Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (340)Fine or New (143)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (123)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (287)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (41)
With photos (98)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (379)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
RETHINKING HOPI ETHNOGRAPHY (Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
Smithsonian, 1998-11-17. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 2) |
TRANSFORMATIONS OF KINSHIP (Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
Smithsonian, 1998-05-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Near Fine. Blindstamp on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean, sharp and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 3) |
THIS WAS SINGAPORE
HALE, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Former owner sticker on front pastedown. No interior marks. Edges show light foxing. Pages show a touch of age toning. Binding tight, square. Red cloth boards are clean and straight with a touch of very light sunning to the backstrip. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Poesia Completa (4)
Alianza Editorial: Madrid, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Near Fine in paper wraps. In original Spanish language. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps clean and bright with light edge wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Musculoskeletal Infections
Blackwell Science Ltd, 1987-12-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Bookplate on front pastedown. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and solid. Cloth boards clean and sharp. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Contemporary Ink and Wash Paintings (Signed)
GVC Publishing, 2000-02. Paperback. Near Fine. Signed by author/artist on title page. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean and crisp with the lightest touch of wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
Silhouettes: Some Character Studies from North and South
Dublin: Thomas Kiersey, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Original maroon cloth boards with white lettering to front panel. First Edition. Presentation copy inscribed by author on front endpaper. Also affixed to front pastedown is a letter from the author to a friend. Binding firm, tight. Cloth boards show light edge-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 8) |
History of Glacier County, Montana
Glacier County Historical Society, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
The Life of Rev. James O'Kelly and the Early History of the Christian Church in the South,
Edwards & Broughton printing company, 1910-01-01. Hardcover. Fine. Blue cloth with gilt stamping to front panel and spine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Cloth boards clean and straight with just a touch of rubbing to bottom part of front panel. An exceptional copy of a scarce title. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 10) |
David Elginbrod: Novels Vol. 2 (Macdonald, George//Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George Macdonald)
Sunrise Books (CA), 1996-12. Hardcover. Like New. Fine hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Bound in red decorative leather. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards are clean and sharp. A quite handsome edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 11) |
Robert Falconer: Novels Vol. 3 (Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George Macdonald : Novels)
Sunrise Books (CA), 1990-12. Hardcover. Fine. Fine hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Bound in red decorative leather. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards are clean and sharp. A quite handsome edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Elect Lady (Macdonald, George//Sunrise Centenary Editions of the Works of George Macdonald)
Sunrise Books (CA), 1989-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Limited to 1,000 copies. Bound in bonded leather. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Leather clean and sharp with a small 1 millimeter nick to rear panel. Else Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 13) |
Fast Forward: Latin America on the Edge of the Twenty-First Century
Transaction Publishers, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows very light shelf-wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 14) |
Hoofprints and hitchingposts
Modern Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover without jacket, 1st ed. 1st printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Gray cloth boards are clena and straight with very light shelf wear. A nice, presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
The Paradox of Chinas Post-Mao Reforms (Harvard Contemporary China Series)
Harvard University Press, 1999-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean and sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
Apis: The Congenial Conspirator, The Life of Colonel Dragutin T. Dimitrijevic
East European Monographs, 1989-05-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 17) |
The American Prison : Issues in Research and Policy (Law, Society and Policy)
Plenum US, 1989-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Beginning of text shows some underlines, but the rest of text is clean and unmarked. Binding solid, square. Cover shows mild wear. A very good, solid copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 18) |
Oxyrhynchus: An economic and social study
A. M. Hakkert, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with light rubbing. A nice copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 19) |
Ireland in Pre-Celtic times
B. Blom, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover no jacket as issued. Underlines present in first 40 pages. Binding tight, square. Red cloth boards clean and sharp. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
The Soul of Cambria in the days of Caradoc, King of Siluria A.D. XXXVI,
Covenant Pub. Co, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine hardcover in a VG jacket. First Edition. Former owner name and very light sticker ghost on front endpaper. Binding tight, square. Blue cloth boards clean and sharp. Dust jacket shows very light shelf wear with two small scars from old price stickers. A presentable copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) |











