Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from One More Good Book

Bookseller: One More Good Book (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: One More Good Book (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) China White
Peter Maas

"China White," the purest form of heroin, is spreading like a plague across America. Ambitious young lawyer Tom MacLean and F... read more

Rockland, MA: Wheeler Publishing, 1995. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid w/mylar protected jacket. Ex-lb, most tags carefully removed. Boards very nice and clean with faintest rubs Pages creamy, clean, tight. Binding tight. Spine lightly rounded. (28). Large Print. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
2) Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle
MacDonald, Betty

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1987. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, stains or tears. Faint shelf wear. Spine straight. Binding solid. Appears unread. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Knight, Hilary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
3) Theirs is the Kingdom
MacLeod, Jack M

Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1959. 1959 Westminster Press. Cloth hardcover. This is a very clean, solid copy. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding solid. Spine straight. Pages creamy and clean with lovely illustrations by Paul Lantz. Ships quickly, carefully wrapped. (42). . Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lantz, Paul V. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
4) The Scarlet Ruse
Macdonald, John D

Greenwich, Conn: Fawcett, 1973. This is a very clean, solid copy with no markings. Very gently handled. Age tanning. No stains, creases or tears. Binding solid. Spine straight. (6). . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
5) The Long Lavender Look
Macdonald, John D

Greenwich, Conn: Fawcett, 1970. This is a very clean, solid copy with no markings. Very gently handled. Age tanning. No stains, creases or tears. Binding solid. Spine straight. (6). . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
6) Ortho's Guide to the Birds Around Us
Mace, Alice E. (Editor)

USA: Ortho Books, 1996. New. (54). . . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.04
7) Miss Pickerell and the Supertanker
Macgregor, Ellen

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, creases, stains or tears. The jacket is in deplorable condition and is included only because some people just really like jackets. The binding of the book is solid, the spine straight. Ships quickly, expertly packaged.. . Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Geer, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
8) John of America
Loring Mackaye

New York: Longmans, Green And Company, 1951. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, tight ex-library copy, most tags carefully removed. Binding solid. Cloth boards show faintest rubs along t/b edges. Lightly rounded spine. Pages, less remaining tags, creamy and clean. Jacket well protected in mylar wrap. (28). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
9) Pre-Columbian America Myths and Legends
Donald A. Mackenzie

London: Senate, 1996. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid copy with single stamp on 1st page. No apparent shelf wear. Appears unread. (28). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $1.92
10) Bowling Third Edition
Mackey, Richard T

Palo Alto, CA: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1980. This is a clean, tight copy with a glossy cover. No marks, stains, creases or tears. Appears unread and very gently handled. (44). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.63
11) River of Death
Maclean, Alistair

Boston: G.K. Hall, 1982. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid w/mylar protected jacket. Ex-lb, most tags carefully removed. Boards very nice and clean with faintest rubs Pages creamy, clean, tight. Binding tight. Spine lightly rounded. (28). Large Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.27
12) Breakheart Pass
Maclean, Alistair

New York: Fawcett Paperbacks, 1975. This is a very clean, solid copy with no marks, stains or tears. Binding solid. Cover does have a punch hole else light shelf wear and gentle handling only. (42). . . Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.63
13) Bear Island
Maclean, Alistair

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1971. This is a very clean, tight copy. No jacket. Previous owner stamp inside cover otherwise no marks, stains or tears. Appears gently handled with light shelf wear only. Ships quickly, carefully packaged.. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.57
14) Queenscote
Margaret Macwilliams

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1987. Fine- in Fine- jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, very solid ex-lb w/most tags carefully removed. Boards clean with no rubs. Dustjacket fine in Brodart wrap. Faint lean to spine. Pages are crisp, white, tight. Solidly bound. No marks except for the remaining library stamps. (52). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Mark Chronister. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
15) Christopher Columbus Being the Life of the Very Magnificent Lord Don Cristobal Colon
Salvador De Madariaga

Frederick Ungar Publishing Co, 1967. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid ex-lb, most tags carefully removed. Jacket protected in mylar wrap. Boards clean w/lightest rubs t/b spine. Pages less remaining stamps are clean and creamy white. Spine faintly rounded. Binding solid. (20). First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $47.03
16) Sunset Azaleas, Rhodendrons & Camellias
Sunset Magazine

Menlo Park, CA: Lance Publishing Company, 1982. Fine- No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a very clean, tight copy with faintest shelf wear and light handling only. No marks, stains or tears. Binding solid. Spine straight. Cover glossy. Pages are clean, white and tight. Lovely! (51). Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
17) Building Your Family to Last
Kari Torjesen Malcolm

Downers Grove, IL: Intervarsity Press, 1987. Fine- in Fine- jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, solid copy with previous owner name and discard stamp on ffep. Pages white, tight & clean. Binding very solid. Spine straight. Dustjacket shows faintest shelf wear. (13). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.57
18) Nature's Medicines
Maleskey, Gale

USA: Rodale, 1999. New. . . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.76
19) Workhealing the Healing Process for You and Your Job
Mallory, Charles

Marina Del Rey, CA: Devorss Publications, 1993. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author New with author inscription on title page. No other markings. (57). Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.05
20) King Arthur and His Knights
T. Malory

New York: Books, Inc. Fine- No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated. This is a clean, tight copy with previous owner bookplate inside cover. No other marks. No jacket. Red boards are clean and free of rubs. Lightly bumped corners. Spine gently rounded. Binding still firm. No stains, creases or tears. Pages are age tanned, not brittle. A lovely copy! (21). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by One More Good Book (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65


Results 1 - 20 of 157
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (93)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (77)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (157)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: