hodge. Three large octavo volumes. Illustrated with 123 full-page color plates, photogravures and two fold-out maps. Original blue cloth, decoratively blind-stamped front boards, gilt-lettered spines, original dust jackets. Jackets lightly chipped, Vols 1 and 2 with vertical crease to front jacket panels, Overall a near fine copy of this desirable set. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,750.00
($1750.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Fournier le Jeune's 1757 Specimen of Sedanoise and Nonpareille
|
|
|
Chicago: Robert O. Ballou, 1926. First edition. One of 200 copies. 3 1/2 x 2 inches. [16] pp. Publisher's quarter parchment over patterned boards, gilt spine lettering, original plain dust jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Voyages Made in the Years 1788 and 1789
|
|
|
London: Printed at the Logographic Press; and sold by J. WalterÉ, 1790. First edition. Large quarto (11 5/16 x 9 inches; 287 x 230 mm.). viii, [12], xcv, [1, errata], 372, [108] pp. Stipple and soft ground frontispiece portrait by C. Bestland after W. Beechey, ten maps and plans and seventeen plates (including two other stipple portraits, one line and the remainder aquatints). Bound with the ÒViews of the Land on the Philipine IslandsÓ plate facing p. 17 (as per Howes, although usually... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,500.00
($9500.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Epigrammatum Reverendi et Clariss. Viri Philippi Melanthonis Libri Sex, Recogniti et Avcti a Doctore Iohanne Maiore Ioachimo
|
|
|
Wittenberg: [Excusa typis Iohannis Schwertelii], 1575. First edition compiled by Johannes Major. Octavo (6 x 3 5/8 inches; 153 x 93 mm). [148] leaves. With a woodcut device (a small portrait of Melanchthon) on title-page. Paste-paper lined boards, manuscript cloth tape label on spine ("Epigrams of Melancthon"). Pictorial bookplate of Ernest Dawson (founder of Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles' oldest bookstore in continuous operation) loose and laid in. Dawson's gift inscript... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 17) |
Memorials of Charles John, King of Sweden and Norway
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn, 1829. First edition, Octavo. Mild foxing on endpapers only. Full red morocco, borders rolled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Chronicle of the Reign of Charles IX
|
|
|
New York, NY: Cassell Publishing Company , [circa 1895]. Quarto. 310 pages. With one hundred and ten engravings on wood from drawings by Edouard Toudouze. Publisher's original cinnamon cloth with front cover gilt vignette, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, beveled edges. Light wear to binding, faint scratches to rear board else a near fine beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Poetical Works of John Milton. With a Life of the Author and Illustrations
|
|
|
Boston: R.H. Hinckley Co., [1909]. One of 555 sets printed on handmade paper by Daniel Berkeley Updike at the Merrymount Press. Four tall octavo volumes. With three decorated title-pages and sixteen plates. Publisher's full elaborately embossed pigskin, raised bands, top edges gilt. A beautiful set of this classic edition of Milton. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 20) |
Manual del Cocinero y Cocinera, tomado del Peridico Literario La Risa. Se dedica al bello sesco de Puebla
|
|
|
Puebla: Imprenta de Jos Mara Macas, 1849. First edition. Small octavo (5 3/4 x 3 15/16 inches; 146 x 100 mm). 397, [18] pp. With lithograph title page and eleven lithograph plates printed by Macias, two hand-colored (includes one duplicate plate). Pages 105-112 and 137-144 supplied from another copy. Contemporary Mexican dark olive sheep over red diapered paper boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. Minor restoration to spine caps and light scattered foxing and mild age-t... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,000.00
($5000.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (8)$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



