Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next
1) Moon of Other Days: M. M. Kaye's Kipling: A Selection of Favourite Verses with Notes and Sketches by M. M. Kaye
(M. M. Kaye) KIPLING, Rudyard

Topsfield:: Salem House Publishers,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0881623989 . First American edition. Near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Kleist: A Biography
MAASS, Joachim

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0374181624 . Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First American edition. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Black Education in New York State: From Colonial to Modern Times
MABEE, Carleton

Syracuse: Syracuse University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0815622090 . First edition. Small, faint stain at the base of the fore edge, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Frampton Flora
MABEY, Richard

NY: Prentice Hall Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0671620258 . Color illustrations throughout. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Oxford Book of Nature Writing
MABEY, Richard

Oxford Book of Nature Writing
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0192141724 . First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Home Country
MABEY, Richard

Home Country
London: Century. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0712637206 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Under the Trees
MABIE, Hamilton Wright

NY:: Dodd, Mead and Company,. Very Good. 1902. Hardcover. Illustrated and decorated by C. L. Hinton. First edition thus. Octavo, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt and black design, top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers, 165 pages. Minor edge wear, else very good. No dust jacket. Binding is solid and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Textual Confrontations: Comparative Readings in Latin American Literature
MAC ADAM, Alfred J

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0226499901 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light vertical crease to front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Warning to Conquerors
MAC DONAGH, Donagh

Dublin:: Dolmen Press,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. B002K7XJ36 . Preface by Niall Sheridan. First edition. Near fine in a very good (age darkened) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Through the Bridewell Gate: A Diary of the Dublin Arms Trial
MAC INTYRE, Tom

London:: Faber and Faber,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0571097510 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Irish Earth Folk
MAC MANUS, Diarmuid

NY:: Devin-Adair Company,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B000ILLFU0 . First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing and edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Pleasures of Gaelic Poetry
MAC REAMOINN, Sean (editor)

London: Allen Lane. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0713912847 . Translations from the Gaelic and commentary by Seamus Heaney, Michael Hartnett, and Thomas Kinsella, among others. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Biological Studies of the English Lakes
MACAN, T. T

London:: Longman,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0582460190 . First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) After the Afternoon
MACARTHUR, Arthur

NY:: D. Appleton-Century Company,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Minnie
MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, Annette

Chicago: Rand McNally. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0528822780 . Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Minnie
MACARTHUR-ONSLOW, Annette

Chicago:: Rand McNally,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0528822780 . Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Ship
MACAULAY, David

Ship
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0395524393 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Pyramid
MACAULAY, David

Pyramid
Stock photo.
A step-by-step explanation of the construction process of an Ancient Egyptian pyramid. Illustrated with detailed b&w drawings... read more

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0395214076 . Illustrated by the author. Twenty-eighth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Castle
MACAULAY, David

Castle
Stock photo.
The planning and construction of a castle and adjoining town in 13th-century Wales. Although the castle and the town describe... read more

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0395257840 . Caldecott Honor Book. Illustrated by the author. Twenty-second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) City: A Story of Roman Planning and Construction
MACAULAY, David

City:  A Story of Roman Planning and Construction
Stock photo.
How the Ancient Romans extensively planned and built their cities. Readers will learn how a city's population and size were d... read more

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 039519492X . Illustrated by the author. Book club edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Publisher's letter also laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2308
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 115 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2242)
Fine or New (543)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (308)
$10-25 (1318)
$25-50 (429)
$50-100 (175)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2042)
Paperback (266)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (590)
With dust jacket (1916)
Signed (122)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (2308)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: