Authors starting with M from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1370
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
| 1) |
ST. ANNE'S COURT. Illustrated by M.F. Oberend
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date [1889], 1889. Original red pictorial closth stamped in black, blue, & green, gilt lettered, grey floral endpapers. pp 318, [2, ads] + frontispiece with tissue guard + 3 other plates. Mild cloth bubbling to lower front cover, yellowing to page edges; 1891 Toronto Sunday school prize label on front pastedown; a VG+ clean and tight, quite bright copy.. First edition.. Hardcover. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 2) |
WHO WAS HIRAM ABIFF?
|
|
|
Shepperton, England: Lewise (Masonic Publishers) / Ian Allan, no date (1986), 1986. Octavo, blue boards. pp (viii), 244. Shallow bruise along lower edge of rear cover has caused creases to bottom margin of last 60 pages, else fine, no owner names, in VG jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1925 edition. Ward was a Fellow of the Royal Anthropological Instutute and a Member of the Royal Asiatic Society. A study of Adonis, Astarte, and dying gods mythology as it relates to freemasonry.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 3) |
IN ARCADY. Illustrated by Will H. Low, with Decorations by Charles L. Hinton
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson, (1903).. First Canadian edition, from US sheets. Green pictorial cloth stamped in white and gilt, top edge gilt, pictorial endpapers. (128) pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 3 plates inserted, decorative borders to each page. Minor rubbing to spine tips ; light rubbing to gilt background of front cover; 1/4 inch cut to lower edge of rear cover; tanning to inner margins of two pages from something once laid in; mainly a fine copy otherwise of this pretty book.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 4) |
CREWE TRAIN
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1967. First of the Uniform Edition (re-set). First published 1926. Octavo. Black cloth, red endpapers. Pp 256. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks to spine tips, old internal repairs, VG otherwise. A satire about writers and publishing. . Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
LAST LETTERS TO A FRIEND 1952-1958. Edited by Constance Babington Smith
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1962. Octavo, red cloth. Ink private owner name at front, else fine. Dust jacket is VG, attractive. . First Edition. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 6) |
SOME RELIGIOUS ELEMENTS IN ENGLISH LITERATURE
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1931. Octavo, orange cloth stamped in red. Spine a little age-darkened, light darkening to front cover, yellowing to page edges, else a VG clean, tight & unworn jacketless copy, no owner names. Hogarth Lectures No. 14. Woolmer 265. . First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
ORPHAN ISLAND
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1924. Octavo, black cloth stamped in red. Light rubbing at spine tips, page edges yellowed, faint rubber stamp at front, bit of foxing early and late; else a good, tight jacketless copy. A utopian satire set on an imaginary Pacific island. Reginald 09414. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE MAKING OF A BIGOT
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date (1914), 1914. Blue cloth lettered in black and bordered in blind on front cover, spine gilt lettered. Pp (301). Cracked rear inner hinge repaired; spine a bit darkened with nicks at tips; else a good tight and unworn jacketless copy, no owner names.. First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 9) |
I WOULD BE PRIVATE
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1937. Second printing. Octavo, black cloth, patterned endpapers. Cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired, yellowing to page edges, text paper lightly toneed, else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy, no owner names.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
CREWE TRAIN
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Octavo. Green cloth. Yellowing to page edges; light sunning at spine tips, else fine, no owner names. Defective dust jacket lacks bottom third of spine, chips to panels, rear flap neatly reattached. . First US edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 11) |
POLICING THE PLAINS. Being the Real-Life Record of the Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date [1920's].. 8vo, red cloth. 320 pp. 12 plates. Spine very lightly sunned, with light wear to tips; lacking the front free endpaper; bookplate to front pastedown; faint damp spots to front cover; else a VG, clean and tight copy. First edition was in 1921. There was a revised & enlarged edition in 1931 (350 pages). Royal Canadian Mounted Police.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.21
|
|
| 12) |
TRAVELS (1745-1779). Memoirs of an Eighteenth Century Footman. With an Introduction by John Beresford
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1927. Second printing in the Broadway Travellers series (first ed. was in 1790). Octavo, red cloth. pp (2), (xxiv), 256, (4, ads), (2) + 8 plates. Half-title, title, and ads printed in red and black.Top edges dark red. Spine a bit sunned, light spots to covers, ownership inscription inside front cover, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Travels in Europe, Asia and Africa.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 13) |
TROUBLOUS TIMES IN CANADA. A History of the Fenian Raids of 1866 and 1870
|
|
|
Toronto: Printed by W.S. Johnson & Co., 1910. Octavo. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on front cover. 255 pp + frontispiece portrait, map and a few illustrations in text. Text paper slightly toned, as always; a few small light spots on front cover; cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired, three inch removed tape shadow; else a fine copy, no owner names. The Fenians were Irish-American Civil War vets who decided that the first step toward the liberation of Ireland was to invade British No... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 14) |
TROUBLOUS TIMES IN CANADA. A History of the Fenian Raids of 1866 and 1870
|
|
|
Toronto: Printed by W.S. Johnson & Co., 1910. Octavo. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on front cover. 255 pp + frontispiece portrait, map and a few illustrations in text. Text paper slightly toned, as always, a fine copy, no owner names, and inscribed by the author ini 1917. The Fenians were Irish-American Civil War vets who decided that the first step toward the liberation of Ireland was to invade British North America.. Inscribed by Author. First edition.. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
CORRESPONDENCE OF SIR JOHN MACDONALD: Selections from the Correspondence of the Right Honourable Sir John Alexander Macdonald, G.C.B. First Prime Minster of Canada. Made by his literary executor Sir Joseph Pope
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, no date (1921), 1921. Octavo, dark blue cloth. pp (xxviii), 502 + frontispiece portrait and three other portraits; indexed. A fine copy, no owner names. The thin white dust jacket has a long closed tear to front panel neatly repaired; yellowed overall; a few small nicks and edge tears; good, but most respectable in appearance. Uncommon in dust jacket. . First edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 16) |
PARRY SOUND LOGGING DAYS
|
|
|
(Erin, Ontario): Boston Mills Press, (1987), 1987. Light green boards. pp 207; b&w photos, glossary. Fine in jacket. Logging in Central Ontario from the latter half of the 19th century until about 1920. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.88
|
|
| 17) |
THE RED HORIZON, with a foreword by Viscount Esher
|
|
|
(London): Caliban, (1984).. Red boards. 306, [6] pp. Reprints the 1916 Herbert Jenkins first edition. A near fine copy lacking the jaclet.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $21.37
|
|
| 18) |
HELENA. A Novel. Translated, with an Introduction by Helen Caldwell
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1984. Black cloth. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. The 3rd novel (of 9) of the great Brazilian author, first published in Portuguese in 1876 and not translated into English until over a century later. While not among his best novels, it has always been a great favourite with Brazilian readers. Set in Rio de Janeiro in 1850.. First edition in English. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
The works of the famous Nicolas Machiavel, Citizen and Secretary of Florence. Written originally in Italian, and from thence newly and faithfully translated into English
|
|
|
London: Printed for John Starkey at the Miter in Fleetstreet, near Temple-Bar, 1675. First edition in English of this collection. Folio. pp [24], 189 [i.e. 179], [5],199-262, 265-267, [5], 267-314, 317-431, [6], 434-529, [15], [1, blank], [5, publisher's catalogue], [1, blank]. ( "The history of Florence," "The Prince," "The discourses of Nicolas Machiavel upon the first decade of Titus Livius," and "The art of war" each have a special dated title page). Translate... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15,950.00
($15950.00)
|
|
| 20) |
GUSTAVE COURBET
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1951.. First edition. Grey cloth. (xx), 406 + (xx), (4) pp index. 24 double-sided black & white illustrations inserted. VG in jacket (shallow chips to spine tips). The first full-length biography in English of this important 19th century French painter, th e leader of the realist movement.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$10-25 (470)$25-50 (563)
$50-100 (207)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (31)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1090)Paperback (220)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (443)
Signed (129)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
Canada (1370)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


