Authors starting with M from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 196
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Les Merveille Du Ciel
|
|
|
France: Librairie Hachette, 1921 187 pages, photographs. Soft Cover. Light peach paper wrappers with photograph paste-on of telescope on front cover, blue-stamped front cover and spine. #659. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chronicle of Clemendy
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926 Some small chips missing from tail of jacket spine and at the edges and corners . Closed 2" tear on front jacket flap at seam. Jacket spine has darkened over time. The jacket is protected in a Brodart cover n mylar cover. The yellow cloth of the book is still bright and attractive. Prior owners name written neatley on free front endpaper. " One can extract the utmost relish from such a story as that of How the Folk of Abergavenny were Pestered by an Accursed N... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dog and Duck
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924 Jacket spine has a 1" x 1/4" piece missing from the tail, and a small chip at the head. The front has a 1" closed tear. Jacket is protected in a Brodart wrapper. The yellow cloth of the book is still bright and attractive, as are the beautifully decorated endpapers. A previous owner has glued in a newspaper photo of the author on the half-title page. This has caused some darkening to the half title page and to the facing page. "A charming book of essa... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Three Impostors
|
|
|
Boston: Robert Bros., 1895 Light wear to head and tail of spine. One corner bumped. Spine has darkened. 1/2 " burn mark on 5 pages of prologue only. Text still visible. Cover art by Aubrey Beardsley and title page. Keynotes Series listed with descriptions.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Notes and Queries
|
|
|
London: Spurr & Swift, 1926 Of 265 copies printed and signed this is #84. Some of the contents include; Casuistry, England and Revolution, Celtic Magic, Imagination and Health, Art of Divination, and others. Spine fading. An additional copy of the orignal spine label has been laid in. Top edges gilt.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED - SIGNED & NUMBERED. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 6) |
Decade of Guess? Images
|
|
|
Guess?, 1991 Guess? Fashion advertisement photos from 1981 to 1991. Photographers include; Sydney Baldwin, Dominick Guillemot, Mark Hispard, Neil Kirk, Wayne Maser, Perry Ogden, Herb Ritts, and Ellen Von Unwerth. Large glossy images that seem to jump from the page. Free front endpaper has crease. Some minor rubbing on the dust jacket. DELUXE EDITION with slipcase.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Deluxe Edition with Slip Case. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
Making Moonshine Fuel
|
|
|
Madison, Indiana, U.S.A.: Marathon Intl Book Co, 1981 NF: Near Fine condition small octavo in paper wraps. Sticker shadow on rear cover, else Fine. *Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express.*. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Racing the Moon
|
|
|
New York: Rae D. Henkle Co. Inc., 1928 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Jacket has a 7" closed tear along the front spine hinge and three small chipsin the same area. A 2" closed tear on the jacket front end flap. Chips missing from 4 corners. Two closed 1/2 " tears on back of jacket. Copy is inscribed. A pasted in picture of author on flep. Book plate on front paste down end paper. Small chips missing from flep and next page. The story of the swiftest journey ever made, a circumnavigation of the g... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Judgment Night
|
|
|
New York: Gnome Press, 1952 Jacket - creasing along edges, tiny chips missing from lower front corner and at lower corners of the spine. Some bumping top top corners of jacket as well. Back of jacket has 1/2" red ink marks checking off book titles (ten books checked). One title is also checked on the rear jacket flap. Book spine is faded, bookplate on front paste down with discoloration on front and back loose end paper "Around the characters move the events of future civilizations. There is a s... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ojos De Caballo
|
|
|
Mexico: Calli-nova, 1969 Very Good condition quarto in illustrated wraps. One of 300 copies. Edges of cover rubbed. . LIMITED & NUMBERED. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 11) |
Startling Stories (Wine of the Dreamers, Children of the Sun)
|
|
|
MA: Better Publication, 1950 Good condition pulp with front cover detatched. Tape along spine area of cover. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Instant Enemy
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968 227 pp. FINE in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper with edgewear at head and tail of spine. #2096. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Horizon
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1946 FIRST EDITION. 213 pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD+ pictorial dustwrapper with some fore-edge wear, two 1/2" chips along tail edge of front cover, and a 1/2" chip at upper front hinge, not effecting the very clean and bright cover illustration. #2146. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
Han Kom fra Luften
|
|
|
København: Commodore, 1946 FIRST (Swedish Language) EDITION. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 359 pp. Uncut pages. VERY GOOD+ with light edgewear and chipping. Cover illustration is very clean and bright. #2147. Signed by Author. First (Swedish) Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Intravenous Feeding of the Neonate
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1992 290 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bullet Penetration: Modeling the Dynamics & the Incapacitation Resulting from Wound Trauma
|
|
|
El Segundo, California, U.S.A.: Ballistic Pubns, 1994 F/NF: Fine condition quarto hardcover in blue-grey cloth covered boards with gilt stamping to front cover and spine. Includes a Near Fine condition DJ in milar cover. 1/2 inch closed tear to dj along top edge. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tara : a Pagan Sanctuary of Ancient Ireland
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons , 1931 First edition. 1931. Book is a beautiful copy, in fine condition. Dust jacket has slightest wear and toning from age, else very good plus condition. One of many copies of rare and collectible new age/occult books we have recently acquired from a personal library. Call or email for other titles or pictures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ernesto Icaza: Maestro Del Ingenuismo Mexicano
|
|
|
Mexico: Banca Serfin, S.N.C. , 1985. F/VG-: Fine condition large quarto in black cloth with gilt stamping in a Very Good Minus condition. DJ has some wear to the edges. DJ is now in protective cover. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 19) |
Encyclopedia of Time
|
|
|
This inclusive study by some 200 of the foremost international scholars involved in the study of time contribute to a broader... read more
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Garland Pub., 1994 First edition. Book is in fine condition. 699 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Troy and Paeonia: With Glimpses of Ancient Balkan History and Religion
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1925 NF/VG: A Near Fine copy in and Very Good dj. Foredge of text has some minor bumping. Dj has minor rubbing and tears to the edges and corners. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. . First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)Fine or New (71)
Filter by price:
$25-50 (46)$50-100 (71)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (30)
With photos (79)
Filter by country:
United States (196)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









