Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from A Parcel of Books

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Century Of Banking 1861-1961. The Downingtown National Bank, Downingtown, Pennsylvania
MacNeill, Aimee Junker

Whitford, Pennsylvania: Stephen Moylan Press, 1962 28 pages. With photographic black and white illustrations and drawings. Centerfold map. Stapled spine. Covers lightly soiled and toned, but no bent corners or pages. Tape residue on inside front cover from detached invitation which is now laid. The invitation is to an Open House for the Lionville Pa branch of the Downingtown National Bank on April 20, 1963.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Gospel According to the Son
Mailer, Norman

The Gospel According to the Son
Stock photo.
An account of the life of Christ, written in his own words. Mailer conflates the chronicles of the four evangelists into his ... read more

New York: Random House, 1997 First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 242 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
3) The Maestro Plays
Martin, Bill Jr

The Maestro Plays
Stock photo.
Amusing plays on words and sounds for young children.

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1970 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by the illustrator. As new.. Signed by Illustrator. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Radunsky, Vladimir. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Santa Evita
Martinez, Tomas Eloy

Santa Evita
Stock photo.
In this novel, Eva Peron, struck down by cancer, is preserved by Europe's leading embalmer and put on display as Saint Evita ... read more

New York: Knopf, 1996 First American edition. Fine in very good dust jacket, lightly rubbed on front, top of spine crinkled, with promotional bellyband. 371 pp. From one of Latin America's finest writers, a mesmerizing, blackly comic novel about the amazing real-life afterlife of the legendary Eva Peron.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
5) Fortune is a River ; Leonardo Da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli's Magnificent Dreeam to Change the Course of Florentine History
Masters, Roger D

Fortune is a River ; Leonardo Da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli's Magnificent Dreeam to Change the Course of Florentine History
Stock photo.
A speculative history that maintains that Leonardo da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli knew each other and collaborated on a fan... read more

New York: Free Press, 1998 First edition, first printing. VG/VG.278 pp. Includes illustrations, index and bibliographical notes. An account of the friendship between two of history's greatest geniuses from lost dreams to the art, politics, intrigue, and sexual scandals of Florence. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Introduction to American Literature
Matthews, Brander

New York: American Book Company, 1896 Wear on corners and edges. Tear on free endpapers and title page, decorative free endpaper torn out, foxing evident.256 pp. Includes index. With illustrations.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Tales of the City
Maupin, Armistead

New York: Harper, 1994 First HarperPerennial edition. First printing. 371 pp .TV tie-in to American Playhouse presentation.. First Edition. Trade Paper. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) Recasting America; Culture and Politics in the Age of the Cold War
May, Lary, Editor

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 First edition, first printing. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, glossy illustrated dust jacket depicting a Norman Rockwell illustration, "The Connoisseur. 310 pp. Includes index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Anything Considered
Mayle, Peter

Anything Considered
Stock photo.
Bennett, an English expatriate, lives in France but can't afford the lifestyle he desires. He places an ad in the "Internatio... read more

New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition, Fine in near fine dustjacket, corner previously bent on front inside flyleaf. 303 pp. A rollicking caper, set in the south of France.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Mystery Walk
McCammon, Robert

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Wilson, 1983 First edition. Ex-library copy in vinyl jacket with standard markings, jacket glued to covers, slightly cocked and soiled on edges, rear free endpaper cut out. 388 pp. Good reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
11) Monk Swimming
McCourt, Malachy

The brother of the celebrated Frank McCourt (author of ANGELA'S ASHES) recounts the story of his life from his arrival in New... read more

New York: Hyperion, 1998 Advanced Readers Copy, signed by author on t.p. , "Blessings, Malachy McCourt." 292 pp. Never read. Excellent condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Nedra
McCutcheon, George Barr

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1905 Illustrations by Harrison Fisher.Hardcover. VG, green boards with illustrated pastedown, corners and edges rubbed. Former owner' name on ffep. 343 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fisher, Harrison. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Harry H. Woodring : A Political Biography of FDR's Contrversial Secretary of War
McFarland, Keith D

Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1975 In original shrink wrap. Illustrated dust jacket. 346 p., [4] leaves of plates, 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 318-334. Detailed study of Woodring's political career, 1933-1940.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Collected Stories
McGahern, John

New York: Knopf, 1993 First edition. Dustjacket has worn corners and smudges. 408 pp. Thirty four stories. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Marriage, Duty, and Desire in Victorian Poetry and Drama
McGhee, Richard D

Lawrence, Kansas: Regents Press of Kansas, 1980 In original shrinkwrap. 318 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Asylum : a Novel
McGrath, Patrick

New York: Random House, 1997 Advance reader's edition, very fine in pictorial wraps. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. Original Wraps. As New/As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Last of the Savages : a Novel
McInerney, Jay

The Last of the Savages : a Novel
Stock photo.
Patrick Keane and Will Savage are classmates at an elite prep school, but the two are distinctly different: Patrick's backgro... read more

New York: Knopf, 1996 First edition. VG/VG. Excellent condition. 271 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) The Early Masters of English Fiction
McKillop, Alan Duglad

Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1956 Hardcover, brown cloth lacking dustjacket. Cover marred. Includes Daniel Defoe, Samuel Richardson, Henry Fielding, Tobias Smollett, and Laurence Sterne. Includes index and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Sculpture of Grainger McKoy
McKoy, Grainger, Kilgo, James, Brookgreen Gardens

The Sculpture of Grainger McKoy
Stock photo.
Charleston, North Carolina: Wyrick & Co, 1999 In publisher's original shrinkwrap. Lower right corner exposed and very lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) Bright Angel Time
McPhee, Martha

Martha McPhee's first novel is set in the early 1970s and is about young Kate, her sisters, and their divorced mother. When M... read more

New York: Random House, 1997 First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 244 pp. Unread copy. Author's first book, McPhee is the daughter of John McPhee.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: